Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A Study of Siam-Myanmar 18th century relations as reflected in Yodayar Naing Mawgun by Letwe Nawrahta
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของสยาม-พม่าในคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 18 ที่ปรากฏในวรรณคดีร้อยกรองของพม่า เรื่องโยธยาพ่ายของเละเวนธรา
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunait Chutintaranond
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2144
Abstract
Mawgun is a genre of Myanmar literature which records the memorable events in history. In this thesis, the Mawgun written by Minister-poet Letwe Nawrahta whose endeavor of weaving intricate but vivid episodes of the war of 1767 carrying the reflections of a shared history of Siam and Myanmar is examined in the context of 18th century Siam-Myanmar relations, especially wars between the two countries. This thesis includes many aspects of history in terms of political situations which prevailed in both countries, economic explanations for the conflict, traditions and practices adopted by the kings and the people and so on. Based on the Mawgun, it provides brief sketches of 4 genres of Myanmar literature useful in the study of Siam-Myanmar warfare which cannot be found anywhere in the Thai documents, a detailed study of the Mawgun and a thorough examination of the real happenings of the war and the historical writings of both Siam and Myanmar followed by the far-reaching effects of this war on relations between the two countries. The Mawgun is a rare manuscript which has survived since the time of Myanmar kings. It is a contemporary account useful to understand the context of Siam-Myanmar relations in the 18th century. Posterity can benefit from studying this Mawgun which provides many historical facts and figures. It is unique in a sense that Mawgun, one of the Myanmar literary forms, has been used for the first time in the field of Thai studies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mawgun เป็นวรรณคดีรูปแบบหนึ่งของพม่า ที่ได้บันทึกเหตุการณ์ในประวัติศาสตร์อันยาวนานของพม่าเอาไว้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษา Mawgun อันเป็นผลงานการประพันธ์ของเละเวนธรา ที่ได้บรรยายถึงมหากาพย์สงครามในปี ค.ศ. 1767 ซึ่งเป็นภาพสะท้อนของประวัติศาสตร์ร่วมกันของสยามและพม่าในบริบทความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสยามกับพม่า ในคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 18 โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสงครามระหว่างสองประเทศนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้รวบรวมหลากหลายประเด็นทางประวัติศาสตร์ ที่เป็นทั้งเหตุการณ์ทางการเมืองที่เกิดขึ้นในสองประเทศ บทพรรณนาที่กล่าวถึงความขัดแย้ง ขนบธรรมเนียมและจารีตของกษัตริย์และสามัญชน และอื่นๆ Mawgun เป็นวรรณคดีที่ได้นำเสนอกลวิธีทางวรรณคดี 4 ประเภท ในการศึกษาสงครามระหว่างสยามกับพม่า ซึ่งไม่สามารถพบได้ในเอกสารใดๆ ของไทย การศึกษาข้อมูลอย่างละเอียดของ Mawgun ตลอดจนการตรวจสอบเหตุการณ์จริงของสงครามที่เกิดขึ้น รวมถึงงานเขียนทางประวัติศาสตร์ทั้งของสยามและพม่า ล้วนแต่แสดงให้เห็นถึงผลกระทบจากสงครามที่มีต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสองประเทศ Mawgun เป็นหลักฐานทางประวัติศาสตร์ที่เก่าแก่ที่มีอายุตั้งแต่สมัยราชวงศ์ของพม่า และยังเป็นเอกสารร่วมสมัยที่มีประโยขน์ต่อความเข้าใจบริบทความสัมพันธ์ของสยามกับพม่าในคริสตศตวรรษที่ 18 คุณาประโยชน์ที่ได้จากการศึกษา Mawgun ซึ่งได้นำเสนอทั้งข้อเท็จจริงและภาพทางประวัติศาสตร์นั้น ลักษณะที่โดดเด่นของ Mawgun ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในรูปแบบของวรรณคดีพม่า ได้ถูกนำมาศึกษาในกรอบของ ไทยศึกษา เป็นครั้งแรก
Share
COinS