Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The impact of the Second World War on Kazuo Ishiguro’s major characters in A pale view of hills, An artist of the floating world and The remains of the day
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของสงครามโลกครั้งที่สองต่อตัวละครหลักในนวนิยายของคาซูโอะ อิชิกูโระ เรื่อง อะ เพล วิว ออฟ ฮิลส์, แอน อาร์ทติส ออฟ เดอะ โฟลทติง เวิร์ลด์ และ เดอะ รีเมนส์ ออฟ เดอะ เดย์
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pachee yuvajita
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1748
Abstract
Kazuo Ishiguro’s three novels--A Pale View of Hills (1982), An Artist of the Floating World (1986) and The Remains of the Day (1989) have the Second World War as their background. The war affects both the winners and losers and the world is devastated and threatened with annihilation from atomic bombing. Rather than emphasizing historical accounts of the Second World War, Ishiguro wishes to make his readers see, through his major characters--Etsuko in A Pale View of Hills, Ono in An Artist of the Floating World and Stevens in The Remains of the Day, that the war has a major impact on their psyche. In A Pale View of Hills, Etsuko narrates her various difficulties during the post-war Japan, which cause her to move to England in order to achieve better opportunities. Though living far away from Japan, her mind still dwells in Nagasaki that she feels familiar with. An Artist of the Floating World demonstrates how Ono, an aging Japanese artist, copes with the political, social and traditional transformations of Japanese society after the war. In order to re-establish himself in the post-war Japan, Ono has to adjust himself to the new ideologies and also has to compromise with the younger generation. Experiencing the decline of the British Empire as well as the fall of British aristocracy, Stevens, in The Remains of the Day, has to adjust himself to the ideologies of the new world order, the U.S., represented by his American employer. Though the war and its detrimental effects keep haunting their present existence, these characters avoid talking about the trauma it has caused. This thesis will use Cathy Caruth’s proposal in Unclaimed Experience: Trauma, Narrative and History as a framework for its discussion. It will show how the Second World War affects the psyche of the major characters in the novel chosen and how these characters have to develop a coping mechanism in order to survive and to be relieved from traumatic symptoms caused by the war.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นวนิยายของคาซูโอะ อิชิกูโระ (Kazuo Ishiguro) สามเรื่องอันได้แก่ A Pale View of Hills (ปี 1982) An Artist of the Floating World (ปี 1986) และ The Remains of the Day (ปี 1989) ล้วนมีสงครามโลกครั้งที่สองเป็นภูมิหลังทั้งสิ้น สงครามมีผลกระทบต่อทั้งผู้ชนะและผู้แพ้และโลกยังยับเยินและถูกคุกคามจากการทิ้งระเบิดปรมาณู แต่แทนที่จะเน้นไปที่ประวัติศาสตร์ของสงครามโลกครั้งที่สอง อิชิกูโระปรารถนาที่จะทำให้ผู้อ่านของเขาเห็นเรื่องราวผ่านตัวละครเอกของเรื่อง อาทิเช่น เอทซึโกะ (Etsuko) จากนวนิยายเรื่อง A Pale View of Hills โอโนะ (Ono) จากเรื่อง An Artist of the Floating World และสตีเวนส์ (Stevens) จาก The Remains of the Day ว่าสงครามมีผลกระทบสำคัญต่อจิตใจของตัวละครเหล่านั้น ในนวนิยายเรื่อง A Pale View of Hills เอทซึโกะประสบกับความยากลำบากในญี่ปุ่นช่วงหลังสงครามซึ่งทำให้เธอต้องจำเป็นต้องทิ้งถิ่นฐานไปยังประเทศอังกฤษเพื่อโอกาสที่ดีกว่า แม้ว่าเธอจะหลีกหนีไปไกลจากปัญหาแต่เธอก็ไม่สามารถขจัดความทุกข์ต่างๆอันเป็นผลมาจากสงครามได้ ในขณะเดียวกันเธอกลับรู้สึกโดดเดี่ยวมากยิ่งขึ้น โอโนะจากเรื่อง An Artist of the Floating World ทำให้เห็นว่า เขาต้องปรับตัวให้เข้ากับญี่ปุ่นที่เปลี่ยนไปทั้งด้านการเมือง สังคม และจารีตประเพณี เขาต้องปรับตัวให้เข้ากับสังคมที่เปลี่ยนไปและต้องหันหน้าเข้าหาคนรุ่นใหม่ ในเรื่อง The Remains of the Day สตีเวนส์ประสบกับการเสื่อมอำนาจของจักรวรรดิและระบบขุนนางอังกฤษ เขาต้องปรับตัวให้เข้ากับแนวคิดของโลกใหม่อย่างสหรัฐอเมริกาซึ่งสะท้อนผ่านเจ้านายคนใหม่ชาวอเมริกัน แม้ว่าสงครามและผลกระทบที่เป็นอันตรายยังคงตามหลอกหลอนชีวิตในปัจจุบันของพวกเขา แต่ตัวละครเหล่านี้เลือกที่จะไม่พูดถึงความเจ็บปวดที่เกิดขึ้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะใช้ข้อเสนอของเคธี คารุธ (Cathy Caruth) จากหนังสือ Unclaimed Experience: Trauma, Narrative and History เป็นกรอบแนวคิดสำหรับการอภิปราย ซึ่งคารุธได้แนะนำไว้ว่า หากต้องการปลดปล่อยตัวเองจากความทุกข์ผู้ป่วยต้องเล่าปัญหาของตัวเองออกมา วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้จะแสดงให้เห็นว่าสงครามโลกครั้งที่สองมีผลทางด้านจิตใจของตัวละครเหล่านี้ ทำให้เห็นว่าเขาพบประสบการณ์อันเลวร้ายในชีวิต พวกเขาต้องพัฒนากลไกการจัดการเพื่อให้อยู่รอดและบรรเทาความทุกข์จากสงครามได้อย่างไร
Creative Commons License