Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อุทานวรรคสันสกฤตกับธรรมบทบาลี : การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sanskrit udanavarga and pali dhammapada : a comparative study
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพจน์ อัศววิรุฬหการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาบาลีและสันสกฤต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2127
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประวัติวรรณคดีประเภทคาถาธรรมที่มีเนื้อหาเหมือนกันที่จารึกในภาษาสันสกฤตและภาษาบาลี คือ อุทานวรรคสันสกฤตกับธรรมบทบาลี รวมถึงศึกษาแนวคิดในการจัดวรรคของคัมภีร์ทั้งสองประเภท โดยผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษา (1) เปรียบเทียบแนวคิดการจัดวรรคระหว่างธรรมบทสำนวนต่างๆ ที่ใช้ภาษาในอินเดีย 3 สำนวน คือ ธรรมบทบาลี ปัตนะธรรมบท และคานธารีธรรมบท (2) การเปรียบเทียบแนวคิดการจัดวรรคระหว่างอุทานวรรคภาษาสันสกฤตและคัมภีร์ธรรมบทภาษาบาลี ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่า จากลักษณะเนื้อหาประเภทร้อยกรองหรือคาถาที่เหมือนกัน และคล้ายกันระหว่างธรรมบทบาลีและอุทานวรรคมีมากถึงประมาณ 330 คาถา และยังมีการพบคาถาที่เหมือนกันเหล่านี้ในส่วนอื่นๆ ในพระไตรปิฎก เช่น ในพระวินัยปิฎก ในพระสุตตันตปิฎกทั้ง 4 นิกาย และในคัมภีร์อื่นๆ ในขุททกนิกาย รวมทั้งคัมภีร์นอกพระไตรปิฎก เช่น เนตติปกรณ์หรือ มิลินทปัญหา เป็นต้น และยังพบคาถาเหล่านี้ในวรรณคดีอื่นๆ ของอินเดียด้วย นอกจากนี้ลักษณะโครงสร้างของคัมภีร์ทั้งสองยังมีความคล้ายคลึงกันเป็นส่วนใหญ่ แม้จะมีการสลับคำหรือการสลับบาทคาถาให้เห็นบ้าง แต่คัมภีร์ทั้งสองประเภทนี้ น่าจะมีวิวัฒนาการมาจากแหล่งกำเนิดเดียวกันในสมัยพุทธกาล หรืออาจจะก่อนสมัยพุทธกาล ต่อมาจึงมีการรวบรวมเพิ่มเติมและจัดหมวดหมู่ของคาถาภายหลัง จึงมีชื่อวรรคที่เรียกเหมือนกันและต่างกัน ทั้งนี้ ขึ้นอยู่กับพุทธศาสนานิกายต่างๆ ที่สืบทอดคัมภีร์ดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
It is the aim of this research to study literary history of didactic aphorisms that have the same contents as recorded in in Pāli and Sanskrit namely Sanskrit Udānavarga and Pāli Dhammapada as well as to study the principles in the arrangement of these aphorisms into sections. The research is divided into 2 parts: (1) Comparative studies of principles in the arrangement of the aphorisms into sections among three versions in Indian languages: Pāli Dhammapada, Patna Dhammapada and Gāndhārī Dharmapada. (2) Comparative studies of principles in the arrangement of the aphorisms into sections between Sanskrit Udānavarga and Pāli Dhammapada. The result of the research shows that Pāli Dhammapada and Sanskrit Udānavarga have 330 Gāthā in common. Some of these Gāthā are also found in other sections of Tipiṭaka, such as, Vinaya-piṭaka, the four Nikāyas and in works in Khuddaka-nikāya as well as non¬-canonical texts, for example, Nettipakaraṇa or Milindapañhā etc. Some of these verses are found in other works of the indian literature. Moreover, the arrangement of the sections of both works is quite similar. Words and lines of the same verses are sometimes found in different order. It indicates that both works were probably evolved from one source in Buddha’s time or even pre-Buddhist. Verses were added and the attempt to arrange them in to sections was later introduced. The names of sections vary depending on schools.
Share
COinS