Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A corpus-based study of patterns and uses of English colour terms : a case study of the adjectives black, white, and red
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษารูปแบบการใช้คำเรียกสีในภาษาอังกฤษตามแนวภาษาศาสตร์คลังข้อมูล : กรณีศึกษาคำคุณศัพท์ สีดำ สีขาว และสีแดง
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Raksangob Wijitsophon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2128
Abstract
Color terms in English have been explored in semantics (e.g. Berlin and Kay 1969, Leech 1981, Wyler 1992, Allan 2009). However, these studies, particularly Wyler (1992) and Allan (2009), rely on intuition-based data. This research applies corpus linguistics, using authentic, naturally-occurring data drawn from the British National Corpus (BNC) to explore lexicogrammatical patterns and uses of the three English colour term adjectives-black, white and red. These three adjectives are found to occur within the list of 100 most frequently-used adjectives in the BNC, representing contemporary British English. The use of corpus data in this research reveals two significant findings. That is, (1) the pragmatic meanings or discourse prosodies of the colour terms are realized as a result of their co-occurrences with other words, not quite because the color terms have their own distinctively connotative properties. In other words, the pragmatic meanings of the colour terms are the properties of the phrases, not each single word of the colour terms; (2) these pragmatic meanings or discourse prosodies are not restricted to the figurative use of the colour terms, but also extend to the non-figurative category which, as a matter of fact, constitute a substantial part of findings in this research.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในเชิงอรรถศาสตร์ ได้มีการศึกษาคำเรียกสีกันมาหลากหลายรูปแบบ (ตัวอย่างเช่น ผลงานของ Berlin and Kay 1969, Leech 1981, Wyler 1992, และ Allan 2009) อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลงานเหล่านี้โดยเฉพาะของ Wyler (1992) และ Allan (2009) เป็นผลงานที่ใช้ข้อมูลที่ถูกคิดขึ้นเพื่ออธิบายหรือทดสอบประเด็นต่างๆในทางภาษาศาสตร์ แต่สำหรับงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ซึ่งดำเนินตามแนวภาษาศาสตร์คลังข้อมูล ใช้ตัวบทที่เจ้าของภาษาใช้ในการติดต่อสื่อสารจริงที่ได้จากคลังข้อมูลแห่งชาติอังกฤษ (บีเอ็นซี) มาทำการศึกษารูปแบบและการใช้คำเรียกสีที่ทำหน้าที่เป็นคำคุณศัพท์จำนวนสามสีคือ สีดำ สีแดง และสีขาว ทั้งนี้ มีการพบว่า คำคุณศัพท์ที่ใช้เรียกสีทั้งสามสีดังกล่าวเป็นคำคุณศัพท์ที่ถูกใช้บ่อยที่สุด 100 คำแรกของบีเอ็นซี ซึ่งถือเป็นแหล่งข้อมูลสำคัญของภาษาอังกฤษแบบอังกฤษร่วมสมัย การใช้คลังข้อมูลภาษาในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ก่อให้เกิดผลวิจัยที่สำคัญ 2 ประการกล่าวคือ ข้อที่ 1. ความหมายในเชิงวัจนปฏิบัติ (pragmatic meanings) หรือนัยแฝงแห่งบริบท (discourse prosodies) ของคำเรียกสีนั้นเกิดจากการที่คำเรียกสีปรากฎร่วมกับคำอื่น ไม่ใช่เพราะคำเรียกสีนั้นมีคุณลักษณ์ของความหมายแฝงในตัวเองในอีกนัยหนึ่งก็คือ ความหมายในเชิงวัจนปฏิบัติของคำเรียกสีนั้นเป็นคุณลักษณ์ของวลีที่มีคำเรียกสีปรากฎร่วม ไม่ใช่ของคำเรียกสีนั้นๆแต่เพียงคำเดียว ข้อที่ 2. ความหมายในเชิงวัจนปฏิบัติหรือนัยแฝงแห่งบริบทนั้นไม่ได้เกิดขึ้นเฉพาะกับการใช้คำเรียกสีในเชิงอุปมาอุปไมย (figurative use) เท่านั้น แต่ยังเกิดกับการใช้คำเรียกสีตามความหมายที่แท้จริง (non-figurative use) ซึ่งในความเป็นจริงแล้ว การใช้ในประเภทหลังนี้ปรากฎเป็นผลวิจัยที่มีนัยสำคัญของงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้
Share
COinS