Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ตัวละครผู้ช่วยเหลือในละครนิทานโทรทัศน์ร่วมสมัย : กรณีศึกษานิทานจักร ๆ วงศ์ ๆ เรื่องตุ๊กตาทอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Helpers in contemporary folktale television series : a case study of Tukatathong, a Chackchack Wongwong Tale
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิราพร ณ ถลาง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2090
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปลักษณ์และบทบาทของตัวละครผู้ช่วยเหลือในละครจักรๆวงศ์ๆทางโทรทัศน์ร่วมสมัยเรื่อง ตุ๊กตาทอง ที่ออกอากาศทางสถานีโทรทัศน์กองทัพบกช่อง 7 ระหว่างเดือนมีนาคม 2553 ถึงเดือนพฤศจิกายน 2553 และเพื่อวิเคราะห์ลักษณะสังคมร่วมสมัยที่สะท้อนผ่านตัวละครผู้ช่วยเหลือในละครจักรๆวงศ์ๆทางโทรทัศน์ร่วมสมัยเรื่องดังกล่าว ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการดูละครทางโทรทัศน์และการดูรายการย้อนหลังทางเว็บไซต์ www.youtube.com เพื่อศึกษารายละเอียดเพิ่มเติมจากการศึกษาพบว่า ในละครจักรๆวงศ์ๆร่วมสมัยทางโทรทัศน์เรื่อง ตุ๊กตาทอง มีตัวละครผู้ช่วยเหลือถึง 11 ตัวคือ ยักษ์จักจั่น จ๊ะเอ๋ หลวงแม่ คนธรรพ์ ต้นหญ้าสีทอง มังกรสามหัว ครอบครัววานร เหล่านางกินรี พระแม่ ราชครู และขุนเหี้ยม-ขุนหาญ ตัวละครผู้ช่วยเหลือเป็นตัวละครที่ใช้ทั้งผู้แสดงที่เป็นคน และทั้งที่เป็นตัวละครที่สร้างขึ้นจากระบบคอมพิวเตอร์กราฟฟิค มีทั้งรูปลักษณ์ที่เป็นมนุษย์ ครึ่งมนุษย์ครึ่งสัตว์และรูปลักษณ์มหัศจรรย์ ตัวละครผู้ช่วยเหลือแต่ละตัวมีอิทธิฤทธิ์ มีอำนาจครอบครองอาวุธวิเศษและมีความสามารถพิเศษที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ ทำหน้าที่ช่วยเหลือตัวละครเอกทั้งฝ่ายดีและฝ่ายร้ายให้ปฏิบัติภารกิจจนสำเร็จ ส่งผลให้ตัวละครผู้ช่วยเหลือในเรื่องดังกล่าวมีความโดดเด่นทัดเทียมกับตัวละครเอกของเรื่องผู้วิจัยพบว่า ตัวละครผู้ช่วยเหลือในเรื่อง ตุ๊กตาทอง ทำหน้าที่เป็นช่องทางในการสื่อความเป็นสังคมร่วมสมัยผ่านภาษาในบทสนทนา คำพูด ความคิดและทัศนคติของตัวละคร ค่านิยมร่วมสมัยในสังคมไทยปัจจุบันบางประการที่สะท้อนจากละครเรื่อง ตุ๊กตาทอง เช่น การให้ความสำคัญกับความงามของรูปลักษณ์ภายนอกมากกว่าคุณธรรมความดี การให้ความช่วยเหลือแบบต่างตอบแทน ความเท่าเทียมกันในสังคม การให้โอกาสและการให้อภัยซึ่งกันและกัน ละครเรื่องนี้ยังนำเสนอลักษณะร่วมสมัยด้วยการใช้เทคโนโลยีสมัยใหม่เพื่อแสดงความเป็นแฟนตาซีจากการสร้างตัวละครมหัศจรรย์ ความสามารถพิเศษของตัวละคร ฉากและสถานที่ต่างๆในเรื่องหลากหลายรูปแบบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at studying the images and the roles of helpers in contemporary television folktale drama series. The researcher selected the story of Tuktathong, a chakchak wongwong tale, as a case study. Tuktathong is broadcasted on channel 7, between March 2010 and November 2010. The thesis also analyzed the social values through the roles of helpers in this story. The research methodology was by watching the folktale drama during the time broadcasted and by re-watching the details of the folktale drama through www.youtube.comThe study shows that there are 11 helpers in Tuktathong story shown on television: Jakajan Giant, Ja-eh lady, Luangmae – a meditating woman, Khonthan – a character with special power, the golden grass, the three headed dragon, the monkey’s family, Kinnaree - half man half bird, Phra mae – an image of virtuous woman, Rachkru - the wiseman and Khun Hiam-Khun Han warriors. The physical images of helpers are both human and created by computer graphic. Their images are humans, half man half beast and fantasy features. All helpers have magic power. They also possess magical weapons and talents. The roles of helpers are to help the leading characters, both protagonists and antagonists, to complete the mission. It is analyzed that the roles of helpers in this story are prominent as well as the hero’s.The study also reveals that the helpers’ characters and behaviors reflect certain social values of contemporary Thai society through the dialogues, words and attitudes of the characters. Certain contemporary Thai social values are, for instance, the concern of beauty rather than virtue, reciprocal exchange, social equality, giving opportunities and forgiveness. Furthermore, this folktale drama also presents contemporary characteristics through the use of technology in creating fantasy characters, talents, settings and scenes in various styles.
Creative Commons License