Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาว่าด้วยกฎแห่งการไร้ความขัดแย้ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An inquiry into the law of non-contradiction
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริเพ็ญ พิริยจิตรกรกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2086
Abstract
กฎแห่งการไร้ความขัดแย้งเป็นกฎพื้นฐานที่สำคัญในปรัชญามาช้านาน อย่างไรก็ดี ในบริบทร่วมสมัย มีแนวคิดที่เรียกตัวเองว่า ไดอะเลเธอิสม์ ได้ตั้งคำถามต่อสถานะที่จริงอย่างจำเป็นของกฎแห่งการไร้ความขัดแย้ง ทำให้เกิดข้อถกเถียงต่อปัญหาดังกล่าวตามมา วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาและประเมินข้อถกเถียงเกี่ยวกับปัญหาว่าด้วยกฎแห่งการไร้ความขัดแย้ง ผ่านการพิจารณาแนวคิดไดอะเลเธอิสม์และข้อถกเถียงที่เกี่ยวข้อง วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้แบ่งกฎแห่งการไร้ความขัดแย้งออกเป็น 4 รูปแบบหลักๆ รูปแบบแรกคือ กฎแห่งการไร้ความขัดแย้งเชิงวากยสัมพันธ์ รูปแบบที่สองคือ กฎแห่งการไร้ความขัดแย้งเชิงอรรถศาสตร์ รูปแบบที่สามคือ กฎแห่งการไร้ความขัดแย้งเชิงการปฏิบัติ และรูปแบบที่สี่คือ กฎแห่งการไร้ความขัดแย้งเชิงภววิทยา จากการศึกษาพบว่าไดอะเลเธอิสม์ประสบความสำเร็จในการท้าทายกฎแห่งการไร้ความขัดแย้งได้อย่างจำกัดแค่ในระดับอรรถศาสตร์ เนื่องจากแนวคิดดังกล่าวยังยอมรับกฏแห่งการไร้ความขัดแย้งในระดับการปฏิบัติ และเมื่อพิจารณาปัญหาเกี่ยวกับสถานะของกฎดังกล่าวต่อไป ผู้วิจัยมีข้อสังเกตว่า พื้นฐานที่แท้จริงของกฎแห่งการไร้ความขัดแย้งน่าจะวางอยู่บนเงื่อนไขทางภววิทยา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The law of non-contradiction has been the crucial fundamental law in philosophy for a long time. However, in the contemporary context, there emerges a theory calls itself dialetheism, it queries the necessary truth status of the law of non-contradiction, and induces some active debates. The purpose of this thesis is to examine and evaluates the arguments concerning the law of non-contradiction through considering the dialetheism and its involved debates. In this thesis, I distinguish the law of non-contradiction into 4 models; firstly, the syntactic law of non-contradiction; secondly, the semantic law of non-contradiction; thirdly, the pragmatic law of non-contradiction; and fourthly, the ontological law of non-contradiction. From the study, it is found that the achievement of dialetheism in challenging the law of non-contradiction is very limited only to the level of semantics, since it accepts the pragmatics model of law of non-contradiction. Furthermore, from scrutinizing into the problems about the status of the law, I remark that it might be grounded in the ontological condition.
Creative Commons License