Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Changes in urban Bangkok 1855-1909 : the impact of the settlement of the British and their subjects
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงกรุงเทพฯ พ.ศ. 2398-2452 : ผลกระทบจากการตั้งถิ่นฐานของชาวอังกฤษและคนในบังคับ
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunait Chutintaranond
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2126
Abstract
The Bowring Treaty came into effect in 1855. Its provisions established several conditions for the settlement of British and their subjects in Bangkok; privileged judicial status, advantages regarding settlement and especially fixed taxation. These conditions led to three significant changes in Bangkok. Firstly, landscape changes; the British and their subjects were located in specific geographically recognizable communities. The government and noble investors opened land for sale and the state issued title-deeds leading to the permanent settlement of new settlers. Secondly, the British subjects significantly stimulated the economy of the state and the economy of urban Bangkok. Large companies owned by the British reaped benefits assisted by Asiatic subjects. These subjects also were involved in business i.e. as retailers or compradors. Some of British subjects learned and became experienced in British companies including accumulation their own capital. They separated and established their own businesses in Bangkok after that. Thirdly, the impact of new settlers effected some service changes such as revenue, security and surveillance, public work, public health and sanitation. Some departments were reformed and created. British and their subjects also played crucial roles in the development of several principle departments and ministries in Bangkok, both as advisors and officials such as the Police Department, Royal Survey Department, Land Register Office and the Ministry of Finance. Most importantly, the settlement of these British subjects in foreign community introduced the new term of local self-government “Municipality". This new administrative unit is developed to function in provincial unit of Siam known as Sukhapiban (สุขาภิบาล) significantly thereafter.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สนธิสัญญาเบาริงมีผลบังคับใช้ในปี พ.ศ. 2398 สภาพบังคับของสนธิสัญญามีผลหลายประการที่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงกรุงเทพฯ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการตั้งชุมชนของคนอังกฤษและคนในบังคับอังกฤษ พวกเขาได้รับสิทธิพิเศษทั้งทางกฎหมาย การค้า และการถือครองที่ดิน การได้รับประโยชน์ของคนเหล่านี้ทำให้เกิดการตั้งถิ่นฐานในกรุงเทพฯ ต่อมา จากเงื่อนไขของสนธิสัญญาข้างต้น ก่อให้เกิดผลเปลี่ยนแปลงสามประการ ประการแรก การเปลี่ยนแปลงในเชิงกายภาพ อันเกี่ยวเนื่องจากการตั้งถิ่นฐานและการสร้างชุมชน โดยเฉพาะบริเวณตอนใต้ของกรุงเทพฯ การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่สำคัญ เกิดจากการสร้างถนนและตึกแถวจำนวนมาก ชุมชนคนในบังคับอังกฤษเติบโตมากขึ้นตามลำดับในเวลาต่อมา ที่ดินได้กลายเป็นแหล่งแสวงหารายได้ของรัฐและขุนนางนักลงทุนที่ดิน เกิดการจัดสรรที่ดินเพื่อทำกำไร และกรรมสิทธิ์ที่ดินได้ถูกรับรองด้วยการออกโฉนดที่ดิน ทำให้ชาวอังกฤษและคนในบังคับอังกฤษถือครองที่ดินและสามารถตั้งถิ่นฐานในกรุงเทพฯ ได้อย่างถาวร ประการที่สอง ชาวอังกฤษและคนในบังคับอังกฤษมีส่วนร่วมในการกระตุ้นการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจภาครัฐและเศรษฐกิจของกรุงเทพฯ ชาวอังกฤษในกรุงเทพฯ เป็นเจ้าของบริษัทขนาดใหญ่และได้รับผลประโยชน์จากการส่งออกข้าว ไม้สักและการขนส่งทางเรือ โดยมีผู้ช่วยในกิจการเป็นคนในบังคับเชื้อสายเอเชีย จีน และอินเดีย คนในบังคับเหล่านี้ มีส่วนสนับสนุนผลประโยชน์ของชาวอังกฤษในรูปแบบของการเป็นพ่อค้าปลีก นายทุนนายหน้า ซึ่งต่อมาได้สะสมทุน และกลายเป็นนายทุนดำเนินธุรกิจตนในที่สุด ประการที่สาม การตั้งถิ่นฐานของชาวอังกฤษและคนในบังคับ ได้ก่อให้เกิดการบริหารจัดการเมืองที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป อาทิเช่น การรักษาความสงบเรียบร้อย การจัดสรรที่ดิน การจัดเก็บภาษี การรักษาความสะอาด และการสาธารณสุข ทำให้เกิดการปฏิรูปและก่อตั้งหน่วยงานใหม่ๆ ในกรุงเทพฯ การพัฒนาและปฏิรูประบบริหารราชการเหล่านี้ ได้รับการสนับสนุนและมีส่วนร่วมจากที่ปรึกษาชาวอังกฤษและเจ้าหน้าที่คนในบังคับอังกฤษในการปฏิรูปและบริหารงานอย่างดี และชุมชนของคนอังกฤษและคนในบังคับในชุมชนชาวต่างชาติของกรุงเทพฯ ได้มีส่วนในการสร้างความคิดริเริ่มการบริหารจัดการเมืองในรูปแบบ “สุขาภิบาล" ซึ่งแนวคิดนี้ได้ถูกนำไปปรับใช้ในการปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นของไทยในเวลาต่อมา
Share
COinS