Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การอ้างเหตุผลของญาณวิทยาชาติพันธุ์เกี่ยวกับความรู้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The argument of ethno-epistemology on knowledge
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสรัจจ์ หงศ์ลดารมภ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2111
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นในการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับมุมมองใหม่ทางญาณวิทยาโดยกลุ่มที่เรียกตนเองว่า “นักปรัชญาเชิงทดลอง" ซึ่งได้มองเห็นถึงปัญหาทางญาณวิทยาว่า เหตุที่นักปรัชญายังหาข้อสรุปร่วมกันในทางญาณวิทยาไม่ได้นั้น สืบเนื่องมาจากความเข้าใจที่บกพร่องซึ่งสืบทอดมานับแต่ยุคเริ่มต้นของปรัชญาสมัยใหม่ โดยเฉพาะลักษณะการอ้างเหตุผลเชิงวิมตินิยมซึ่งเป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญที่สุดของข้อบกพร่องดังกล่าว ได้แก่การที่นักปรัชญาเหมารวมเอาว่า จุดตั้งต้นของการอ้างเหตุผลคือการเข้าใจว่ามนุษย์สามารถมีอัชฌัตติกญาณ (intuition) ที่เข้าใจตรงกันได้อย่างเป็นสากล โดยอัชฌัตติกญาณก็คือการที่มนุษย์ทุกคนสามารถเข้าใจความจริงบางอย่างได้โดยทันทีเกี่ยวกับโลกหรือตนเอง การเชื่อเช่นนี้ทำให้ทฤษฎีในทางญาณวิทยานั้นสามารถใช้ได้กับมนุษย์ทุกคน แต่ในความเป็นจริงกลับพบว่าแนวคิดต่าง ๆ เหล่านั้นยังคงบกพร่องและไม่เป็นสากล และนักปรัชญาได้พยายามแก้ไขปัญหาและถกเถียงสืบต่อกันมายาวนานจนถึงปัจจุบันโดยไม่ได้ย้อนกลับไปดูที่จุดบกพร่องดังกล่าวและจุดบกพร่องนั้นเองก็สืบเนื่องมาจากนักปรัชญาไม่ได้ออกไปสำรวจพูดคุยกับบุคคลอื่นมากพอเพื่อค้นหาความจริง แต่กลับมีการถกเถียงกันเพียงในวงนักปรัชญาซึ่งมีรากฐานทางความคิดใกล้เคียงกันทำให้ได้มโนทัศน์ที่ยังไม่ถูกต้องตามความเป็นจริงจากข้อสรุปนี้เอง นักปรัชญาเชิงทดลองจึงได้เสนอแนวทางใหม่ได้แก่การใช้วิธีการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ อันประกอบด้วยการสำรวจข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์และการใช้สถิติเพื่อเป็นหลักฐานในการอ้างเหตุผล โดยเบื้องต้นนักปรัชญาเชิงทดลองมีสมมติฐานว่ามนุษย์มีอัชฌัตติกญาณที่แตกต่างกันไปตามปูมหลังทางวัฒนธรรมของชาติพันธุ์ พื้นฐานทางฐานะสังคมและเศรษฐกิจ และพื้นฐานทางการศึกษาโดยเฉพาะการไดได้เรียนรู้ฝึกฝนในรายวิชาปรัชญา และพวกเขาเชื่อว่าหลักฐานจากการทดลองสำรวจภายใต้สมมติฐานนี้จะทำให้ได้ข้อสรุปที่เป็นทางออกของปัญหาทางญาณวิทยาที่เหมาะสมที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at presenting a new way to solve problems in epistemology proposed by a group of philosophers who call themselves “experimental philosophers." These philosophers have presented a series of arguments based on what is known as Ethno-Epistemology. The main idea is that the scientific method should be used to solve philosophical problems. The reason is that these philosophers believe that epistemological arguments cannot be solved by relying on the old way of analytic philosophy, since all arguments are based on the skeptical argument, whose origins can be traced back to Descartes. This type of arguments makes use of one or more premises which the philosophers proposing them take to be intuitively obvious. They suggest that the intuitions undergirding these skeptical arguments are universal and shared by everyone who thinks reflectively about knowledge. The experimental philosophers offer evidence indicating that these intuitions are far from universal, and they proceed by asking many people around the world and from different cultures questions about their intuitive judgment of certain well known philosophical and epistemological problems. The result is that those who are in different cultures, social status and educational attainment: whether they have studied philosophy before or not, do not share the same epistemological intuitions. This suggests that epistemological intuitions in fact vary with different cultural background, socio-economic status and educational background. Because of this, skeptical argument may not be completely false but they are far from being shared universally. Thus if we accept the prominent account of the link between universal epistemic intuitions and universal epistemic concepts, the related arguments based on this link, according to the findings of the ethno-epistemologies, are in fact much less interesting and worrisome that analytic philosophers have generally taken it to be.
Share
COinS