Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความคิดทางการเมืองของ “ปัญญาชนฝ่ายค้าน" ภายหลังการตกต่ำ ของกระแสความคิดสังคมนิยมในประเทศไทย พ.ศ. 2524 - 2534
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Political thoughts of the opposition intellectuals after the decline of the socialist ideology in thailand, 1981–1991
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธาชัย ยิ้มประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
วิลลา วิลัยทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1696
Abstract
ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2524-2534 สังคมไทยได้เกิดความเปลี่ยนแปลงขึ้นในหลายๆ ด้าน ไม่ว่าจะเป็น การตกต่ำลงอย่างรวดเร็วของอุดมการณ์และขบวนการสังคมนิยมที่นำโดยพรรคคอมมิวนิสต์แห่งประเทศไทย (พคท.) การเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นแบบทุนนิยมมากขึ้นของระบบเศรษฐกิจไทย และการค่อยๆ หลุดพ้นออกจากอิทธิพลและการแทรกแซงทางการเมืองของกองทัพและเปลี่ยนแปลงไปสู่ทิศทางที่มีความเป็นประชาธิปไตยมากขึ้นของการเมืองไทย ความเปลี่ยนแปลงเหล่านี้ได้ส่งผลผลักดันให้ปัญญาชนฝ่ายค้านไทยในเวลานั้นได้ร่วมกันสร้างและเผยแพร่กระแสความคิดทางการเมืองฝ่ายค้านที่มีอิทธิพลต่อสาธารณะขึ้นมาอย่างน้อย 7 กระแส ได้แก่ (1) ลัทธิมาร์กซ์คลาสสิค (2) ลัทธิทรอตสกี้ (3) ลัทธิมาร์กซ์ตะวันตก (4) ทฤษฎีพึ่งพา (5) วัฒนธรรมชุมชน (6) พุทธศาสนา และ (7) ประชาธิปไตยแบบรัฐสภา แม้ว่ากระแสความคิดทั้ง 7 นี้จะมีแนวคิดและเนื้อหาที่แตกต่างกัน แต่เนื่องจากดำรงอยู่ภายใต้เงื่อนไขแวดล้อมทางเศรษฐกิจ การเมือง และภูมิปัญญาเดียวกัน ดังนั้น จึงทำให้กระแสความคิดเหล่านี้มี “เป้าหมายทางการเมือง" ร่วมกันอยู่ 4 ประการ นั่นคือ (1) การต่อต้านการแทรกแซงทางการเมืองของกองทัพ (2) การต่อต้านระบบทุนนิยมโลก (3) การต่อต้านแนวทางแบบ พคท. และ (4) การสนับสนุนระบอบประชาธิปไตยแบบรัฐสภา ขณะเดียวกัน จุดร่วมทางความคิดดังกล่าวนี้ก็ได้สะท้อนให้เห็นว่า ปัญญาชนฝ่ายค้านไทยในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าวได้เริ่มเปลี่ยนแปลงไปมีความคิดทางการเมืองที่มีลักษณะอนุรักษ์นิยมมากขึ้นด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Between 1981 and 1991, there were several changes and transformations in Thai society. The socialist ideology and movement led by the Communist Party of Thailand (CPT) rapidly declined. The economy shifted toward more capitalist direction. The politics became more democratized in spite of the domination of and intervention by the army. Due to these factors, the opposition intellectuals collectively created and disseminated seven significant trends of political thoughts including (1) Classical Marxism (2) Trotskyism (3) Western Marxism (4) Dependency theories (5) Community culturalism (6) Buddhism (7) Parliamentary Democraticy. Although these seven trends contained different ideas and contents, they evolved through the common economic, political and intellectual contexts. Therefore, they shared the same political goals of (1) the opposition to the military intervention in the parliamentary politics (2) the opposition to the world capitalist system (3) the opposition to Stalinism, Maoism and the CPT and (4) the support for the parliamentary democracy, constitution, political parties and election. These sharing thoughts reflected that the political thoughts of Thai opposition intellectuals during that time had shifted toward more relatively conservative direction.
Share
COinS