Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Resurgence of Chinese tea consumption as “High Culture" in contemporary Bangkok metropolis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกลับมานิยมบริโภคชาจีนในฐานะ “วัฒนธรรมชั้นสูง" ในกรุงเทพมหานครร่วมสมัย
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchitra Chongstitvatana
Second Advisor
Wasana Wongsurawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1744
Abstract
Chinese tea consumption is one of the outstanding Chinese cultures that has been handed down from ancient times to the present. In Thailand, Chinese tea consumption cannot be considered genuine Thai culture; however, it cannot be considered a passing trend that has come and gone either. With respect to Chinese tea, Bangkok has become a place known for having a variety of options for consumption of tea as “high culture" in the contemporary period. This dissertation is an attempt to make the argument that the development of Chinese tea consumption as “high culture" did not first occur in Bangkok in current times. In fact, Chinese tea consumption was introduced to Thai society, particularly among the elite, since at least the middle of the Ayutthaya period and flourished during the reign of King Chulalongkorn. The resurgence of Chinese tea consumption as “high culture" in contemporary Bangkok shows some characteristics that are similar to those that existed during the reign of King Chulalongkorn. For instance, publications regarding Chinese tea consumption, Chinese tea sets used for royal decorations, Chinese tea as an offering for monks and divine gods, the popularity of buying and selling Chinese tea sets as collectable items, and public spaces for people who love tea consumption to share their experiences. The difference between these two periods is the consumer. During the reign of King Chulalongkorn and earlier, the main consumers were the royal elite, the nobility, and high ranking officials; while during the contemporary period, the consumers are the upper middle class, the affluent, and intellectuals. This reflects a social change. Moreover, the acceptance of Chinese tea consumption as “high culture" in Thai society was different from the original Chinese tea culture that was influenced by the philosophy of Taoism; while the similarities in such consumption are, for instance, the medicinal value of tea and tea consumption as a symbol of civilization and friendship.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การบริโภคชาจีนเป็นหนึ่งในวัฒนธรรมจีนที่โดดเด่นมากที่สุดสืบทอดมาอย่างยาวนานจากอดีตจวบจนถึงปัจจุบัน ในประเทศไทยการบริโภคชาจีนมิอาจนับได้ว่าเป็นวัฒนธรรมไทยดั้งเดิม แต่ทว่าก็มิอาจกล่าวว่าเป็นกระแสวัฒนธรรมที่เพียงผ่านเข้ามาและจากไปเช่นกัน การบริโภคชาจีนนั้น กรุงเทพมหานครร่วมสมัยเป็นแห่งหนึ่งที่มีความหลากหลายของการบริโภคชาจีนในฐานะ “วัฒนธรรมชั้นสูง" วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีความพยายามที่จะแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความนิยมบริโภคชาจีนในฐานะวัฒนธรรมชั้นสูงใช่ว่าจะเพิ่งเกิดขึ้นเป็นครั้งแรกในกรุงเทพมหานครร่วมสมัย อันที่จริงการบริโภคชาจีนได้เข้ามาสู่สังคมไทยโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในบรรดากลุ่มชนชั้นสูงตั้งแต่ช่วงกลางของสมัยกรุงศรีอยุธยาเป็นอย่างช้า และเคยรุ่งเรืองอย่างยิ่งในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว การกลับมานิยมบริโภคชาจีนในฐานะ “วัฒนธรรมชั้นสูง" ในกรุงเทพมหานครร่วมสมัย มีลักษณะร่วมบางประการซึ่งเคยเกิดขึ้นมาก่อนหน้านี้แล้วในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว เช่น การเขียนและตีพิมพ์เรื่องที่เกี่ยวกับการบริโภคชาจีน ชุดพระสุธารสในฐานะที่เป็นเครื่องประกอบพระราชอิสริยยศ ชาจีนใช้เป็นของถวายพระและเทพเจ้า ความนิยมซื้อและขายปั้นชาจีนเพื่อการสะสม และการเป็นพื้นที่ทางสังคมสำหรับผู้ที่มีใจรักสิ่งเดียวกันได้มาพบปะแลกเปลี่ยนประสบการณ์ซึ่งกันและกัน เป็นต้น ความแตกต่างระหว่างช่วงสองสมัยนี้คือ ผู้เสพหรือผู้บริโภค กล่าวคือชาจีนในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวและก่อนหน้านั้น ผู้เสพคือเจ้านาย ผู้มีบรรดาศักดิ์ และขุนนางชั้นสูง ในขณะที่ชาจีนในสมัยปัจจุบันได้แพร่ไปสู่ชนชั้นกลางระดับสูง ผู้มีฐานะ และปัญญาชน สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงสภาพสังคมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป นอกเหนือไปจากนี้แล้ว การบริโภคชาจีนในฐานะ “วัฒนธรรมชั้นสูง" ในสังคมไทยยังแตกต่างไปจากวัฒนธรรมชาจีนดั้งเดิมที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากปรัชญาในลัทธิเต๋า แต่มีความร่วมบางประการ เช่น สรรพคุณทางยา และการเป็นสัญญะของผู้มีอารยะและมิตรภาพ เป็นต้น
Share
COinS