Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความต้องการกิจกรรมพัฒนาบุคลากรด้านเทคโนโลยีสารนิเทศและการสื่อสารของบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
University librarians' needs for staff development activities on information and communication technology
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรนุช เศวตรัตนเสถียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1709
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความต้องการกิจกรรมพัฒนาบุคลากรด้านเทคโนโลยีสารนิเทศและการสื่อสารของบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยในด้านเนื้อหา รูปแบบ สื่อที่ใช้ หน่วยงานที่จัด และปัญหาในการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรม โดยใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 304 คน และได้รับแบบสอบถามกลับคืนมา จำนวน 269 ชุด (ร้อยละ 88.49) ผลการศึกษา พบว่า บรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยส่วนใหญ่ต้องการกิจกรรมพัฒนาบุคลากรด้านเทคโนโลยีสารนิเทศและการสื่อสาร โดยบรรณารักษ์จำนวนมากที่สุดต้องการเนื้อหาเรื่องวิธีการแก้ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นกับคอมพิวเตอร์สำหรับเนื้อหาด้านความรู้ทั่วไปเกี่ยวกับเทคโนโลยีสารนิเทศและการสื่อสาร เนื้อหาเรื่องการสืบค้นฐานข้อมูลอิเล็กทรอนิกส์สำหรับเนื้อหาด้านความรู้เกี่ยวกับระบบเครือข่ายอินเทอร์เน็ต เนื้อหาเรื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ส่วนบุคคลแบบพกพาขนาดกลาง / แท็บเล็ตพีซี (เช่น iPad Notion Ink Adam Samsung Galaxy Tab และ HP TouchPad) สำหรับเนื้อหาด้านความรู้เกี่ยวกับอุปกรณ์ต่อพ่วงคอมพิวเตอร์ และเนื้อหาเรื่องระบบห้องสมุดอัตโนมัติสำหรับเนื้อหาด้านความรู้เกี่ยวกับเทคโนโลยีห้องสมุด ส่วนรูปแบบของกิจกรรมพัฒนาบุคลากรที่บรรณารักษ์จำนวนมากที่สุดต้องการ คือ การฝึกอบรม ทั้งนี้ บรรณารักษ์จำนวนมากที่สุดต้องการใช้สื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ และต้องการให้หน่วยงานในประเทศจัดกิจกรรมพัฒนาบุคลากร สำหรับปัญหาในการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมพัฒนาบุคลากรนั้น พบว่า บรรณารักษ์ประสบปัญหาในระดับปานกลางทั้งหมด โดยปัญหาที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับผู้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was a survey research. The objectives of the research were 1) to study university librarians’ needs for staff development activities on Information and Communication Technology, particularly the issues of content, activity types, media used in the activities, and hosting organizations; and 2) to investigate the problems they encountered in activity participation. In collecting the data, questionnaires were sent to 304 university librarians and 269 questionnaires (88.49%) were returned. The research results are as follows: the majority of university librarians need staff development activities on Information and Communication Technology. The content of the activities which most of them need are PC troubleshooting for the area of general Information and Communication Technology, electronic database searching for Internet-related area, tablet PCs (Ex: iPad, Notion Ink Adam, Samsung Galaxy Tab, and HP TouchPad) for the area of hardware peripherals, and integrated library systems for the area of library technology. Concerning the type of staff development activity which most university librarians need, it is training. Additionally, they need electronic media and local hosting organizations. In regard to the problems they encounter, all are problematic at the moderate level and the problem relevant to participants receives the highest mean score
Creative Commons License