Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ศิลปะสื่อการแสดงสดในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Performance art in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรัตน์ ดำรุง
Second Advisor
กมล เผ่าสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศิลปการละคร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2138
Abstract
"ศิลปะสื่อการแสดงสดในประเทศไทย" เป็นการศึกษาเชิงประวัติและพัฒนาการ ผลงานของศิลปิน และการศึกษาบทบาทหน้าที่ของศิลปะดังกล่าวในสังคมไทย โดยใช้ทฤษฎีสัญวิทยา (Semiology) เป็นเครื่องมือในการวิเคราะห์และถอดรหัสความหมาย จากการศึกษาพบว่าได้มีการเริ่มต้นและพัฒนาขึ้นเมื่อประมาณ 30 กว่าปี ที่แล้ว พัฒนาการดังกล่าวเป็นไปอย่างก้าวกระโดด ไม่ต่อเนื่อง จวบจนกระทั่งประมาณ พ.ศ. 2527 จึงได้ มีกิจกรรมและผลงานศิลปะที่พัฒนาต่อเนื่องเป็นรูปธรรมขึ้น อีกทั้งสังคมเป็นตัวกำหนดเนื้อหาและรูปแบบผลงานของศิลปิน จากข้อมูลของกลุ่มประชากรที่ศึกษา ทำให้พบว่ามีทั้งศิลปิน ที่เสนอประเด็นความเป็นปัจเจกชนส่วนตัว ประเด็นการเมือง และสังคมโดยที่ศิลปินมีการเลือกใช้สัญญะในการสื่อความหมายประเด็นของตนได้อย่างชัดเจนสอดคล้องกับแนวความคิดของตนทำให้ปัจจุบันนี้ศิลปะสื่อการแสดงสดของไทยเป็นศิลปะทางเลือก ที่แสวงหาแนวทางการสร้างสรรค์ใหม่ๆ อยู่เสมอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
“Performance Art in Thailand" is a historical and developmental study with regard to works of some artists as well as the roles and functions of performance art in Thai society. The theory of semiology was the tool for analyzing and decoding meanings. The study reveals that performance art first appeared and developed around over 30 years ago. It was an abrupt, disjointed development until around 1984 when activities and artworks were developed more consequentially and more concretely. Furthermore, society was the factor determining the contents and styles of the artists’ works. Based on the information on the study population, there were artists presenting individualistic, political and social issues with the use of symbols that were clear and appropriate to their ideas. Thus, at present, performance art in Thailand has become an alternative artistic form with constant search for new manners of creation.
Creative Commons License