Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสุขของสตรีสูงวัยในนวนิยายไทย ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2525-2552
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Happiness of elderly women in Thai novels, 1982-2009
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตรีศิลป์ บุญขจร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2135
Abstract
วิเคราะห์นวนิยายไทยที่นำเสนอตัวละครสตรีสูงวัยในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2525-2552 จำนวน 20 เรื่อง โดยนำทฤษฎีจิตวิทยาเชิงบวก (Positive psychology) และแนวคิดทางพุทธศาสนามาเป็นแนวทางในการวิเคราะห์ความสุข และปัจจัยเกื้อหนุนให้เกิดความสุขของสตรีสูงวัย ผลของการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า ความสุขของสตรีสูงวัยสัมพันธ์กับวาทกรรมสตรีสูงวัย 2 ชุด คือ วาทกรรมสตรีสูงวัยแนวอุดมคติ และวาทกรรมสตรีสูงวัยแนวสิทธิมนุษยชนที่เน้นสิทธิเท่าเทียมกันของสตรีสูงวัยกับบุคคลวัยอื่น นวนิยายที่นำเสนอวาทกรรมสตรีสูงวัยแนวอุดมคติมัก นำเสนอผ่านตัวละครสตรีสูงวัยในพื้นที่ชนบทและวาทกรรมแนวอุดมคตินี้ ได้กำหนดให้สตรีสูงวัยทำหน้าที่สืบทอดวาทกรรมกุลสตรี คือ เป็นภูมิปัญญาของสังคม เป็นต้นแบบกุลสตรี เป็นเสาหลักของครอบครัวและร่มโพธิ์ร่มไทร ส่วนวาทกรรมสตรีสูงวัยแนวสิทธิมนุษยชนมักจะนำเสนอผ่านตัวละครสตรีสูงวัย ที่เป็นชนชั้นกลางในเมืองและได้รับการศึกษา ในพื้นที่ของวาทกรรมแนวสิทธิมนุษยชน พบการต่อรองกับวาทกรรมแนวอุดมคติอยู่ด้วย จึงปรากฏว่ามีตัวละครสตรีสูงวัยใน 3 รูปแบบ คือ สตรีสูงวัยแนวขนบ สตรีสูงวัยแนวต่อรองขนบ และสตรีสูงวัยยุคใหม่ที่กล้าฝ่าฝืนวาทกรรมแนวอุดมคติ สตรีสูงวัยกลุ่มที่ได้รับการยอมรับมากที่สุดและเป็นสตรีสูงวัยที่มีความสุขคือ สตรีสูงวัยแนวต่อรองขนบ เพราะสามารถทำตามความคาดหวังของสังคมและตอบสนองความปรารถนาของตนเองได้ด้วย เมื่อนำแนวคิดจิตวิทยาเชิงบวกและแนวคิดพุทธศาสนามาวิเคราะห์ตัวละครสตรีสูงวัย ที่สามารถปรับตัวได้ดีและเป็นที่ยอมรับของสังคมพบว่า มีความสอดคล้องกับแนวคิดจิตวิทยาเชิงบวก คือการยอมรับและปรับตัวให้เข้ากับสังคมยุคใหม่ ส่วนในทางพุทธศาสนาคือการยอมรับว่าสุขและทุกข์เป็นธรรมดาของชีวิตมนุษย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study Thai elderly women characters in 20 Thai novels between 1982-2009. Positive psychology and Buddhism are used in the analysis of elderly women’s happiness and their causes of happiness.The study reveals that elderly women’s happiness relates to 2 main discourses which are ideal elderly women discourse and human right based discourse. The human right based discourse insists on elderly women’s right to be equal to other people.The ideal elderly women discourse is presented through elderly women characters in the country. They are expected to inherit ideal women discourse through their roles as indigenous knowledge teacher, well behaved model | the family’s supporter and being dependable for their family. However, the human right based discourse is presented through educated middle class elderly women characters in town. In the area of the human right based discourse, the ideal elderly women still exist. There are 3 types of elderly women which are the ideal elderly women, those who compromise with the ideal women discourse and those who break the ideal women discourse. Those who compromise with the ideal discourse are happy and most acceptable because they are accepted from the society and their needs are also responded. The analysis of elderly women characters who are accepted and happy relates to Positive Psychology and Buddhism. Through positive psychology, happy elderly women are those who can accept and adjust themselves to the society. From Buddhism, those who can accept both happiness and sadness as the natural truth will be happy.
Creative Commons License