Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รัฐไทยกับสุขภาพพลเมือง พ.ศ. 2475-2500
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Thai state and its citizens' health, 1932-1957
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉลอง สุนทราวาณิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2101
Abstract
การขยายตัวของเศรษฐกิจแบบส่งออกในช่วงต้นของสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ ตามมาด้วยการขยายตัวของระบบเศรษฐกิจทุนนิยมในประเทศซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับระบบทุนนิยมโลก และการเปลี่ยนแปลงสู่ความเป็นรัฐสมัยใหม่ของประเทศไทยโดยการปฏิรูประบบราชการในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 ทำให้พลเมืองมีความสำคัญในฐานะกำลังของประเทศในด้านการผลิต รัฐจึงต้องจัดการควบคุมดูแลพลเมืองในด้านต่างๆ รวมทั้งกิจการด้านสุขภาพ โดยเฉพาะภายหลังการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครองเป็นประชาธิปไตยในปี พ.ศ. 2475 ทำให้รัฐมีเหตุและปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่ส่งผลให้เกิดการควบคุมดูแลพลเมืองมากขึ้น มีผู้ที่มีส่วนร่วมในกิจการมากขึ้น และครอบคลุมพลเมืองมากขึ้น การดำเนินกิจการสุขภาพพลเมืองของรัฐบาลระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2475-2500 แตกต่างกันไปตามสถานการณ์ของรัฐในสมัยนั้นๆ ทำให้กิจการสุขภาพในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าวมีพลวัตของการเปลี่ยนแปลง มีลักษณะเด่นที่แตกต่างกันไป โดยสัมพันธ์กับอุดมการณ์ของรัฐและสถานการณ์ที่รัฐต้องเผชิญในสมัยนั้นๆ ซึ่งอาจแบ่งได้เป็น 3 ช่วงสมัยที่สำคัญได้แก่ สมัยเริ่มแรกหลังเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง (พ.ศ. 2475-2481) ที่ให้ความสำคัญกับการกระจายกิจการสุขภาพไปสู่พลเมืองส่วนภูมิภาค สมัยรัฐบาลชาตินิยมและสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 (พ.ศ. 2481-2487) ที่ให้ความสำคัญกับการเพิ่มพลเมืองเพื่อความเป็นชาติมหาอำนาจ และสมัยหลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 (พ.ศ. 2487-2500) ที่ให้ความสำคัญกับการฟื้นฟูสภาพร่างกายและจิตใจของพลเมืองภายหลังสงคราม และการขยายบริการสุขภาพไปสู่ส่วนภูมิภาค ซึ่งได้รับการสนับสนุนจากต่างประเทศภายใต้สถานการณ์ของสงครามเย็น กล่าวได้ว่ากิจการสุขภาพพลเมืองของรัฐสัมพันธ์กับความเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ สังคม และส่งผลต่อวิถีชีวิตของประชาชนจากเดิมที่เคยพึ่งพาการแพทย์แบบจารีต ซึ่งเป็นที่นิยมมาอย่างยาวนานในสังคมท้องถิ่น กลายมาเป็นต้องพึ่งพาการแพทย์สมัยใหม่ในแบบของรัฐมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The growth of the export economy during the early period of the Chakri dynasty, followed by the rise of capitalism in Siam, in connection with world capitalism, and the reformation of Siam as a “Modern State" by the bureaucratic reformation during the reign of King Chulalongkorn, had made citizens become more important as production labour. Therefore, the state needed to take good care and control of them in various ways, including public health promotion. After the revolution of 1932 the state had more legitimacy to take better care of its citizens. More people came to be involved in public health care, making it more widely available. Public health policies during 1932-1957 varied depending on the circumstances of each government, making the characteristics and dynamics of public health care change accordingly. The studied period can be divided into three important sub-periods. The first sub-period started after the revolution (1932-1938), which focused on the expansion of health services to rural areas. The second sub-period includes the era of the nationalist government and the second World War (1938-1944), which focused on increasing the population in the attempt to build a great nation. The last sub-period is the period after World War II (1944-1957), which focused on further expansion of health services to rural areas with the support of international organizations and the U.S. government through the course of the Cold War. In conclusion, public health related to state politics and economics and affected the citizens’ way of life – shifting their reliance from traditional medicine to state-sponsored medicine.
Share
COinS