Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พลวัตและบทบาทของความเชื่อและพิธีกรรมเกี่ยวกับผีอารักษ์บ้านที่บ้านไม้ลุงขน อำเภอแม่สาย จังหวัดเชียงราย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dynamism and role of the village guardian spirit belief and ritual in Ban Mai Lung Khon, Amphoe Mae Sai, Changwat Chiang Rai
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิราพร ณ ถลาง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2089
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มุ่งศึกษาพลวัตและบทบาทของความเชื่อและพิธีกรรมเกี่ยวกับผีอารักษ์บ้านที่บ้านไม้ลุงขน อำเภอแม่สาย จังหวัดเชียงราย โดยได้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลภาคสนามเกี่ยวกับบริบทชุมชนและพิธีกรรมเกี่ยวกับผีอารักษ์บ้านสำคัญ 3 พิธี คือ งานประจำปีศาลเจ้าพ่อคำแดง พิธีส่งเคราะห์บ้าน และพิธีเลี้ยงเมือง ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2552 – 2553 เพื่อวิเคราะห์พลวัตของพิธีกรรมและบทบาทของความเชื่อและพิธีกรรมที่มีต่อคนไทลื้อที่อพยพมาจากสิบสองพันนาที่มาตั้งหมู่บ้านที่บ้านไม้ลุงขนผลการวิเคราะห์ความเชื่อและพิธีกรรมเกี่ยวกับอารักษ์บ้านไม้ลุงขนพบว่ามีพลวัตทั้งในเชิงกายภาพ และในเชิงพิธีกรรม พลวัตในเชิงกายภาพ คือ มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ตั้งและรูปแบบของศาลเจ้าบ้านเพื่อเปิด โอกาสให้เข้าถึงพื้นที่ศักดิ์สิทธิ์ได้ง่ายขึ้นจากเดิมที่อยู่ท้ายหมู่บ้านมาอยู่กลางหมู่บ้าน ส่วนพลวัตในทาง พิธีกรรม พบว่า ประการแรก มีการรับเอาชื่อ เจ้าพ่อคำแดงผู้เป็นอารักษ์เมืองเชียงใหม่มาเป็นชื่ออารักษ์บ้านไม้ลุงขน ประการที่สอง มีการเพิ่มจำนวนพิธีกรรมโดยการรับพิธีกรรมแบบคนไทยทางภาคเหนือมาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของพิธีเกี่ยวกับการบูชาผีอารักษ์บ้าน นอกจากนั้น ยังพบว่ามีการปรับเปลี่ยนองค์ประกอบของพิธีกรรมเนื่องด้วยบริบททางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมที่เปลี่ยนไปผลการวิเคราะห์เรื่องบทบาทของความเชื่อและพิธีกรรมพบว่า พิธีกรรมเกี่ยวกับผีอารักษ์บ้านเป็นพิธีกรรมสำคัญระดับชุมชนที่มีบทบาทในการสืบทอดความเชื่อและพิธีกรรมของชาวไทลื้อในบริบทใหม่ ขณะเดียวกันก็มีบทบาทในฐานะที่เป็นศูนย์รวมจิตใจและเสริมสร้างความสมานฉันท์ของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ต่างๆ ที่อาศัยอยู่ในชุมชน และมีบทบาทสำคัญในการให้ความมั่นคงทางด้านจิตใจแก่ปัจเจกบุคคลในชุมชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the dynamism and role of village guardian spirit belief and ritual in Ban Mai Lung Khon, Mae Sai District, Chiang Rai Province. The researcher collected field data during 2009 – 2010 concerning the village social contexts and the ritual contexts of the tree important village guardian spirit rituals namely, the annual worship of Chao Poh Kham Daeng, the Song Kroh Ban Ritual and Liang Mueang, village guardian spirit, ritual. .The thesis analyzes the ritual dynamism and role of village guardian spirit belief and ritual on the Tai Lue people who migrated from Sipsongpanna to settle down in this village.The analysis on the belief and ritual concerning village guardian spirits reveals that there are both physical and ritual dynamism. The physical dynamism is reflected on the changing of the village shrine’s location which was previously at the end of the to the village center in order that people can get access to the sacred space more easily. Regarding the belief and ritual dynamism, firstly, the name of northern Thai guardian spirit, Chao Poh Kham Daeng, was adopted to be the name of Ban Mai Lung Khon village guardian spirit. Secondly, the amount of rituals are increased since the Tai Lue adopted certain northern Thai rituals to be part of the village guardian spirit rituals. Moreover, certain components of the ritual are also changed to correspond with the changing village social context.The analysis of the role of the ritual reveals that the three rituals concerning the village guardian spirit are: firstly, transmitting Tai Lue culture in new social context, secondly, spiritually uniting Ban Mai Lung Khon villagers regardless whether they are Tai Lue, Northern Thai or Shan ethnic and providing spiritual security for all villagers.
Share
COinS