Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The noun phrase structure in the Zhuang Dialect of Tian Deng
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โครงสร้างนามวลีในภาษาจ้วงถิ่นเทียนเติ่ง
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kingkarn Thepkanjana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Linguistics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1750
Abstract
The purpose of this study is to describe and analyze the structure of noun phrase in the Zhuang dialect of Tian Deng. This study further aims at providing an in-depth study of the classifier system of Southern Zhuang, in order to establish whether noun classifiers can be regarded a distinct category from numeral classifiers, and whether they are involved in encoding definiteness. In order to meet these objectives, the analysis is based on naturalistic data collected during two months of fieldwork in the Dizhou village, Tiandeng County, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region. The findings are as follows. Modifiers come in three sub-types: quantifying modifiers, deictic modifiers, and attributive modifiers. Quantifiers primarily occur in prenominal position, as in Sinitic languages, and deictic and attributive modifiers in postnominal position, as in Tai languages. Although a classifier can occur with a noun in absence of any modifier, doubts remain as to the existence of a fully productive noun classifier system. Indeed, only the classifier tu4 ‘CLF:NON-HUMAN’ was found to routinely co-occur with a noun, both in citation form and in conversational data. At any rate, it can be established that it is not involved in encoding definiteness, though there is evidence supporting a correlation with specificity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาโครงสร้างของนามวลีในภาษาจ้วงใต้ถิ่นเทียนเติ่ง งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ มุ่งวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทางวากยสัมพันธ์และอรรถศาสตร์และลำดับการปรากฎของหน่วย ต่างๆ ที่สามารถปรากฏในนามวลี นอกจากนี้ ยังมุ่งวิเคราะห์คำลักษณนามของภาษาจ้วงใต้ ในเชิงลึก เพิ่มเติมในสองประเด็น ได้แก่ ก) ประเด็นเรื่องสถานะทางวากยสัมพันธ์ของคำลักษณนามประกอบนามว่า สามารถแยกอิสระจากคำลักษณนามประเภทจำนวนนับได้หรือไม่และ ข) ประเด็นเรื่องการแสดง ความหมายชี้เฉพาะของคำลักษณนามทั้งสองประเภทนี้ข้อมูลที่นำมาวิเคราะห์เป็นข้อมูลที่ได้จากการออก ภาคสนามที่หมู่บ้านตี้โจวเมืองเทียนเติ่งมณฑลกวางสีประเทศสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่านอกจากคำนามแล้วยังมีหน่วยต่างๆอีก3ประเภทที่สามารถ ปรากฏในนามวลีได้ได้แก่ หน่วยขยายแสดงปริมาณ หน่วยขยายแสดงศูนย์กลางการอ้างอิง และ หน่วยขยายแสดงคุณสมบัติโดยมีตำแหน่งการปรากฏดังนี้หน่วยขยายแสดงปริมาณมักจะปรากฏใน ตำแหน่งหน้านามคล้ายกับภาษาตระกูลซินิติก หน่วยขยายแสดงศูนย์กลางการอ้างอิงและหน่วย ขยายแสดงคุณสมบัติจะปรากฏในตำแหน่งหลังนามคล้ายกับภาษาตระกูลไตนอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าภาษา จ้วงใต้มีการใช้หน่วยขยายแสดงคุณสมบัติที่ปรากฏในตำแหน่งหน้านามโดยจะมีคำเชื่อมti1ปรากฏผลการวิเคราะห์ในเรื่องคำลักษณนามแสดงให้เห็นว่า ถึงแม้ว่า คำลักษณนามประกอบนาม จะสามารถปรากฏเป็นหน่วยขยายเดี่ยวในนามวลีโดยปราศจากหน่วยขยายประเภทอื่นๆ ได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม ระบบ การใช้คำลักษณนามประกอบนามนั้นก็ยังไม่เป็นอิสระอย่าง ชัดเจนจากระบบการใช้คำลักษณนาม ประเภทจำนวนนับ ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากยังมีผลิตภาวะในระดับที่ไม่สูงเพราะพบคำลักษณะนามประกอบ นามเพียงคำเดียวคือ tu4 ที่มีความถี่ใน การปรากฏสูง นอกจากนี้ คำลักษณนามประกอบนาม และ คำลักษณนามประเภทหน่วยนับในภาษาจ้วงใต้ไม่ได้บ่งชี้ความหมายชี้เฉพาะถึงแม้ว่าจะสามารถแสดง ความหมายเฉพาะเจาะจงได้ก็ตาม
Share
COinS