Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วาทกรรมโฆษณาเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ในสื่อภาษาไทยระหว่าง พ.ศ.2551-2553
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Advertising discourse of alcoholic beverages in Thai media during 2008-2010
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เทพี จรัสจรุงเกียรติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2099
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลวิธีทางภาษาที่ใช้เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการกล่าวถึงสินค้าโดยตรงและกลวิธีการสร้างคุณค่าเชิงสัญญะให้แก่สินค้าในวาทกรรมโฆษณาเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ตามแนวทางการศึกษาวาทกรรมวิเคราะห์เชิงวิพากษ์ (Critical Discourse Analysis) จากข้อมูลโฆษณาเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ประเภทโฆษณาผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เผยแพร่ระหว่างมกราคม 2551 – ธันวาคม 2553 ทั้งโฆษณาทางสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ (โทรทัศน์) และสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ จากหนังสือพิมพ์รายวัน 3 ชื่อฉบับ ได้แก่ ไทยรัฐ, เดลินิวส์ และข่าวสด และนิตยสารสำหรับผู้ชาย 3 ชื่อฉบับ ได้แก่ GM, FHM และ Crush ผลการวิจัยพบว่า วาทกรรมโฆษณาเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ใช้กลวิธีทางภาษาเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการกล่าวถึงสินค้าโดยตรง 2 กลวิธี คือ 1. กลวิธีทางวัจนภาษา ได้แก่ การเลือกใช้ศัพท์เพื่อเรียกแทนสินค้า การละรูปภาษาที่ระบุชนิดหรือประเภทสินค้า การใช้เครื่องหมายจุดไข่ปลา การใช้อุปลักษณ์หรือ ความเปรียบ การใช้สำนวน และการสร้างเรื่องเล่า 2. กลวิธีทางอวัจนภาษา ได้แก่ การใช้ภาพบางส่วนของ บรรจุภัณฑ์ การใช้ภาพร่างบรรจุภัณฑ์ และการใช้ภาพสัญลักษณ์ของสินค้า กลวิธีการหลีกเลี่ยงการกล่าวถึงสินค้านี้ ส่วนหนึ่งยังนำไปสู่การประกอบสร้างคุณค่าเชิงสัญญะให้แก่สินค้า ทำให้เครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์กลายเป็นเพื่อน เป็นรางวัล เป็นความสุข เป็นมิตรภาพ รวมทั้งยังแฝงการใช้ประโยชน์จากอุดมการณ์ความเป็นชายและอุดมการณ์ความเป็นไทยที่มีอยู่เดิมในสังคมเพื่อนำไปสู่การประกอบสร้างคุณค่าเชิงสัญญะให้แก่เครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ โดยการสร้างชุดความคิดว่า เครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์เป็นสัญลักษณ์ของผู้ชายในอุดมคติและเป็นสินค้าทางวัฒนธรรมที่แสดงถึงความเป็นไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is aimed at studying the linguistic strategies used to avoid mentioning goods directly and to create sign value of the alcoholic beverages in the advertising discourse by adopting Critical Discourse Analysis approach. The data was elicited from alcoholic beverage commercial advertisements published between January 2008 and December 2010. These ads were from electronic media (television) and print media from three daily newspapers, including Thai Rath, Daily News and Khoa Sod and also from three men’s magazines, including GM, FHM and Crush. The result of the study shows that the linguistic strategies used to avoid mentioning goods directly can be divided into 2 types: 1) the verbal language, consisting of the use of lexical selection, ellipsis, metaphor, idiom, and a narrative construction and 2) the non-verbal language, consisting of the use of a part of pictures from the package, the outline sketch of the package, and logoes. Some parts of the avoiding strategies were used to create sign value, turning alcohol beverages into friends, rewards, happiness, friendship. Moreover, these ads also convey the ideology of masculinity and the ideology of Thainess. This is to construct the consumption of sign value of the products by creating the notions that alcoholic beverages are the symbols of ideal men and also the cultural goods showing Thainess.
Share
COinS