Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
An analysis of representations from advertisements in contemporary Thai lifestyle magazines
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์โฆษณาในนิตยสารไลฟ์สไตล์ไทยร่วมสมัย
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Farmer, Brett
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1753
Abstract
This thesis advances a theoretically-informed cultural critique of consumer-based representations in contemporary Thai lifestyle media, through a qualitative case study of visual imagery featured in Thai lifestyle magazines. The thesis analyzes how this imagery is informed by class-based ideologies of social distinction operative in contemporary Thai culture. Using semiotic textual analysis as its principal critical approach, supplemented with theoretical material drawn from economics, history, cultural studies and sociology, the thesis develops a qualitative analytic exploration of three representative lifestyle magazines that were issued in the Thai market during the 2011 calendar year. The three magazines used for the case study are: Baan Lae Suan (House and Garden), Puen Dern Tang (Traveler’s Companion), and HiSo Party. These magazines were chosen as representative examples of the expansive lifestyle magazine market in Thailand today. A range of image-based advertisements, articles and editorials were selected from the magazines as primary data to illustrate the major themes explored in the thesis and substantiate its central claims. The research reveals that Thai lifestyle media is invested in promoting and normalizing class-based forms of conspicuous consumption and the broader formations of social distinction on which these rest. Specifically the research illustrates that contemporary Thai consumer culture idealizes certain commodities, spaces and consumer-based practices which are invested in and reflective of contextual changes in a rapidly modernizing Thai culture and society. In relation to commodities, the thesis found that Thai lifestyle magazines valorize fashion, technology and whitening cosmetics. In terms of spaces, it shows how these magazines privilege select sites of urban residential spatiality such as townhouses and condominiums and, additionally, inflect these and other domestic spaces with strong gendered dynamics. The final analysis in this thesis shows that the consumerist practices of food, dining and travel also possess socially distinct values as part of a broader ideological discourse of Thai cosmopolitan modernity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาวัฒนธรรมการเสพสื่อและการบริโภคสื่อในวิถีชีวิตของสังคมร่วมสมัย ของไทย ผู้วิจัยจะใช้ระเบียบวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการใช้กรอบทฤษฎีวัฒนธรรมศึกษาในการวิเคราะห์กรณีตัวอย่างภาพที่ ถูกเลือกใช้ในนิตยสารแนวไลฟ์ไสตล์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์หลักคิดในการใช้ภาพและการเสพภาพดังกล่าวโดยวิทยานิพนธ์ ฉบับนี้จะวิเคราะห์ถึงแรงจูงใจเชิงอุดมการณ์ภายใต้บริบทของชนชั้นทางสังคมในการใช้และเสพภาพในนิตยสารไลฟ์ไสตล์ เพื่อนำไปสู่ความเข้าใจถึงวิถีที่แปลกแยกทางวัฒนธรรมของสังคมไทยร่วมสมัย ผู้วิจัยใช้การวิเคราะห์ตัวบทเชิงสัญศาสตร์เป็นพื้นฐานในการเริ่มต้นทำความเข้าใจโครงสร้างของประเด็นปัญหา ทีผู้วิจัยต้องการวิเคราะห์ ร่วมกับการใช้ทฤษฎีทางสังคมศาสตร์อย่าง เศรษฐศาสตร์,ประวัติศาสตร์, วัฒนธรรศึกษา และ สังคมวิทยา วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะผนวกทฤษฎีที่กล่าวมาในข้างต้น ในการที่จะวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพกรณีตัวอย่าสามกรณี โดยคัดเลือกมาจากนิตยสารแนวไลฟ์ไสตล์ที่วางขายในปี ค.ศ. 2554 ตัวอย่างกรณีศึกษาทั้งสามมาจากนิตยสาร บ้านและสวน เพื่อนเดินทาง และ ไฮโซ ปาร์ตี้ ผู้วิจัยได้เลือกทั้งสามตัวอย่างเป็นกรณีศึกษาในฐานะตัวแทนของนิตยสารแนวไลฟ์ไสตล์ที่ได้รับความนิยมในวงกว้างในตลาดนิตยสารของประเทศไทยในปัจจุบัน โดยทั้งสามตัวอย่างนั้นผู้วิจัยได้คัดเลือกภาพที่ใช้เพื่อการประชาสัมพันธ์สินค้า, บทความ และบทบรรณาธิการในฐานะข้อมูลพื้นฐานในอธิบายประเด็นหลักเพื่อใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อกล่าวอ้างใหญ่ของวิทยานิพนธ์ชิ้นนี้ บทวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้เผยให้เห็นถึงการลงทุนในการใช้สื่อแนวไลฟ์ไสตล์ เพื่อสร้างสังคมที่มีชนชั่นขึ้นในสังคมไทยรวมไปถึงข้อบ่งชี้ว่าการบริโภคสื่อเหล่านี้ แสดงให้เห็นถึงภาพความแปลกแยกและเหลื่อมล้ำ ประเด็นหลักของกาศึกษาวิจัยครั้ง นี้คือการแสดงให้เห็นถึงวัฒนธรรมการบริโภคในสังคมไทยนั้นถูกตอบสนองอุดมการณ์บางอย่าง เป็นการลงทุนบนควาต้องการในการบริโภคบริโภค, การเลือกใช้พื้นที่ และกิจกรรมทางสังคมภายใต้บริบทของความต้องการใน การเปลี่ยนแปลงไปสู่ความเป็นสมัยใหม่ในทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรม เมื่อกล่าวถึงวิถีของการบริโภคการวิจัยพบว่า นิตยสารแนวไลฟ์ไสตล์ของไทยมีพื้นที่ให้กับแฟชั่นเทคโนโลยี และเครื่องสำอางค์ที่ทำให้ผิวขาว ในเชิงพิ้นที่นั้น นิตยสารเหล่านี้สร้างความสำคัญให้กับค่านิยมในการเลือกที่อยู่อาศัยบางประเภท เช่น คอนโดมีเนียม และ ทาวน์เฮาส์ และรวมไปถึงความต้องการที่รวมเอาอุดมการณ์และความเชื่อหลักในการตัดสินใจเลือกใช้พื้นที่บางประเภทในการแสดงออกถึงพลวัตรของเพศสภาพ บทสรุปของการวิจัยชิ้นนี้แสดงให้ว่าวิถีแห่งการบริโภค อาหารการกิน ร้านอาหารและการท่องเที่ยวนั้นแสดงให้เห็นถึงสภาวะทางสังคมอันความเหลื่อมล้ำและแปลกแยกมีรากฐานมาจากภาพใหญ่ของอุดมการณ์หลัก ของโลกสมัยใหม่ของไทย
Creative Commons License