Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดบริการเสนอแนะทรัพยากรสารนิเทศในห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Managing information resources suggestion service in university libraries
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์รำไพ เปรมสมิทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2099
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการจัดบริการเสนอแนะทรัพยากรสารนิเทศในห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยในด้านวัตถุประสงค์ ทรัพยากรสารนิเทศที่ได้รับการเสนอแนะ การจัดการและการให้บริการ ตลอดจนปัญหาในการจัดบริการเสนอแนะทรัพยากรสารนิเทศในห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยที่มีการจัดบริการเสนอแนะทรัพยากรสารนิเทศจำนวน 93 แห่ง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยส่วนใหญ่จัดบริการเสนอแนะทรัพยากรสารนิเทศเพื่อจัดหาทรัพยากรสารนิเทศให้สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของผู้ใช้ ทรัพยากรสารนิเทศที่ได้รับการเสนอแนะมากที่สุด คือ ประเภทสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ ได้แก่ หนังสือวิชาการ ใช้วิธีการประชาสัมพันธ์โดยจัดส่งจดหมายเวียนไปตามคณะ / ภาควิชาของมหาวิทยาลัย และมีวิธีการให้บริการ คือ จัดส่งแบบฟอร์มการเสนอแนะรายชื่อทรัพยากรสารนิเทศไปยังคณะ / ภาควิชาของมหาวิทยาลัย ปัญหาในการจัดบริการด้านทรัพยากรสารนิเทศที่ได้รับการเสนอแนะที่ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยประสบอยู่ในระดับมาก ที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ ทรัพยากรสารนิเทศจากต่างประเทศมีราคาแพง ทำให้ห้องสมุดสั่งซื้อได้น้อย ปัญหาด้านการจัดการที่ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยประสบอยู่ในระดับปานกลางโดยปัญหาที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ ผู้ใช้ให้ความร่วมมือน้อย ทำให้ไม่ทราบผลการประเมินการจัดบริการตามความเป็นจริง และปัญหาด้านการให้บริการที่ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยประสบอยู่ในระดับ ปานกลางโดยปัญหาที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ ผู้ใช้บริการไม่ได้ติดตามการแนะนำทรัพยากรสารนิเทศใหม่จากสื่อต่างๆจึงเสนอแนะน้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research was conducted with two main purposes: 1) to investigate the managing of information resources suggestion service in university libraries, in terms of, objectives, information resources suggested, service management and methods, 2) to study the problems in managing information resources suggestion service. The questionnaire was used for data collection from 93 university libraries providing the information resources suggestion service. The results from the study indicate that majority of the university libraries provide information resources suggestion service in order to be relevant to user’ need. Information sources mostly suggested is printed media, namely, technical books. Most university libraries use circular to faculties / departments for public relations. Most university libraries forms suggestion send to faculties / departments. The problem related to information resources suggested with highest mean send at high level is “foreign information resources are expensive, so the libraries can purchase not so many titles." The problem related to managing service with highest mean score at moderate level is “less collaboration from users and libraries do not receive accurate evaluation results." The service problem faced by libraries with highest mean score at moderate level is “users make few suggestions because they do not acquire new information from different media."
Creative Commons License