Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดหาวารสารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Electronic journal acquisitions in university libraries
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์รำไพ เปรมสมิทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2100
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการจัดหาวารสารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยในด้านงบประมาณ การคัดเลือก วิธีการจัดหา และปัญหาในการจัดหา รวมถึงวิเคราะห์วารสารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยจัดหาในด้านภาษา ประเภท และสาขาวิชา การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากหัวหน้าห้องสมุดหรือบรรณารักษ์ผู้รับผิดชอบการจัดหาวารสารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย รวมทั้งสิ้น 95 แห่ง ได้รับแบบสอบถามกลับคืนมาจำนวน 87 ชุด (ร้อยละ 91.58) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยจำนวนมากที่สุดใช้เงินรายได้ของมหาวิทยาลัยในการจัดหาวารสารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ คัดเลือกโดยใช้เกณฑ์การมีเนื้อหาสอดคล้องกับหลักสูตรการเรียนการสอนในมหาวิทยาลัย จัดซื้อผ่านตัวแทนจำหน่ายในประเทศ วารสารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่ห้องสมุดทั้งหมดจัดหาเป็นภาษาอังกฤษ ประเภทฐานข้อมูลบทความวารสาร และมีเนื้อหาสหสาขาวิชา สำหรับปัญหาการจัดหาวารสารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ พบว่า ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยประสบปัญหาทุกด้านในระดับปานกลาง โดยปัญหาที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ งบประมาณจัดซื้อวารสารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์มีไม่เพียงพอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were 1) to study electronic journal acquisitions in university libraries, in terms of, budget, selection, acquisition methods and problems of electronic journal acquisitions; and 2) to analyze the acquired electronic journals in university libraries with respect to language, type and subject. This study was a survey research in which data was collected from questionnaires distributed to 95 university library directors or librarians responsible for electronic journal acquisitions. There were 87 questionnaires returned (91.58 %). The results from the study indicate that most university libraries receive budget for electronic journal acquisitions from the university income. They make the selection by considering electronic journals content relevant to the universities’ curriculum. The libraries purchase electronic journal by subscribing through agents in Thailand. The electronic journals acquired by all libraries are in English, being full text journal articles in aggregations type and in multidisciplinary subject. The problems of journal acquisitions faced by university libraries are at moderate level. The problem having the highest arithmetic mean score is the purchasing budget of electronic journals is inadequate.
Share
COinS