Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบสำนวนจีนใน ซีโหยวจี้ กับฉบับแปลภาษาไทย ไซอิ๋ว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of Chinese idiomatic expressions in Xiyou Ji and its Thai translation Sai-io
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศศรักษ์ เพชรเชิดชู
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาจีน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2104
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์สองประการ ประการแรกศึกษาโครงสร้างทางไวยากรณ์ของสำนวนจีนใน ซีโหยวจี้ เพื่อให้เข้าใจลักษณะสำคัญของสำนวนเหล่านี้ ประการที่สองศึกษาและวิเคราะห์การแปลสำนวนจีนเหล่านี้ในฉบับแปลภาษาไทย ไซอิ๋ว โครงสร้างทางไวยากรณ์ของสำนวนจีนใน ซีโหยวจี้ สามารถจัดเป็น 7 ประเภทหลัก ได้แก่ โครงสร้างระดับคำ โครงสร้างภาคประธาน-ภาคแสดง โครงสร้างกริยา-กรรม โครงสร้างกริยาเรียง โครงสร้างคำสองหน้าที่ โครงสร้างหน่วยหลัก-หน่วยขยาย และโครงสร้างคู่ขนาน โครงสร้างที่มีจำนวนสำนวนมากที่สุด 3 อันดับแรก ได้แก่ โครงสร้างคู่ขนาน โครงสร้างภาคประธาน-ภาคแสดง และโครงสร้างหน่วยหลัก-หน่วยขยาย การแปลสำนวนเหล่านี้ใน ไซอิ๋ว สามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 2 ประเภท คือสำนวนที่แปลและสำนวนที่ไม่แปล สำนวนที่แปลสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 4 ประเภทย่อย ได้แก่ การแปลแบบนำสำนวนไทยมาเทียบเคียง การแปลแบบถอดความ การแปลแบบถอดเสียงอ่าน และการแปลแบบเอาเนื้อความอื่นมาแทน สำนวนที่ไม่แปลสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 3 ประเภทย่อย ได้แก่ สำนวนที่ปรากฏในเนื้อความที่ผู้แปลตัดทิ้ง สำนวนที่ปรากฏในเนื้อความที่ผู้แปลแปลโดยสรุป และสำนวนที่แปลข้ามไปแต่เนื้อความข้างเคียงยังคงอยู่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research serves two main purposes. The first part of the thesis studies the grammatical structures of all the Chinese idiomatic expressions in Xiyou Ji, in order to understand their main characteristics. The second part studies and analyzes the translation of these Chinese idiomatic expressions in Sai-io, the Thai translation of Xiyou Ji. The grammatical structures of the Chinese idiomatic expressions in Xiyou Ji can be categorized into 7 main types, namely, word level, subject and predicate, verb and object, serial verb, causative construction, subordination, and co-ordination. The three most frequent structures are co-ordination, subject and predicate, and subordination. The translation of these expressions in Sai-io can be divided into 2 groups: translated and non-translated. The translated expressions can be categorized into 4 subgroups: equivalent Thai idioms, descriptions of the meaning, transliterations, and phrases with different meanings. The non-translated can be categorized into 3 subgroups: expressions occurring in a non-translated section, expressions occurring in a section which has been translated in a modified literal manner, and expressions which have been omitted although the surrounding words are translated.
Share
COinS