Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประวัติศาสตร์มลายาในแบบเรียนประวัติศาสตร์ยุคอาณานิคม ค.ศ. 1918-1957
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The history of Malaya in history textbooks during the colonial period 1918-1957
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดินาร์ บุญธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2084
Abstract
ศึกษาการผลิตหนังสือแบบเรียนประวัติศาสตร์มลายา เพื่อนำมาใช้เป็นองค์ความรู้ที่เป็นมาตรฐานเดียวกันทั่วทั้งอาณานิคมมลายา ศึกษาโครงสร้างและเนื้อหาสาระของหนังสือแบบเรียนประวัติศาสตร์มลายา ในฐานะงานเขียนทางประวัติศาสตร์แผนใหม่ที่แตกต่างไปจากงานเขียนยุคจารีต และศึกษาแนวคิดการหล่อหลอมสำนึกความเป็นเชื้อชาติ และนิยามความเป็นมาเลย์ผ่านเนื้อหาในหนังสือแบบเรียนประวัติศาสตร์มลายา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สาเหตุของการผลิตหนังสือแบบเรียนประวัติศาสตร์มลายาแผนใหม่คือ เพื่อต้องการให้ชาวมาเลย์รับรู้ประวัติศาสตร์ที่เป็นแบบแผนเดียวกัน โครงสร้างและเนื้อหาของแบบเรียนประวัติศาสตร์มลายา มีความทันสมัยแตกต่างไปจากงานเขียนยุคจารีตคือมีการใช้หลักฐานอ้างอิงที่น่าเชื่อถือ และลบภาพการศึกษาประวัติศาสตร์จากความเชื่อในเทพนิยาย หรือเรื่องเล่าที่สอดแทรกปรากฏการณ์เหนือธรรมชาติออกไป อีกทั้งสะท้อนแนวคิดความสำนึกรู้ในความเป็นมาเลย์ของชาวมาเลย์ในคาบสมุทรมลยู ทั้งนี้รัฐบาลอาณานิคมมลายาของอังกฤษพยายามนิยามความเป็นมาเลย์ขึ้นมาใหม่ ทำให้ชาวมาเลย์เริ่มรู้สึกถึงความมีตัวตน ส่งผลให้ต่อมาเกิดเป็นกระแสชาตินิยม แม้ว่าจะไม่รุนแรงเท่ากับกระแสชาตินิยมในดินแดนอาณานิคมอื่นในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the production of Malay history textbooks in the attempt to establish a standardize version of historical knowledge throughout British Malaya. The research also investigates structures and contents of Malay history textbooks as modern historical writing, which differs from the traditional style, and how the contents from these textbooks provide the foundation for “bangsa Malay" consciousness and the modern definition of “Malay" or “Melayu". Research results suggest that new Malay history textbooks were produced so as to standardize the Malay people’s perception and understanding of their history. Structures and contents of Malay history textbooks are more modern and differ from the writings of the traditional era in that they rely on more substantial records and credible evidence. The new textbooks expunged the image of learning history from myths and legends with supernatural occurrences. They also reflect the Malay consciousness of the Malay people on the Malayu Peninsula. This was partially the result of British colonial authorities to construct a new sense of ‘Malayness,’ which allowed the Malays to be conscious of their existence as a people. This eventually led to the rise of a nationalist movement, albeit not nearly as fervent as similar movements in other colonies in South East Asia.
Share
COinS