Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Reflections of a modernizing Thai society in the twenty-first century Thai horror films
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ภาพสะท้อนสังคมไทยที่กำลังเปลี่ยนเป็นสังคมสมัยใหม่ในภาพยนตร์สยองขวัญไทยในคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 21
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchitra Chongstitvatana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1751
Abstract
This thesis aims to analyze the various reflections of a modernizing Thai society in the twenty-first century Thai horror films in order to see the Thai social and cultural changes as reflected in these films. This study is a qualitative research that utilizes major data from nine Thai horror films produced in the years during 1999-2011; Nang Nak, Buppah Rahtree, Shutter, Dorm, The Unseeable, Alone, 4bia, Nymph, and Ladda Land, but other Thai horror film examples will be mentioned in order to support the data and major argument of this research. This research is divided into three main topics. The first topic discusses the common characteristics found in most Thai horror films; romance and tragedy, melodrama, sexual roles, Buddhism and karma, and the supernatural in order to provide a small foundation and basic understanding of the Thai horror films and what differentiates them from Hollywood horror films, and Thai films of other genres. The second topic highlights the portrayal of anxieties and uncertainties of Thai people due to the rapid pace of modernization as reflected in the films. The audience will recognize that a modern society presented in the films are shown in a negative light and that Thai modernization is adversely affecting aspects of traditional Thai culture, such as the values learned from the teachings of the Buddha. The third topic of this research will focus on the social and cultural implications linked to various negative aspects of Thai modernization such as overpopulation, personal relationships, isolation, and technology as represented in these films. From the data, this research finds that these nine Thai horror films portray a modernizing Thailand with negative social and cultural changes. These negative changes are due in part to the rapid pace of Thai modernization which is poignantly reflected in the films. The negative social and cultural aspects of Thai modernization presented in the films include forms of overpopulation, personal relationships, isolation, and technology anxiety.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ภาพสะท้อนที่หลากหลายของสังคมไทยที่กำลังเปลี่ยนผ่านไปสู่ความทันสมัยในคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 21 ผ่านภาพยนตร์ไทยสยองขวัญและเพื่อให้เห็นมุมมองภาพสะท้อนของสังคมและวัฒนธรรมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงผ่านภาพยนตร์เหล่านี้ การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลหลักจากภาพยนตร์ไทยสยองขวัญ 9 เรื่อง ที่สร้างขึ้นในปีคริสต์ศักราช 1999 – 2011 ได้แก่ นางนาก บุปผาราตรี ชัตเตอร์กดติดวิญญาณ เด็กหอ เป็นชู้กับผี แฝด สี่แพร่ง นางไม้ และลัดดาแลนต์ นอกจากนี้ยังมีภาพยนตร์ไทยสยองขวัญบางส่วน ที่มีส่วนสนับสนุนข้อสันนิษฐานหลักของงานวิจัยนี้ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้อภิปรายใน 3 ประเด็น คือ ประเด็นแรกอภิปรายถึงลักษณะเฉพาะที่พบได้มากในภาพยนตร์ไทยสยองขวัญ ได้แก่ รักโรแมนติก โศกนาฏกรรม และแนวประโลมโลก บทบาทและการแสดงออกทางเพศ พระพุทธศาสนาและความเชื่อเรื่องกฎแห่งกรรม และสิ่งลี้ลับเหนือธรรมชาติ เพื่อสร้างความเข้าใจพื้นฐานเกี่ยวกับภาพยนตร์ไทยความแตกต่างระหว่างภาพยนตร์ไทยสยองขวัญกับภาพยนตร์ฮอลลีวูดสยองขวัญ และภาพยนตร์ไทยแนวอื่น ประเด็นที่สองให้ความสำคัญกับภาพสะท้อน ความวิตกกังวล และความรู้สึกไม่มั่นคงของคนไทยที่มาจากการเปลี่ยนผ่านไปสู่สังคมแห่งความทันสมัยที่รวดเร็ว ดังปรากฏในภาพยนตร์เหล่านี้ ซึ่งผู้ชมภาพยนตร์มีความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการเปลี่ยนไปสู่สังคมแห่งความทันสมัย แสดงถึงมุมมองในเชิงลบ และมีมุมมองว่าสังคมที่เปลี่ยนไปสู่ความทันสมัยจะทำลายขนบธรรมเนียมและวัฒนธรรมไทยอันดีงาม อาทิ ค่านิยมความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับหลักธรรมคำสอนทางพระพุทธศาสนา และประเด็นสุดท้ายของงานวิจัยมุ่งศึกษาเกี่ยวกับนัยของความเกี่ยวข้องระหว่างสังคม วัฒนธรรม และมุมมองในเชิงลบเกี่ยวกับสังคมไทยที่เปลี่ยนสู่ความทันสมัย อาทิ จำนวนประชากรที่มากเกินไป ปัญหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคล ความโดดเดี่ยว และเทคโนโลยี ที่ถูกนำเสนอในภาพยนตร์ จากข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษา งานวิจัยนี้พบว่าภาพยนตร์ไทยสยองขวัญทั้ง 9 เรื่อง สะท้อนถึงสังคมไทยอันทันสมัยควบคู่ไปกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงในเชิงลบของสภาพสังคมและวัฒนธรรม ซึ่งมีผลมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสู่ความทันสมัยอย่างรวดเร็ว รวมไปถึงจำนวนประชากรที่มากจนเกินไป ปัญหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคล ความโดดเดี่ยว เทคโนโลยี และความวิตกกังวลที่แสดงให้เห็นผ่านภาพยนตร์เหล่านี้
Creative Commons License