Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสลับหน้าที่ระหว่างคำนามกับคำกริยาในภาษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Conversion between nouns and verbs in Thai
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิภาส โพธิแพทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2100
Abstract
ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ทางการกของการสลับหน้าที่ระหว่างคำนามกับคำกริยาในภาษาไทย ตลอดจนศึกษาทิศทางการขยายหน้าที่และกลไกทางอรรถศาสตร์ ในกระบวนการสลับหน้าที่ระหว่างคำนามกับคำกริยา ข้อมูลคำที่ใช้ในงาน วิจัยนี้มีจำนวน 180 คำ แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ คำที่เกิดการสลับหน้าที่ก่อน พ.ศ. 2542 เก็บข้อมูลจาก พจนานุกรมฉบับราชบัณฑิตยสถาน พ.ศ. 2542 อีกกลุ่มหนึ่งคือคำที่เกิดการสลับหน้าที่ขึ้นในระยะเวลาเดียวกับการทำวิจัย เก็บข้อมูลจากคำที่พบในพจนานุกรมคำใหม่ฉบับราชบัณฑิตยสถาน เล่ม 1 และเล่ม 2 จากเว็บไซต์พันทิปดอทคอมในช่วงเดือนมีนาคม-สิงหาคม พ.ศ. 2553 ตลอดจนคำที่ผู้วิจัยพบในชีวิตประจำวัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าคำนามและคำกริยาที่เกิดการสลับหน้าที่กันมีความสัมพันธ์ทางการกได้ 7 ลักษณะ ได้แก่ ความสัมพันธ์ทางการกแบบผลซึ่งพบมากที่สุดถึง 35.55% รองลงมาคือแบบเครื่องมือ 22.77% แบบผู้มีสภาพ 11.66% แบบผู้เสริม 10% แบบผู้ทำ 7.77% แบบสถานที่ 6.66 และแบบผู้ถูกซึ่งพบน้อยที่สุดคือพบ 1.66% นอกจากนี้คำที่มีลักษณะพิเศษอีก 2 กลุ่ม คือ คำสลับหน้าที่ที่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางการกร่วมกัน 2 ลักษณะและคำสลับหน้าที่ที่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางความหมายที่ซับซ้อน จนไม่สามารถระบุความสัมพันธ์ทางการกได้ สำหรับทิศทางการขยายหน้าที่ของคำนั้น พบว่า 72.37% เป็นคำนามก่อนแล้วจึงขยายหน้าที่ไปเป็นคำกริยา ในขณะที่ 27.63% เป็นคำกริยาก่อนแล้วจึงขยายหน้าที่ไปเป็นคำนาม ส่วนกลไกทางอรรถศาสตร์ที่ทำให้เกิดการสลับหน้าที่ระหว่างคำนามกับคำกริยานั้น มี 3 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ (1) นามนัย ซึ่งพบมากที่สุด คือ 94.45% รูปแบบการเชื่อมโยงมโนทัศน์แบบนามนัยที่พบเรียงจากมากไปน้อย ได้แก่ ผลลัพธ์โยงกับการกระทำ เครื่องมือโยงกับการกระทำ ผู้กระทำโยงกับการกระทำ และสถานที่โยงกับการกระทำ (2) นามนัยเกิดร่วมกับอุปลักษณ์ พบ 4.44% และ (3) นามนัยเกิดร่วมกับการพ้องเสียง ซึ่งพบน้อยที่สุด คือ 1.11%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims at analyzing the case relations between the bases and the converted forms, the direction of conversion, and the semantic mechanisms underlying conversion between nouns and verbs in Thai. All 180 words used in this research were divided into two groups. The first group was the words that were converted before 1999. This group of words was collected from The Royal Institute Dictionary (B.E. 2542). The second group was those that were converted during the time of research. These words were collected from The Royal Institute Dictionary of New Words (volume 1 and volume 2), web boards in www.pantip.com during March-August 2010, and everyday conversation. It is found that there are seven case relations observed in the conversion between nouns and verbs. The most frequent type of case relations is the factitive case (35.55%). The other types of case relations are as follows: instrumental case (22.77%), patient case (11.66%), complement case (10%), agentive case (7.77%), locative case (6.66 %) and objective case (1.66%). Apart from this, there are also two special groups of converted words. The first group is the converted words that represent two types of case relations. The other group was those that their case relations cannot be identified. As for the direction of conversion, 72.37% of the converted words show the noun-to-verb conversion, while 27.63% show the verb-to-noun conversion. Regarding the semantic mechanisms involved in the process, there are three semantic mechanisms. The first is metonymy which is the most highly productive mechanism (94.45%). The patterns of metonymical mapping found in this research are: Result for action, instrument for action, agent for action, and Location for action. The other two mechanisms which are quite rare are: metonymy and metaphor working together (4.44%) and metonymy and homophony working together (1.11%).
Share
COinS