Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความคาดหวังของผู้บริหารห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยต่อสมรรถนะเฉพาะตำแหน่งของบรรณารักษ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The expectations of university library administrators towards librarians' functional competencies
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์รำไพ เปรมสมิทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1706
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา เพื่อศึกษาความคาดหวังของผู้บริหารห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยต่อสมรรถนะเฉพาะตำแหน่งงานของบรรณารักษ์ในด้าน ความรู้ ทักษะ และ คุณลักษณะส่วนบุคคลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากผู้บริหารห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย 117 แห่ง รวม 117 คน ได้รับแบบสอบถามคืน 85 ชุด (ร้อยละ 72.62) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้บริหารห้องสมุดมีความคาดหวังต่อสมรรถนะร่วมของบรรณารักษ์ โดยความคาดหวังที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยมากที่สุดคือ ความรู้เกี่ยวกับฐานข้อมูล ทักษะในการใช้ฐานข้อมูล และคุณลักษณะส่วนบุคคลเรื่องมีจิตบริการ ความคาดหวังต่อสมรรถนะของบรรณารักษ์งานพัฒนาทรัพยากรสารนิเทศที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ ความรู้เรื่องแหล่งสารนิเทศทั้งภายในและภายนอกห้องสมุด ทักษะในการเข้าถึงแหล่งสารนิเทศทั้งภายในและภายนอกห้องสมุด ส่วนความคาดหวังต่อสมรรถนะของบรรณารักษ์งานวิเคราะห์และจัดทำทรัพยากรสารนิเทศที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ ความรู้เรื่องหัวเรื่อง ทักษะในการจัดหมู่ทรัพยากรสารนิเทศและทักษะในการให้หัวเรื่อง และความคาดหวังต่อสมรรถนะของบรรณารักษ์งานบริการตอบคำถามและช่วยค้นคว้าที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุดคือ ความรู้เรื่องการสืบค้นสารนิเทศ และทักษะในการสืบค้นสารนิเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the expectations of university library administrations towards librarians’ functional competencies in term of Knowledge, skills, and attitudes. The questionnaires were used in data collection from 117 university administrators and 85 questionnaires (72.62%) were returned. The findings indicate that university library administrators’ overall expectation towards the core competencies of librarians with highest mean score are knowledge on databases, skill in using databases, and having service mind. The expectations towards collection development librarians with highest mean score are knowledge on internal and external information sources and skill in accessing internal and external information sources. The expectations towards cataloging librarians include knowledge on identifying subject headings. The expectations towards reference librarians are knowledge on information searching and skill in information searching.
Creative Commons License