Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วรรณกรรมบันทึกการเดินทางของ เสกสรรค์ ประเสริฐกุล ในฐานะนิราศสมัยใหม่ : จากการคร่ำครวญสู่การใคร่ครวญและปัญญา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The travelogues of Seksan Prasertkul as modern Thai Nirat : from lamentation to contemplation and wisdom
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจิตรา จงสถิตย์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2097
Abstract
ศึกษาลักษณะนิราศสมัยใหม่ที่ปรากฏในวรรณกรรมบันทึกการเดินทางของ เสกสรรค์ ประเสริฐกุล (ศิลปินแห่งชาติ สาขาวรรณศิลป์ พ.ศ.2552) ซึ่งนำเสนอเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับประสบการณ์ความทุกข์และการเดินทางอันสัมพันธ์กับชีวประวัติของผู้เขียน ผู้วิจัยเลือกศึกษางานเขียนจำนวน 9 เล่ม ได้แก่ เดินป่าเสาะหาชีวิตจริง เพลงเอกภพ ทางทากและสายน้ำเชี่ยว เลียบเลาะชายคาโลก ฟองเวลา ห้วงยามแห่งความพ่ายแพ้ วิหารที่ว่างเปล่า ผ่านพบไม่ผูกพัน และบุตรธิดาแห่งดวงดาว ผลการวิจัยพบว่า วรรณกรรมบันทึกการเดินทางของ เสกสรรค์ ประเสริฐกุล ปรากฏลักษณะนิราศ 3 ประการ ได้แก่ ประการแรก การคร่ำครวญ-ใคร่ครวญ คือกระบวนการพรรณนาความทุกข์อันนำไปสู่การใคร่ครวญและปัญญา ประการที่สอง การเคลื่อนที่ ประกอบด้วย การเคลื่อนของพื้นที่และการหมุนของเวลา ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดการเดินทางและภาวะพลัดพราก และประการสุดท้าย การพรรณนาธรรมชาติ คือการใช้ธรรมชาติเป็นสื่อกลางใน การเชื่อมโยงความทุกข์ไปสู่ปัญญา ทั้งนี้ลักษณะดังกล่าวเป็นองค์ประกอบที่สอดผสานกันอย่างกลมกลืนในงานเขียนกลุ่มนี้ เพื่อสะท้อนลักษณะการเดินทางจากความทุกข์ไปสู่ปัญญาของผู้เขียนได้เป็นอย่างดี ดังนั้นจึงกล่าวได้ว่า วรรณกรรมบันทึกการเดินทางของ เสกสรรค์ ประเสริฐกุล เป็นวรรณกรรมนิราศร้อยแก้วที่มีลักษณะนิราศสมัยใหม่อย่างสมบูรณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the characteristics of Nirat genre in the travelogues of Seksan Prasertkul focusing on 9 texts; Dern Pa Suo Ha Chivit Jing (เดินป่าเสาะหาชีวิตจริง), Pleang Ekkaphob (เพลงเอกภพ), Tang Tark Lae Sai Nam Chiew (ทางทากและสายน้ำเชี่ยว), Lieb Lau Chai Ka Lok (เลียบเลาะชายคาโลก), Fong Vela (ฟองเวลา), Huang Yam Hang Kwam Pai Pae (ห้วงยามแห่งความพ่ายแพ้), Viharn Tee Wang Plao (วิหารที่ว่างเปล่า), Phan Phob Mai Phook Phan (ผ่านพบไม่ผูกพัน ) and Bood Dhida Hang Duang Dao (บุตรธิดาแห่งดวงดาว). This research reveals that Seksan Prasertkul’s travelogues possess three characteristics of Modern Thai Nirat. Firstly is the lamentation and contemplation. This characteristic can be thought of as the reflection of the author on his suffering, which eventually leads him to the enlightenment as wisdom. Secondly is the movement, which includes that of space and time. This entails the author’s journey and the suffering from separation. Lastly is the description of nature, which help to transport the author from the suffering to wisdom in a subtle manner. All theses characteristics fabricate so harmoniously that they evidently represent the author’s journey from sufferings to wisdom. Owning to all these characteristics, the travelogues of Seksan Prasertkul, despite their prose style, could be regarded as belonging truly to the Modern Thai Nirat genre.
Share
COinS