Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A study of Ian McEwan’s novels as reflections of England, a nation in denial
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษานวนิยายของเอียน แม็คอิวัน : ภาพสะท้อนประเทศอังกฤษในฐานะประเทศที่ปฏิเสธความจริง
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Carina Chotirawe
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1747
Abstract
This thesis aims to present an analytical study of three novels written by multi-award winning contemporary novelist Ian McEwan: The Cement Garden (1978), Amsterdam (1998), and Atonement (2001) which reflect characteristics of denial that can be compared to England’s perceived state of denial in the latter half of the twentieth century. The Cement Garden presents children all of whom are in denial of their insecurities, rendered by their suddenly becoming orphaned, through the acts of concealment and pretense. While attempting to maintain a façade of normalcy, the conditions surrounding the children represent prevalent decline, both physical and mental, which intensifies the need for denial. In Amsterdam, the social aspects of denial receive more emphasis as the main characters make conscious decisions to disregard moral and ethics in order to counteract the professional failures in their present and revive their glorious past. Lastly, Atonement portrays the effects of denial of a character who seeks to impose control over everything, including the lives of others, resulting in a work of fiction that portrays an arbitrary version of history with a possible ulterior motive to exonerate herself. Alongside the analysis of denial in these novels, circumstances in England and the attitudes of its people are observed to demonstrate parallels between fiction and reality. Despite the reality of its diminishing power in the global arena, England in the second half of the twentieth century continuously demonstrates false optimism of its position. In denial of its current situation, England has attempted to create and maintain a positive image.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์นวนิยายของเอียน แม็คอิวัน นักประพันธ์ชาวอังกฤษร่วมสมัยที่ได้รับรางวัลวรรณกรรมมากมายเรื่องThe Cement Garden (1978) Amsterdam (1998) และ Atonement (2001) ซึ่งสะท้อนลักษณะของการปฏิเสธความจริงที่สามารถเปรียบเทียบได้กับการปฏิเสธความจริงของประเทศอังกฤษในช่วงครึ่งหลังของคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ยี่สิบ The Cement Garden เสนอกลุ่มเด็กในภาวะปฏิเสธความจริงเมื่อขาดความมั่นคงหลังจากที่ต้องกำพร้าบิดามารดาอย่างกะทันหันด้วยการปกปิดและเสแสร้ง ในขณะที่เด็กเหล่านี้พยายามจะคงไว้ซึ่งฉากหน้าของสภาวะปกติ สภาพรอบตัวกลับสะท้อนถึงความเสื่อมสลายทั้งด้านกายภาพและทางจิตใจซึ่งเป็นเหตุให้ความต้องการการปฏิเสธความจริงดังกล่าวทวีความรุนแรงขึ้น ในเรื่อง Amsterdam ประเด็นทางสังคมของการปฏิเสธความจริงได้รับการเน้นย้ำมากขึ้นเมื่อตัวละครหลักจงใจมองข้ามจริยธรรมและจรรยาบรรณเพื่อต่อต้านความล้มเหลวทางวิชาชีพในปัจจุบันของตนและพยายามรื้อฟื้นอดีตอันสวยงาม สุดท้าย Atonement แสดงภาพผลกระทบของการปฏิเสธความจริงของตัวละครที่มุ่งควบคุมทุกๆ สิ่งรวมถึงชีวิตของผู้อื่น อันก่อให้เกิดงานเขียนที่นำเสนอประวัติศาสตร์ตามอำเภอใจโดยอาจมีจุดมุ่งหมายแฝงเพื่อให้ตนเองพ้นผิด ทั้งนี้ มีการนำเสนอสภาพแวดล้อมในประเทศอังกฤษและทัศนคติของคนอังกฤษควบคู่ไปกับบทวิเคราะห์การปฏิเสธความจริงในนวนิยายเหล่านี้ เพื่อแสดงถึงความแตกต่างระหว่างเรื่องแต่งและความเป็นจริงในเชิงเปรียบเทียบ แม้ว่าในความเป็นจริงความสำคัญของประเทศอังกฤษในช่วงหลังของศตวรรษที่ยี่สิบจะลดทอนลงเป็นอย่างยิ่ง ประเทศอังกฤษยังคงมีทัศนคติมองโลกในแง่ดีอย่างผิดๆ เกี่ยวกับสถานภาพของตนเองอย่างต่อเนื่อง จากการปฏิเสธความจริงของสถานการณ์ปัจจุบัน ประเทศอังกฤษได้พยายามที่จะสร้างและคงไว้ซึ่งภาพลักษณ์เชิงบวกของตนเอาไว้
Creative Commons License