Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มหาชาติไทลื้อ กัณฑ์ที่ 8-13 : กลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์และภาพสะท้อนสังคมและวัฒนธรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Tai Lue Mahachat chapter 8-13 : literary techniques and reflection of society and culture
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนันต์ เหล่าเลิศวรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2118
Abstract
ศึกษาประเพณีอันเนื่องด้วยมหาชาติของชาวไทลื้อในเขตปกครองตนเองสิบสองพันนา มณฑลยูนนาน สาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน เพื่อปริวรรตมหาชาติไทลื้อกัณฑ์ที่ 8-13 จากต้นฉบับในหนังสือธัมม์ไบลานช่วงโค้รอมมวร จากอักษรไทลื้อเป็นอักษรไทย ศึกษากลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์ และภาพสะท้อนสังคมและวัฒนธรรมในมหาชาติไทลื้อ ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนามในสิบสองพันนาเป็นเวลา 2 เดือน เพื่อนำข้อมูลมาใช้ประกอบการวิเคราะห์ภาพสะท้อนทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรม และให้เข้าใจประเพณีทานธัมม์ซึ่งเชื่อมโยงกับวรรณกรรมเรื่องนี้โดยตรง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ชาวไทลื้อมีประเพณีอันเนื่องด้วยมหาชาติอยู่ 2 ประเพณี คือ ประเพณีทานธัมม์เวสสันตระ และประเพณีทานธัมม์มหาปาง เชื่อว่าเป็นการทำบุญครั้งใหญ่ให้ตัวเอง และเป็นการทำบุญอุทิศส่วนกุศลครั้งใหญ่ให้บรรพบุรุษตามลำดับ ชาวไทลื้อมีความเชื่อในอานิสงส์การถวายธัมม์เวสสันตระ มากกว่าเชื่อในอานิสงส์การฟังธัมม์มหาชาติไทลื้อกัณฑ์ที่ 8-13 ใช้ภาษาที่เรียบง่ายและงดงาม ใช้กลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์ 6 ประการ ทั้งการเล่นเสียงสัมผัส การสรรคำ การซ้ำคำ การใช้คำเรียกตัวละคร การใช้โวหารภาพพจน์ และการตั้งชื่อกัณฑ์ให้สอดคล้องกับเนื้อหาเด่นในกัณฑ์ กลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์ดังกล่าวช่วยสร้างเสียงเสนาะ สร้างจินตภาพที่ชัดเจน สร้างอารมณ์หลากหลายให้ผู้ฟังเทศน์มหาชาติท้องถิ่นสำนวนดังกล่าวบังเกิดอารมณ์คล้อยตาม นำไปสู่ความเข้าใจอย่างแจ่มแจ้งในการบำเพ็ญทานบารมีอย่างอุกฤษฏ์ของพระเวสสันดรโพธิสัตว์ ผู้วิจัยพบว่า มหาชาติไทลื้อกัณฑ์ที่ 8-13 ปรากฏภาพสะท้อนทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่น 7 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านเครื่องแต่งกาย ด้านอาหาร ด้านข้าวของเครื่องใช้ ด้านความสัมพันธ์ของคนในสังคม ด้านความเชื่อ ด้านสุภาษิต และด้านศิลปะการแสดง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the tradition that concerned with Mahachat of the Tai Lue people in Xishuangbanna Autonomous Region of Tai ethnic groups Yunan People’s Republic of China. In order to transliterate Mahachat of the Tai Lue chapter 8-13 from the manuscript in the Complete Chinese Pattra Buddhist Scripture from Tai Lue script to Thai script. In order to study literary techniques in Mahachat of the Tai Lue chapter 8-13. I collected field works in Xishuangbanna for two months. I used the data to analyze reflection of their society, culture and the ritual of offering the scripture that mainly related to this literary work. The study reveals that Tai Lue has two tradition concerned with Mahachat: offering the Vessantara scripture tradition and offering the Mahapang scripture tradition. It is believed that bring about the great merit for themselves and the great merit devoted to their ancestors orderly. They believe in result of offering Vessantara scripture merit more than listening to Vessantara Jataka. Mahachat of the Tai Lue chapter 8-13 uses of simply and beautiful word. For literay techniques found are the use of alliterations, the splendid word selection, the reduplication, the use of character’s name, the use of figures of speech and the use of extending chapter’s name. This literary techniques are made pleasant sound, clear images and various emotional feeling. That bring about the audience who listened to the Mahachat of the Tai Lue local version conceive emotional felling and lead to bright understanding of Bhodhisatta’s perfection of foremost alms. From the study found that Mahachat of the Tai Lue chapter 8-13 appers reflection of society and local: costume, food, utensils, the roles and relationships of people in society, beliefs, proverb and the performance of arts.
Creative Commons License