Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อายุ เพศสถานะ ชนชั้นและชาติพันธุ์ : การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบเรื่องชุดนักสืบหญิงหมายเลขหนึ่ง คุณป้ามาธูร และสโมสรนักสืบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Age, gender, class and race : a comparative study of The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, Khunpa Mathun and Samoson Naksuep Series
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทอแสง เชาว์ชุติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2119
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์อายุ เพศสถานะ ชนชั้นและชาติพันธุ์ในนวนิยายแนวสืบสวนสอบสวนชุดนักสืบหญิงหมายเลขหนึ่ง (The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency) ของอเลกซานเดอร์ แมคคอล สมิธ (Alexander McCall Smith) ชุดคุณป้ามาธูร ของ “แก้วเก้า" และชุดสโมสรนักสืบ ของ “นายา" ซึ่งมีตัวละครเอกเป็นนักสืบหญิงสูงวัย และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบนวนิยายแนวสืบสวนสอบสวนของไทยกับของตะวันตกผลการศึกษาด้านอายุพบว่า การที่ตัวละครสูงวัยสวมอัตลักษณ์เป็นคนหนุ่มสาว เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับบทบาทการเป็นนักสืบ ตามขนบของนวนิยายแนวสืบสวนสอบสวน ที่ตัวละครเอกมีลักษณะเฉพาะ คือ เป็นชายหนุ่มชนชั้นกลางหรือชนชั้นสูงผู้มีความรู้ ความสามารถทางกฎหมาย ฉลาดหลักแหลม มองการณ์ไกล มีความรู้ทางวิทยาศาสตร์และมีความสามารถด้านการใช้เหตุผล จึงเป็นการโต้กลับวาทกรรมของสังคมเกี่ยวกับผู้สูงวัย แต่การปรุงแต่งและนำเสนอตัวตนของคนชราขัดแย้งกับมายาคติของสังคมกระแสหลัก และยังมีลักษณะที่เน้นย้ำมายาคติดังกล่าว ทำให้เกิดความย้อนแย้งขึ้นกับตัวตนของผู้สูงวัยผลการศึกษาด้านเพศสถานะพบว่า การที่ตัวละครสตรีสวมอัตลักษณ์เป็นชายเพื่อทำงานในพื้นที่สาธารณะ เป็นการโต้กลับมายาคติของสังคมเกี่ยวกับสตรี แสดงให้เห็นประสบการณ์ ความรู้ความคิด รวมทั้งสัญชาตญาณโดยธรรมชาติของสตรีว่าเท่าเทียม และหรือเก่งกาจสามารถกว่าบุรุษ แต่การที่ตัวละครนักสืบต้องอาศัยเรื่องเล่าเพื่อต่อรองกับอำนาจของบุรุษ และตัวละครสตรีอื่นแสดงถึงความอ่อนแอ จำเป็นต้องถูกปกป้อง และต้องพึ่งพาบุรุษ ก็แสดงให้เห็นความย้อนแย้งที่เกิดขึ้นกับตัวตนของสตรีผลการศึกษาด้านชนชั้นพบว่า ความสัมพันธ์ทางชนชั้นที่ถูกสะท้อนออกมาจากนวนิยาย แสดงให้เห็นความโหยหาระบบสังคมเดิมที่มีความเท่าเทียม หรือมีการอุปถัมภ์กันอย่างเหมาะสม แสดงถึงความเลวร้ายของระบบทุนนิยม แต่ขณะเดียวกันก็สะท้อนถึงการไม่ยอมรับความเท่าเทียมทางชนชั้น ทำให้เกิดความย้อนแย้งจากการติดอยู่ในมายาคติแบ่งแยกระหว่าง “เรา" และ “ไม่ใช่เรา"ผลการศึกษาด้านชาติพันธุ์พบว่า ตัวละครชาวไทยแสดงถึงการรับรู้และยอมรับมายาคติว่าชาติพันธุ์ไทยด้อยกว่าชาติตะวันตก แต่การสร้างและนำเสนอตัวละครเอกนักสืบผิวสีและนำเสนอเรื่องเล่าเกี่ยวกับพื้นที่ วิถีชีวิตและความทรงจำของคนผิวสีโดยเน้นการให้คุณค่าความดีงามทางด้านจิตใจ เป็นกลวิธีการโต้กลับวาทกรรมความเฉลียวฉลาด มีศีลธรรมของคนผิวขาวที่มีเหนือคนผิวสี และช่วยให้คนผิวสีดำรงอัตลักษณ์ของตนไม่ให้ถูกกลืนหายไปในระบบโลกาภิวัตน์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at the analysis of age, gender, class, and race in the detective novels namely The No 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency of Alexander McCall Smith, Khunpa Mathun of “Kaewkao", and The Samoson Naksuep series of “Naya" in which the heroes are old-aged female detectives in order to make a comparative study between Thai and Western detective novels.The study on the age indicates that the creation of old-aged characters having the identity of young people is for the conformation with the detectives’ role. According to the tradition, the heroes of the detective novels have some specific aspects. They are young men of middle or high class with legislative knowledge, wisdom, far-sightedness, scientific knowledge and ability in reasoning. This is for the opposition of the discourse on the society of the old-aged. However, the invention and the presentation of the old-aged are against the myth of the main trend of the society. The emphasis of the mentioned myth also causes the conflict on the self of the old-aged.The investigation on gender shows that the making of female characters with male identity to work in the public space is to counter against the social myth relating to women. Their experience, knowledge, thinking, and instinct are naturally equal to men’s or even better. However, the depending on the narrative of the detective characters to argue with men’s power and other female characters indicates their weakness, the need of being protected, and men depending. This also shows the antithesis of women’s selves.The study on class indicates that the class relations exhibited in the novels showing that the authors still call for the old society of equality, or suitable support. They also show the evilness of capitalism. In the same time the authors do not accept the class equality. This causes the opposition from the adherence to the myth of “self" and “other" disparity.The study on race shows that Thai characters in these novels accept the myth that Thai people are inferior to the Western. However, the creation of the colored heroes, and the narrative on their space, way of life, and their memory with the emphasis on mind goodness are the methods of the opposition against the discourse on the white’s wisdom and morality superior than that of the colored. It can preserve the self identity of the colored from the assimilation of the globalization culture.
Creative Commons License