Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ชีวิตยามค่ำคืนในกรุงเทพฯ พ.ศ. 2427-2488
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Life after dark in Bangkok, 1884-1945
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนาพล ลิ่มอภิชาต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1711
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาชีวิตยามค่ำคืนในกรุงเทพฯ ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2427-2488 ในสี่ประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ มโนทัศน์เรื่องเวลากลางคืน ภูมิทัศน์เมือง วิถีชีวิตยามค่ำคืนของคนกรุงเทพฯ และการเปลี่ยนแปลงสังคมและวัฒนธรรมในกรุงเทพฯ ในช่วงของการเปลี่ยนผ่านเข้าสู่สภาวะสมัยใหม่ตั้งแต่ทศวรรษที่ 2420-2480 จากการศึกษาพบว่า กรุงเทพฯ เริ่มกลายสภาพเป็นเมืองกลางคืนอย่างชัดเจนในทศวรรษที่ 2460 ดังจะเห็นได้จากการเปลี่ยนแปลงในสี่ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านมโนทัศน์ต่อช่วงเวลากลางคืน เปลี่ยนจากกลางคืนที่น่าหวาดกลัวและอันตรายเป็นกลางคืนที่สามารถเข้าไปใช้ประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจและการพักผ่อนหย่อนใจ ด้านภูมิทัศน์เมือง มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงพื้นที่เมืองจากสังคมน้ำไปสู่สังคมบก และการพัฒนาสาธารณูปโภค อาทิ ไฟฟ้า ถนนหนทาง และยวดยานพาหนะ ทำให้เกิดความสะดวกต่อชีวิตยามค่ำคืน รวมถึงการเกิดย่านกลางคืนของเมืองกรุงเทพฯ ด้านวิถีชีวิตของผู้คน มีความเคลื่อนไหวออกมาทำกิจกรรมนอกบ้านกันมากขึ้น ควบคู่ไปกับการขยายตัวของสถานที่และกิจกรรมความบันเทิงในยามค่ำคืน ในขณะเดียวกันกิจกรรมภายในบ้านก็มีความหลากหลายมากขึ้น ทำให้การใช้เวลากลางคืนมีระยะที่ยาวนานขึ้น ด้านการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมในกรุงเทพฯ มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในหลากหลายด้าน ประกอบด้วย การแต่งกาย อาชีพ การปะทะกันทางวัฒนธรรมระหว่างชนชั้น ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเพศ การกินอาหารค่ำนอกบ้ารน ค่านิยมของสังคมต่อชีวิตยามค่ำคืน และความปลอดภัยในยามค่ำคืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study life after dark in Bangkok from 1884 to 1945, focusing on four themes: the concept of nighttime, urban landscape, Bangkokian's ways of life after dark, and social and cultural changes in Bangkok as it enters into modernity during the 1880s-1940s. The study finds that Bangkok had become a nocturnal city by the 1920s as evidenced by changes in four main areas. First, the concept of nighttime had changed from a dangerous and terrifying time to a time that could be exploited for economic and recreational purposes. Second, Bangkok's physical landscape had transformed when the city started expanding from its river base further inland. This expansion coincided with developments in infrastructure and public utilities such as the introduction of electricity, modern roads, and automobiles. Such developments made possible the nightlife as well as the night districts in the city. Third, people's ways of life had changed. The number of nighttime activities and attractions increased, and Bangkokians went out more at night. At the same time, activities in the household also become more varied and extended late into the night. Fourth, Bangkok witness, during this period, various social and cultural transformations including new fashion, new profession, cultural conflicts, gender relations, dining activities, attitudes towards the nightlife, and safety concerns at night.
Creative Commons License