Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตีความความกำกวมทางวากยสัมพันธ์ในประโยคภาษาอังกฤษ โดยนักเรียนไทยที่มีประสบการณ์ทางภาษาอังกฤษสูงและต่ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
he interpretation of syntactic ambiguity in English sentences by Thai students with high and low English language experience
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุดาพร ลักษณียนาวิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2116
Abstract
วิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการตีความประโยคภาษาอังกฤษ ที่มีความกำกวมโดยกลุ่มเจ้าของภาษา และกลุ่มนักเรียนไทยที่มีประสบการณ์ทางภาษาอังกฤษสูงและต่ำ ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิจัยนี้เป็นข้อมูลที่ได้จากการตีความประโยคกำกวมจำนวน 30 ประโยค คือ ประโยคความเดียว ประโยคความรวม และประโยคความซ้อน โดยใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่าง 3 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มเจ้าของภาษา 10 คน กลุ่มนักเรียนไทยที่มีประสบการณ์ทางภาษาอังกฤษสูง 20 คน และนักเรียนไทยที่มีประสบการณ์ทางภาษาอังกฤษต่ำ 20 คน ผลปรากฏว่ากลุ่มเจ้าของภาษาสามารถตีความประโยคกำกวมได้ตรงตามเป้าหมาย 96.8% กลุ่มที่มีประสบการณ์ทางภาษาสูงตีความตรงตามเป้าหมาย 93% และกลุ่มที่มีประการณ์ทางภาษาต่ำตีความตรงตามเป้าหมาย 69.25% กลุ่มที่มีประสบการณ์ทางภาษาสูงจะตีความประโยคกำกวมได้ใกล้เคียงเจ้าของภาษา มากกว่ากลุ่มที่มีประสบการณ์ทางภาษาต่ำ ความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มเจ้าของภาษาและกลุ่มที่มีประสบการณ์สูง ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.152) แต่ความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มเจ้าของภาษาและกลุ่มที่มีประสบการณ์ต่ำมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.00) การตีความความกำกวมของกลุ่มสูงและกลุ่มต่ำแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.00) การตีความความกำกวมของกลุ่มต่ำเทียบกับเจ้าของภาษาและเทียบกับกลุ่มสูงแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (F = 82.479, p = 0.00) การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ระดับของประสบการณ์ทางภาษามีผลต่อการตีความสำหรับนักเรียนไทย ที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาที่สอง การศึกษาการตีความประโยคกำกวมนี้ชี้ให้เห็นปัญหาในการตีความของนักเรียนไทย ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ในการนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษต่อไปได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To analyze and compare the interpretation of English sentences with syntactic ambiguities by native speakers of English and Thai students with high and low English language experience. The data were collected from the interpretation of 30 ambiguous English sentences. The sentences are divided into three types, simple sentences, compound sentences and complex sentences. The samples are 3 groups, 10 native speakers, 20 non-native students with high English language experience, and 20 non-native students with low English language experience. The results show that the native speaker group can interpret ambiguous English sentences 96.8% correctly. The high English language experience group can interpret ambiguous English sentences 93% correctly. And the low English language experience group can interpret ambiguous English sentences 69.25% correctly. The high English language experience group is able to interpret ambiguous English sentences quite close to the native speaker group and better than the low English language experience group. The difference between the native speaker group and the high group is not statistically significant (p = 0.152) whereas the difference between the native speaker group and the low group are statistically significant (p = 0.00). The difference between the high group and the low group are highly significant (p = 0.00). The differences between the low group and the high group and the low group and the native speaker group are statistically significant (F = 82.479, p = 0.00). The study demonstrates that the level of experience affects the ability to interpret ambiguity of second language learners. This study exhibits the problems in interpretation of ambiguity in English that lead to some suggestions for English language instruction.
Creative Commons License