Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดการคลังสถาบันในห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Institutional repository management in university libraries
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์รำไพ เปรมสมิทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1704
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการจัดการคลังสถาบันในห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยในด้าน วัตถุประสงค์ นโยบาย งบประมาณ บุคลากรที่รับผิดชอบ ทรัพยากรสารนิเทศในคลังสถาบัน เทคโนโลยีที่ใช้ การให้บริการ วิธีการประชาสัมพันธ์ และการประเมินผล ตลอดจนปัญหาที่ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยประสบในการจัดการคลังสถาบัน โดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้างเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คลังสถาบันส่วนใหญ่มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อจัดเก็บและให้บริการผลงานทางวิชาการของประชาคมมหาวิทยาลัย และ เพื่อส่งเสริมการเผยแพร่ผลงานทางวิชาการของประชาคมมหาวิทยาลัย มีการกำหนดนโยบายแบบไม่เป็นลายลักษณ์อักษร และมีการจัดสรรงบประมาณสำหรับการจัดการคลังสถาบันในด้านเทคโนโลยี ได้รับงบประมาณจากมหาวิทยาลัยต้นสังกัดโดยเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของงบประมาณที่ห้องสมุดได้รับ นอกจากนั้น คลังสถาบันทุกแห่งมีฝ่าย/งานภายในเป็นผู้รับผิดชอบในการจัดการคลังสถาบัน จัดเก็บทรัพยากรสารนิเทศประเภทวิทยานิพนธ์ บทความวิชาการ บทความวิจัย และรายงานการวิจัย ใช้โปรแกรมดีสเปซ (DSpace) ในการจัดการคลังสถาบัน ให้บริการผู้ใช้ทั้งสองกลุ่ม คือ ประชาคมมหาวิทยาลัย และ บุคคลทั่วไป คลังสถาบันทุกแห่งมีการประชาสัมพันธ์โดยส่วนใหญ่ใช้วิธีการแจ้งให้ทราบในกิจกรรมปฐมนิเทศนิสิต / นักศึกษาใหม่ และ การจัดทำประกาศบนเว็บไซต์ห้องสมุด คลังสถาบันส่วนใหญ่ประเมินผลการจัดการและการดำเนินงานคลังสถาบันโดยประเมินผลจากทั้งผู้ใช้บริการ และผู้ปฏิบัติงาน สำหรับปัญหาที่ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยประสบในการจัดการคลังสถาบัน พบว่า ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยประสบปัญหาในระดับปานกลาง และระดับน้อย โดยปัญหาที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุดได้แก่ ปัญหาด้านบุคลากร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to study the institutional repository management in university libraries, in terms of, objectives, policy, budget, responsible unit, collection, technology used, services, public relations, evaluation, as well as problems of institutional repository management. The structured-interview was used for data collection. The results from the study indicate that the objectives of most institutional repository are to collect and provide service of the scholarly works created by the university community and also to promote the dissemination of such works. Most institutional repositories have non-written policies and allocate budget for technology used. Most institutional repositories receive the budget from the universities as part of the libraries\' annual budget. The divisions / departments in the libraries are the responsible units. All institutional repositories collect thesis, technical articles, research articles, and research reports, and the institutional repository software used is DSpace. All of them provide services to the university community and external users and use various public relations methods, however, they mostly introduce the institutional repository in the student orientation and on the library website. Most institutional repositories evaluate their operations from both users and staff input. Problems facing the university libraries are at moderate and low level. The problem having the highest mean score is personnel related problem.
Share
COinS