Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
"Bangkok modern" : the transformation of Bangkok with Singapore and Batavia as models (1861-1897)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กรุงเทพฯ สบสมัย : การเปลี่ยนแปลงกรุงเทพฯ ตามแบบอย่างสิงคโปร์และปัตตาเวีย (ค.ศ. 1861-1897)
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunait Chutintaranond
Second Advisor
Sukunya Bumroongsook
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1745
Abstract
By the mid-nineteenth century, Siam changed significantly because the European powers had expanded their political and trading activities into Southeast Asia, including Siam. The commercial treaties of the 1850s started the process of bringing Siam into an orbit of modernity. To fit the new “international standard", the Siamese government needed to create “Bangkok Modern" following the West. One of the main points this study found is that the modernizing of Bangkok made the landscape of the city change from a moat-fortified city to a modern city with a form of Western modernity. This dissertation also makes the argument that the transformation of Bangkok commenced gradually from the reign of King Mongkut, not, as it is commonly believed, after the First Grand Tour to Europe of King Chulalongkorn in 1897. More importantly, Bangkok under King Mongkut and King Chulalongkorn adopted a form of modernity from “the colonial modernity", using Singapore and Batavia as models as both King Mongkut and King Chulalongkorn were more familiar with these cities than other colonial cities. As evidence of this, King Chulalongkorn visited Singapore and Batavia 26 years before going to Europe, and it was during this 26-year period that reforms changed the appearance of Bangkok. This can be seen through the construction of roads, shop-houses, and a modern infrastructure that were influenced by Singapore and Batavia.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในช่วงกลางคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 19 สยามได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัด สืบเนื่องจากการแผ่ขยายเข้ามาของมหาอำนาจยุโรปทั้งอิทธิพลทางการเมืองและการค้าในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ รวมถึงสยามด้วย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสนธิสัญญาการค้าในช่วงทศวรรษ 1850 ได้นำสยามเข้าสู่วงโคจรของความทันสมัยในศตวรรษนั้น ด้วยการปรับตัวเพื่อให้เข้ากับ “มาตรฐานสากล" รัฐบาลสยามจำเป็นต้องสร้าง “กรุงเทพฯ สบสมัย" ตามแบบอย่างตะวันตก การศึกษานี้พบว่า การปรับปรุงกรุงเทพฯ ให้ทันสมัย ส่งผลให้ภูมิทัศน์ของเมืองมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัดจากเมืองป้อมปราการคูค่ายเป็นเมืองสมัยใหม่ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีความพยายามที่จะแสดงให้เห็นว่า การปรับเปลี่ยนนั้นเกิดขึ้นอย่างค่อยเป็นค่อยไปนับตั้งแต่รัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ไม่ใช่อย่างที่เข้าใจกันโดยทั่วไปว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้เกิดขึ้นหลังจากการเสด็จประพาสยุโรปครั้งแรกของพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวในปี ค.ศ. 1897 ที่สำคัญกว่านั้น กรุงเทพฯ ภายในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวและพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวได้รับรูปแบบ “ความทันสมัยแบบอาณานิคม" อย่างเมืองสิงคโปร์และปัตตาเวียมาเป็นต้นแบบสำหรับกรุงเทพฯ เหตุผลคือว่า ทั้งสองพระองค์มีความคุ้นเคยกับสิงคโปร์และปัตตาเวียมากกว่าเมืองอาณานิคมอื่น ๆ โดยเฉพาะพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวได้เสด็จฯ ประพาสเมืองอาณานิคมทั้งสองก่อนการเสด็จฯ ประพาสยุโรปเป็นเวลาถึง 26 ปี เป็นที่สังเกตได้ว่า ในช่วงเวลา 26 ปีของการปฏิรูป รูปลักษณ์ของกรุงเทพฯ ได้เปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างค่อยเป็นค่อยไปที่เห็นอยู่หลายประการ ยกตัวอย่างเช่น การสร้างถนนและห้องแถว และโครงสร้างพื้นฐานสมัยใหม่ ซึ่งล้วนแต่ได้รับอิทธิพลมาจากสิงคโปร์และปัตตาเวีย
Creative Commons License