Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Persistence and transmission of monness in beliefs and rituals : a case study of mons at Ko Kret, Changwat Nonthaburi
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดำรงอยู่และการสืบทอดความเป็นมอญผ่านความเชื่อและพิธีกรรม : กรณีศึกษาชาวมอญที่เกาะเกร็ด จังหวัดนนทบุรี
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siraporn Na Thalang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1755
Abstract
This thesis is to study the persistence and transmission of Monness in beliefs and rituals of the Mons at Ko Kret, Amphoe Pak Kret, Changwat Nonthaburi in the central part of Thailand. This thesis also attempts to identify Monness in present day ritual contexts, including transforming elements. Fieldwork was conducted during 2010-2011 in three Mon villages of Ko Kret: Village I (Ban Lat Kret), Village VI (Ban Sao Thong Thaung) and Village VII (Ban Ong Ang). The main methodologies employed were participant observation and interviewing the key informants, as well as the villagers. Data from the fieldwork indicates the persistence and transmission of Monness in three types of rituals: rites of passage, e.g., birth, adulthood, marriage and death; Buddhist rituals; and rituals related to spirits. Traditional elements remaining regarding rites of passage are few as a result of modernity and acculturation. However, concerning funeral rites, the practices still follow the old traditions, with some elements transformed to suit time and the present social conditions. Mon Buddhist rituals include, among others, Songkran, Tak Bat Nam Phueng, and Tak Bat Dok Mai Thoop Tien. At the same time, beliefs in ancestral spirits and guardian spirits have been retained and annual worship must be performed to show gratitude to such spirits for their protection. The analysis reveals that elements of Monness in present day ritual contexts can be traced through the arrangement of ritual spaces, ritual objects, musical instruments, songs, performing arts, costumes, ritual texts and ritual food. The last part of this thesis considers factors determining the transmission of Mon beliefs and rituals which are found to be involved with ethnic consciousness, the role of local leaders, the role of Mon people at Ko Kret, and the geographical features of Ko Kret. Finally, suggestions for further studies on Mons at Ko Kret are provided.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการดำรงอยู่และการสืบทอดความเป็นมอญผ่านความเชื่อและพิธีกรรมของชาวมอญเกาะเกร็ด อำเภอปากเกร็ด จังหวัดนนทบุรี ในภาคกลางของประเทศไทย อีกทั้งเพื่อชี้ให้เห็นความเป็นมอญในบริบทของพิธีกรรมในปัจจุบัน ตลอดจนส่วนที่แปลงเปลี่ยนไป การวิจัยภาคสนามทำในช่วง พ.ศ. 2553-2554 ในหมู่บ้านมอญที่เกาะเกร็ดทั้ง 3 หมู่บ้าน ได้แก่ บ้านหมู่ที่ 1 (บ้านลัดเกร็ด) บ้านหมู่ที่ 6 (บ้านเสาธงทอง) บ้านหมู่ที่ 7 (บ้านโอ่งอ่าง) วิธีการหลักใช้วิธีสังเกตการณ์แบบมีส่วนร่วม และสัมภาษณ์บุคคลสำคัญของชุมชนและชาวบ้าน ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการวิจัยภาคสนาม แสดงให้เห็นการดำรงอยู่ และการสืบทอดความเป็นมอญในพิธีกรรม 3 ประเภท คือ พิธีกรรมเกี่ยวแก่ชีวิต พิธีกรรมทางพุทธ และพิธีกรรมที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับผี พิธีกรรมเกี่ยวแก่ชีวิตแบบดั้งเดิมในการเกิด การเข้าสู่วัยผู้ใหญ่ การแต่งงาน นั้น แทบไม่ปรากฏให้เห็น อันเป็นผลมาจากความทันสมัยและการผสมผสานทางวัฒนธรรม แต่เรื่องงานศพ ยังถือปฏิบัติตามแบบดั้งเดิม มีบางส่วนที่แปลงเปลี่ยนเพื่อให้เหมาะแก่กาลสมัยและสภาพสังคมปัจจุบัน พิธีกรรมทางพุทธของชาวมอญที่ยังปฏิบัติอยู่ก็เช่น สงกรานต์ ตักบาตรน้ำผึ้ง ตักบาตรดอกไม้ธูปเทียน เป็นต้น ขณะเดียวกัน ความเชื่อเรื่องผีบรรพบุรุษ และผีที่คอยคุ้มครองยังคงมีอยู่ และจะต้องมีการบวงสรวงประจำปีเพื่อแสดงความรำลึกในพระคุณที่ช่วยปกป้องคุ้มครอง การวิเคราะห์เผยให้เห็นร่องรอยของความเป็นมอญในบริบทของพิธีกรรมปัจจุบัน ในการจัดพื้นที่พิธีกรรม วัตถุที่ใช้ในพิธีกรรม เครื่องดนตรี เพลง ศิลปะการแสดง เครื่องแต่งกาย บทที่ใช้ในพิธีกรรม และอาหารในพิธีกรรม ในภาคสุดท้ายของวิทยานิพนธ์ ได้พิจารณาองค์ประกอบที่มีผลต่อการสืบทอดความเชื่อและพิธีกรรมของชาวมอญ พบว่ามีองค์ประกอบได้แก่ ความสำนึกด้านชาติพันธุ์ บทบาทของผู้นำท้องถิ่น บทบาทของชาวมอญเกาะเกร็ด และลักษณะทางภูมิศาสตร์ของเกาะเกร็ด นอกจากนี้ยังได้แนะนำหัวข้อที่น่าจะมีการศึกษาค้นคว้าเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวแก่ชาวมอญเกาะเกร็ด
Creative Commons License