Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์ของห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Human resource development of university libraries
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์รำไพ เปรมสมิทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2079
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์ของห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยในด้าน การระบุความต้องการ การวางแผน การพัฒนา การจัดกิจกรรมการพัฒนา การประเมินผล และปัญหาในการพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์ของห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยในด้านนโยบาย งบประมาณ บุคลากร และสิ่งอำนวย ความสะดวก โดยใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากผู้บริหารของห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยส่วนใหญ่กำหนดนโยบายการพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์เป็นลายลักษณ์อักษร โดยห้องสมุดจำนวนมากที่สุด กำหนดนโยบายในเรื่องทักษะการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ ศึกษาและรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสังเกตพฤติกรรมการปฏิบัติงาน วิเคราะห์ความต้องการพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์จากปัจจัยภายนอกที่มีผลกระทบต่อห้องสมุด กำหนดเนื้อหาการพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์ด้านงานบริการในแผนงานประจำปี ใช้รูปแบบการทำแผนพัฒนาเป็นทีม กิจกรรมพัฒนาทั้งภายในห้องสมุดและภายนอก ของห้องสมุดส่วนใหญ่ คือ การประชุม/สัมมนา และประเมินผลการพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์จากการปฏิบัติงานจริง รวมทั้งมีการนำผลไปใช้เพื่อการปรับปรุงการปฏิบัติงาน สำหรับปัญหาที่ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยประสบซึ่งมีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ ไม่สามารถจัดสรรงบประมาณสำหรับความต้องการของบุคลากรทุกคน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were 1) to examine human resource development of university libraries, in terms of, need identification, development planning, development activity and evaluation; and 2) to explore problems concerning human resource development of university libraries regarding library policies, budgetary provisions, library staff and facilities. Questionnaires were distributed to the administrators of universitylibraries. The resultsindicate that most university libraries have the human resource development written-policy. The majority of libraries have development policy on information technology skills;gather data from behavioral observation; analyzethe need for development from external factors affecting the libraries; identify development content on library service in the annual plan; apply team development planning; use internal and external conference/ seminar for staff development activity; evaluate from actual operations; and utilize evaluation results for the improvement of library operations. The problem faced by the libraries having the highest mean score is unable to allocate budget to fulfill all staff members’ needs.
Share
COinS