Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิถีชีวิตผู้หญิงสังคมเมืองในนวนิยายไทยร่วมสมัย ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2545-2552
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Women's urban ways in contemporary Thai novels, 2002-2009
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนงค์นาฏ เถกิงวิทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2117
Abstract
ศึกษาวิถีชีวิตของผู้หญิงภายใต้บริบทสังคมกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ผ่านวรรณกรรมรูปแบบนวนิยาย จำกัดขอบเขตการศึกษาในนวนิยายร่วมสมัยของไทย ในช่วงระยะเวลา พ.ศ. 2545-2552 เป็นจำนวน 10 เรื่อง การศึกษามุ่งเน้นไปที่ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวละครหญิงในสังคมเมืองกับบุคคลรอบตัว รูปแบบการใช้ชีวิตประจำวัน และทัศนคติของผู้ประพันธ์ในแง่ของความสำคัญของเมืองที่มีต่อวิถีชีวิตของตัวละครหญิง วิถีชีวิตของตัวละครหญิงที่ปรากฏในนวนิยายร่วมสมัย สามารถสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความเป็นศูนย์กลางความเจริญในทุกๆ ด้านของเมืองซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ดึงดูดให้คนจำนวนมหาศาลเข้ามาอยู่รวมกันในเมือง ก่อให้เกิดเป็นความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรม ความสัมพันธ์แบบคนเมืองที่ซับซ้อน ค่านิยมและวิถีชีวิตในแบบเมือง ซึ่งล้วนแต่ส่งผลกระทบต่อตัวละครหญิงที่อาศัยอยู่ในเมือง ภาพของตัวละครหญิงในนวนิยายร่วมสมัยของไทยจึงมีลักษณะเป็นผู้หญิงยุคใหม่ที่ทันสมัย มีบทบาทสำคัญทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม รับรู้และเข้าใจในคุณค่าของตัวเอง มีความตั้งใจในการประสบความสำเร็จในชีวิต ได้รับอิทธิพลจากบริโภคนิยม และค่อนข้างเสรีจากกรอบประเพณี ผู้ประพันธ์บางส่วนจึงนำเสนอภาพนางเอกแห่งยุคสมัยที่ไม่ได้ให้ความสำคัญในเรื่องการรักษาพรหมจรรย์ และมีค่านิยมในการอยู่ก่อนแต่ง สังคมเมืองซึ่งเป็นภูมิหลังของเรื่องจึงเป็นพื้นที่สร้างโอกาสให้ชีวิตหรือทำลายชีวิตของตัวละครได้ทั้งสองแบบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study Bangkok women’s way of life in a social context sourced from 10 contemporary novels from the years 2002 to 2009. The study emphasises the relationship among urban female characters within their respective social circles, their routines and daily experiences, as well as the authors’ attitudes towards the urban impact upon the female characters’ ways of lives. The female characters’ ways of lives in contemporary novels illustrates how socioeconomic influences and urban culture motivate many women to enter cities. These urban environments have radically different cultural standards, complexities of core relationship values, morals and lifestyles. Those factors have profound effects upon women living in cities and the heroines in contemporary novels are portrayed as being modern women, playing important roles in the economics of society, recognizing their own value and strive for success while abandoning traditional values and customs due to in part, heavy influences from consumerism. Some authors present contemporary heroines who instead of remaining virgin, choose to engage in premarital sexual relations. Cities are shown to have profound effects upon these women providing them with great opportunities but often at a cost.
Creative Commons License