Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คาร์ตินีในประวัติศาสตร์อินโดนีเซียสมัยใหม่ ค.ศ.1904-1967
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Kartini in the history of modern Indonesia, 1904-1967
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิลลา วิลัยทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2107
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาการสร้างภาพและการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับ “คาร์ตินี" ในสองยุคที่สำคัญคือ ยุคอาณานิคมและยุคหลังได้รับเอกราช จากการศึกษาพบว่า การสร้างภาพคาร์ตินีเกิดขึ้นครั้งแรกยุคอาณานิคม ใน ค.ศ. 1911 ข้าราชการชาวดัตช์สร้างภาพคาร์ตินี ในฐานะ ผู้นำการศึกษาของสตรีพื้นเมือง ผ่านการพิมพ์จดหมายคาร์ตินีถึงชาวดัตช์ ใน ต้นคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 20 องค์กรบูดี อูโตโม เป็นองค์กรชาตินิยมแรกที่ก่อตั้งขึ้นโดยได้รับแรงบันดาลใจจากความคิดของคาร์ตินีที่สนับสนุนการศึกษาของชาวพื้นเมือง การตื่นตัวทางการศึกษามีส่วนทำให้เกิด การก่อตั้งโรงเรียนตามัน ซิสวา เพื่อเผยแพร่ความรู้วิชาการควบคู่ไปกับการถ่ายทอดความคิดชาตินิยมให้กับนักเรียนชาวพื้นเมือง และมีส่วนสนับสนุนให้ผู้หญิงเกิดความตื่นตัวและรวมตัวกัน เพื่อเรียกร้องสิทธิด้านการศึกษา การแต่งงาน และการประกอบอาชีพ ยุคเอกราช ค.ศ.1945-1967 ในช่วงการสร้างชาติอินโดนีเซียของรัฐบาลประธานาธิบดี ซูการ์โน ได้สร้างภาพคาร์ตินีผ่านการมอบเกียรติบัตรเชิดชูเกียรติคาร์ตินี การผลิตธนบัตร คาร์ตินี การสร้างอนุสาวรีย์คาร์ตินี การกำหนดวันคาร์ตินี และการยกย่องคาร์ตินีในฐานะ วีรสตรีแห่งชาติอินโดนีเซีย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation investigates the image building and understanding of "Kartini" during two important periods-the colonial period and the post-independence period. Findings suggest that the construction of Kartini's image originated during the colonial period. In 1911, a Dutch official in the colonial government, by publishing her letters to a Dutch friend, presented Kartini as the native women's leader in education. In the early Twentieth-Century, the Budi Utomo, the first nationalist organization established in the Dutch East Indies, was also inspired by Kartini's idea of supporting education for the native people. Emphasis on the importance of education has also contributed to the establishment of the Taman Siswa School, which aimed to provide knowledge and intellectual training as well as infuse native students with nationalist ideas. This school also contributed to the rising consciousness and organization of women, encouraging them to demand for further rights in education, marriage, and careers. During the period of independence (1945-1967 C.E.), the nation-building era of Indonesia, President Sukarno's government cultivated Kartini's image by presenting her family with a certificate of honor, printing her image on bank notes, building a monument of Kartini, establishing Kartini Day as a national holiday, and honoring Kartini as a heroine of the Indonesian Nation.
Share
COinS