Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The persistence and role of indigenous beliefs and rituals in Northeastern Thailand : a case study at Moo Ban Wat Luang, Amphoe Phon Phisai, Changwat Nong Khai
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดำรงอยู่และบทบาทของความเชื่อดั้งเดิมและพิธีกรรมในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของไทย : กรณีศึกษาที่หมู่บ้านวัดหลวง อำเภอโพนพิสัย จังหวัดหนองคาย
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siraporn Nathalang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1752
Abstract
This thesis aims to identify the persistence of indigenous beliefs and rituals and their roles in the Wat Laung village, Phon Phisai District, Nong Khai Province, Northeastern Thailand. The thesis uses qualitative research by conducting fieldwork from June, 2012- March, 2013. The data was obtained from documents and fieldwork by participant observation in the rituals and in-depth interview of the ritual practitioners and related people as the key informants. Findings of the research reveal four kinds of indigenous beliefs and rituals. i.e., firstly, the belief in the Naga together with Loi Krathong festival and the Naga fireball festival held on the full moon day of the eleventh lunar month, also the rain-making rocket festival in the sixth lunar month; secondly, the beliefs and rituals concerning the ancestral spirits of Chao Mae Song Nang, Chao Mae Thong Thip, and Chao Phor Nong Reur Kham, also the ritual conducted together with the boat racing festival; thirdly, the belief in guardian spirits, Phra Phum Chao Thi with the daily offering ritual; and fourthly, the belief and ritual concerning Khwan. The indigenous beliefs and rituals play significant roles in the village. Firstly, they play the cognitive role to explain the social phenomena and things by referring to supernatural being as agent. Secondly, they play the psychological role enhancing people to be peaceful at heart and more confident in life. Thirdly, they play the sociological roles in uniting the community, transmitting the village tradition, creating the income for the villagers when there are festivals held in the village, and inspiring the art creativity. The ritual practitioners also play the role as one of the community leaders, approving and supporting the community projects. Accordingly, it is then evident that the indigenous beliefs and rituals still persist and have significant roles in present day Wat Luang village, Phon Phisai District, Nong Khai Province. Such findings, to a certain extent, should be found in other villages in the northeastern region of Thailand as well.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีวัตถุประสงศ์เพื่อศึกษาการดำรงอยู่และบทบาทของความเชื่อดั้งเดิมและพิธีกรรมในหมู่บ้านวัดหลวง อำเภอโพนพิสัย จังหวัดหนองคาย ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนามตั้งแต่เดือน มิถุนายน 2555 - มีนาคม 2556 ข้อมูลในงานวิจัยได้จากทั้งเอกสาร การสังเกตอย่างมีส่วนร่วม และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ประกอบพิธีกรรม บุคคลสำคัญในชุมชน และชาวบ้าน ผลของการวิจัยได้จำแนกประเภทของความเชื่อดั้งเดิมและพิธีกรรมที่พบในหมู่บ้านวัดหลวง 4 ประเภท ได้แก่ ประการแรก ความเชื่อและพิธีกรรมเกี่ยวกับนาคดังปรากฏในงานลอยกระทง งานบั้งไฟพญานาคในวันที่ 15 ค่ำ เดือนสิบเอ็ด และงานบุญบั้งไฟในเดือน 6, ประการที่สอง ความเชื่อและพิธีกรรมเกี่ยวกับผีบรรพบุรุษของ เจ้าแม่สองนาง เจ้าแม่ทองทิพย์ และเจ้าพ่อหนองเรือคำในเทศกาลแข่งเรือ, ประการที่สาม ความเชื่อและพิธีกรรมเกี่ยวกับผีอารักษ์ พระภูมิเจ้าที่ และ ประการที่สี่ ความเชื่อและพิธีกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับขวัญ ความเชื่อดั้งเดิมและพิธีกรรมเหล่านี้มีบทบาทสำคัญในหมู่บ้าน ประการแรก บทบาทในการอธิบายปรากฏการณ์ทางธรรมชาติต่างๆ ว่ามีที่มาจากอำนาจเหนือธรมชาติ, ประการที่สอง บทบาททางด้านจิตใจที่ทำให้คนในหมู่บ้านมีความสงบสุขทางจิตใจและเพิ่มความมั่นใจในชีวิต, ประการที่สาม บทบาททางด้านสังคม ทั้งการเป็นศูนย์รวมพลังของชาวบ้าน สึบสานประเพณีของชุมชน สร้างรายได้ให้ชาวบ้าน และมีอิทธิพลต่อการสร้างสรรค์งานศิลปะ นอกจากนี้ ผู้ประกอบพิธีกรรมยังมีบทบาทในการเป็นผู้นำชุมชนและมีส่วนในการอนุมัติและสนับสนุนโครงการต่างๆ ของชุมชน ดังนั้น จึงเห็นได้ชัดว่าความเชื่อดั้งเดิมและพิธีกรรมยังคงดำรงอยู่และมีบทบาทสำคัญในหมู่บ้านวัดหลวง อำเภอโพนพิสัย จังหวัดหนองคายในปัจจุบัน ข้อค้นพบในลักษณะดังกล่าวนี้น่าจะพบได้ในหมู่บ้านอื่นๆ ในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทยด้วยเช่นกัน
Share
COinS