Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เนื้อหาและกลวิธีทางภาษาในงานเขียนสารคดีท่องเที่ยวของ "นิ้วกลม"
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Content and language techniques in Niw Klom's travelogues
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิภาส โพธิแพทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2115
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและกลวิธีทางภาษาในสารคดีท่องเที่ยวของนิ้วกลม จากงานเขียนสารคดีท่องเที่ยวจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 6 เล่มผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า ด้านเนื้อหา นิ้วกลมเสนอข้อมูลหลัก 2 ประการคือ 1) ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการท่องเที่ยวและ 2)ทรรศนะของผู้เขียน ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการท่องเที่ยวประกอบด้วย 1)ข้อมูลทั่วไปเกี่ยวกับสถานที่ท่องเที่ยว 2) คำแนะนำสำหรับนักเดินทาง 3) เกร็ดเสริม ส่วนทรรศนะของผู้เขียนประกอบด้วย 1) ทรรศนะเกี่ยวกับโลก และ 2) ทรรศนะเกี่ยวกับชีวิต นิ้วกลมได้เน้นการนำเสนอทรรศนะของผู้เขียนมากกว่าเสนอข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการท่องเที่ยว และแม้แต่การเสนอข้อมูลท่องเที่ยว บางครั้ง นิ้วกลมก็ยังสามารถเชื่อมโยงเข้าสู่ประเด็นทรรศนะเกี่ยวกับโลกและชีวิตทรรศนะเกี่ยวกับโลก ได้แก่ 1)โลกคือแหล่งเรียนรู้ 2)โลกและสิ่งมีชีวิตต่างๆ ในโลกล้วนต้องพึ่งพากัน 3) โลกและสิ่งแวดล้อมถูกทำลายลงด้วยน้ำมือมนุษย์ และ 4)โลกเป็นของสิ่งมีชีวิตในวัยหนุ่มสาว ส่วนทรรศนะเกี่ยวกับชีวิตซึ่งเป็นทรรศนะที่นิ้วกลมเน้นมากที่สุดประกอบด้วย 1) มนุษย์ควรเข้าใจชีวิตในด้านต่างๆ คือ มนุษย์ต้องมีความสัมพันธ์กับผู้อื่น, มนุษย์มีชีวิตไม่ยืนยาว, มนุษย์มีความฝันและความหวัง,มนุษย์ต้องพบอุปสรรค และมนุษย์มีชีวิตอยู่เพื่อเรียนรู้สิ่งต่างๆ 2)มนุษย์ควรใช้ชีวิตอย่างมีความสุข นิ้วกลมเสนอว่าความสุขเกิดจากสิ่งต่างๆ ได้แก่ การยอมรับความแตกต่าง, การเอื้อเฟื้อแบ่งปัน,การเห็นคุณค่าของตนเอง, การมีมิตรภาพต่อกัน, ความพอใจในสิ่งที่ตนมี, การมีความหวังและศรัทธา, การต่อสู้กับอุปสรรค และความสุขอยู่รอบตัวเราด้านกลวิธีทางภาษาพบว่า นิ้วกลมใช้กลวิธีทางภาษาที่หลากหลายและน่าสนใจในการเสนอทรรศนะ ได้แก่ 1)การเน้น 2)การเล่นคำ 3)การละเมิดการเกิดคู่กัน 4)การใช้ความเปรียบ 5)การใช้คำถามเชิงวาทศิลป์ 6)การสรุปด้วยคำคม 7)การกล่าวอ้างข้อความ 8)การใช้บทสนทนา กลวิธีทางภาษาต่างๆ มักไม่ค่อยปรากฏอยู่อย่างโดดเดี่ยว หากแต่มักปรากฏร่วมกับกลวิธีอื่นๆ ในการเสนอทรรศนะแต่ละครั้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at analyzing the content and language techniques or linguistic strategies in NIW KLOM’s travelogues. The analysis is based on the data taken from his 6 travelogues.In terms of the content, it is found that Niw Klom’s travelogues mainly present 1) the travel information and 2) the writer’s world-life views. The travel information includes 1) the information about the tourist attractions 2) suggestions for travelers 3) travel anecdotes. The writer’s world-life views include philosophical views on the physical and social world, as well as on life. Unlike many other Thai travelogues, the content of Niw Klom’s travelogues is focused on the writer’s world-life views rather than travel information. In fact, even the information about the tourist attractions is sometimes linked to the writer’s world-life views.In terms of the writer’s views on physical and social world, Niw Klom has some thoughts about the world as follows: 1) the world is a great place for learning 2) the world and living creatures depend on each other 3) the world and the environment have been destroyed by human beings 4) the world is owned by the young living things. Niw Klom expresses his views on life that 1) humans should understand many aspects of life. In other words, they should understand that humans must rely on each other, that life is short, that humans have dreams and hopes, that there are always obstacles in life, and that humans live to learn. 2) humans should live happily by accepting others’ differences, being generous, raising self–worth, establishing friendships with others, building self–esteem, having hope and faith, overcoming obstacles, and realizing that happiness is all around us.The language techniques include using 1) emphasis 2) pun 3) incongruity 4) comparison 5) rhetorical questions 6) epigram 7) quotation 8) dialogue. Each linguistic strategy mostly occurs together with others rather than occur alone.
Creative Commons License