Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
องค์กรและนักเคลื่อนไหวทางการเมืองชาวจีนอินโดนีเซีย ค.ศ. 1942-1966
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Indonesian Chinese political organizations and activists, 1942-1966
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาวรรณ เรืองศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2104
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบริบททางการเมืองกับสถานภาพของชาวจีนในอินโดนีเซีย โดยเน้นศึกษาแนวคิดและกิจกรรมขององค์กรและนักเคลื่อนไหวทางการเมืองชาวจีนในอินโดนีเซียในช่วง ค.ศ. 1942-1966ผลการวิจัยแสดงว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมืองของอินโดนีเซีย นับตั้งแต่การเข้ามายึดครองของญี่ปุ่น การสิ้นสุดอำนาจการปกครองของเจ้าอาณานิคมเนเธอร์แลนด์ และการก่อตั้งสาธารณรัฐอินโดนีเซีย มาจนถึงสมัยประธานาธิบดีซูการ์โนซึ่งสิ้นสุดลงใน ค.ศ. 1966 ส่งผลให้สถานะทางการเมืองของชาวจีนในอินโดนีเซีย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ด้านสิทธิความเป็นพลเมือง และการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมากตามสภาพทางการเมืองที่ผกผันของอินโดนีเซีย ส่งผลให้ชาวจีนในอินโดนีเซียต้องหันมาให้ความสนใจกับสถานภาพทางการเมืองของตนมากขึ้น พวกเขารู้สึกไม่มีความมั่นคงจากความคลุมเครือของสถานภาพความเป็นพลเมือง ความไม่เท่าเทียมกันกับชาวอินโดนีเซียพื้นเมืองยังทำให้ชาวจีนต้องเรียกร้องสิทธิของตน พวกเขาเรียกร้องสิทธิและการพิทักษ์ผลประโยชน์ของชาวจีนในอินโดนีเซียผ่านนักเคลื่อนไหวและองค์กร โดยเฉพาะองค์กรบาเปอร์กี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a study of the relations between the political changes and the status of the Chinese in Indonesia. It focuses on the ideas and activities of Indonesian Chinese political organizations and activities from 1922-1966. The research shows that the political vicissitudes of Indonesia—since Japanese occupation, the end of the Dutch colonization, and the establishment of the Indonesian Republic till the collapse of the Sukarno regime in 1966—had a great impact on the political status of the Chinese in Indonesia, especially in terms of citizenship and political participation. Consequently, they were increasingly forced to struggle for their political status. They felt insecure from the ambiguities of their citizenship. Moreover, the inequality between the Chinese minority and the Indonesians was a major drive for them to demand their rights. They tried to demand and exercise their rights through their individual advocates and organizations, notably the Baperki.
Share
COinS