Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The sense of place in Kampoon Boontawee's novel A Child of the Northeast
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สำนึกเรื่องถิ่นฐานในนวนิยายเรื่องลูกอีสานของคำพูน บุญทวี
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Namphueng Padamalangula
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2142
Abstract
This study explores the semi-autobiographical and realistic novel A Child of the Northeast (1987) by Kampoon Boontawee (1928-2003) as an excellent example of sense of place in literature. The novel was first published in the Thai language in 1976 the story however takes place in Isan during the 1930s. Sense of place is found in all fiction however most often regarded as a mere background and left unexplored in literary studies. In this study sense of place is viewed as an individual perspective of a place only gained through attachment over time constructed of particulars perceived through ordinary daily life and evoked and revealed through literary artistry. The objective of this study is twofold, to illustrate the construction of sense of place through an analysis of the novel. The focus taken on community and family ways local food ways and handicrafts is in accordance with issues emphasized in the text. Secondly, this study examines the different literary techniques the writer employs to evoke and reveal the significance of sense of place in the novel. This study argues that sense of place is a fundamental feature in the construction of the novel. According to the finding of this study it is seen how Kampoon Boontawee through, his eye for perceiving the particular in the ordinary, has selectively assembled together particulars that make the ordinary daily life. Seen in aspects such as the villagers compassion and sanuk outlook on life, strong kinship bonds and topophilic affection, ethnic relations, the mixture of religion and beliefs, extensive knowledge of flora and fauna, local wisdom, food ways involving everything from particular hunting ways to specific tastes, as well as the inventiveness and the artistry seen in handicrafts are among the many great contributions to the making of the novel’s rich and complex sense of place. These particulars are made representative of Isan life through universal and timeless themes. Through artistic use of different literary techniques priority is given to the world of the senses in a simple and straightforward narrative that is yet rich and detailed in its faithfulness to the child protagonist. Kampoon Boontawee, while making the survival of everyday remarkable, evokes and reveals the complexity of sense of place through details exquisitely and artfully played out in the realistic and semi-autobiographical novel A Child of the Northeast.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับสำนึกเรื่องถิ่นฐานในวรรณกรรมโดยใช้นวนิยายกึ่งอัตชีวประวัติเรื่อง ลูกอีสาน ของคำพูน บุญทวี เป็นตัวอย่างในการศึกษา นวนิยายเรื่องนี้ได้รับการตีพิมพ์ครั้งแรกเป็นภาษาไทยในปี พ.ศ. 2519 โดยเนื้อเรื่องเป็นเหตุการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นในภาคอีสาน ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2473 จากการศึกษาพบว่า สำนึกเรื่องถิ่นฐานปรากฏในนวนิยายเรื่องนี้ตลอดทั้งเรื่อง อย่างไรก็ตามส่วนมาก จะถูกกล่าวถึงเพียงแค่ฉากหลังและไม่ได้รับการศึกษาในบริบทของวรรณกรรม เนื่องจากไม่มีการให้คำจำกัดความ ของคำว่าสำนึกเรื่องถิ่นฐานอย่างชัดเจน การวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงสร้างกรอบของการจำกัดความของสำนึกเรื่องถิ่นฐานโดยใช้บริบททางมานุษยวิทยา ภูมิศาสตร์ และสังคมศาสตร์ ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ สำนึกเรื่องถิ่นฐานถูกมองในฐานะทัศนคติของแต่ละบุคคลซึ่งเกิดจากความผูกพันลักษณะต่างๆ ในการใช้ชีวิตประจำวัน สั่งสมผ่านกาลเวลาและสะท้อนออกมาในรูปแบบของนวนิยาย จุดมุ่งหมายของการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีสองประการ คือ เพื่อที่จะแสดงให้เห็นถึงการตีความของสำนึก เรื่องถิ่นฐานด้วยการวิเคราะห์ผ่านนวนิยาย โดยเน้นวิถีชีวิตในชุมชนและครอบครัว วิถีเกี่ยวกับอาหารและงานหัตถกรรมพื้นถิ่นเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับประเด็นที่ตัวบทนำเสนอ และเพื่อศึกษากลวิธีต่างๆ ที่ผู้เขียนใช้ในการสะท้อนประเด็นเกี่ยวกับสำนึกเรื่องถิ่นฐานในนวนิยาย ซึ่งวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้เน้นให้เห็นว่า สำนึกเรื่องถิ่นฐานถือเป็นสาระสำคัญของนวนิยายเรื่องนี้ จากการศึกษาพบว่า คำพูน บุญทวีสามารถพิเคราะห์และคัดเลือกสิ่งที่เฉพาะเจาะจงในเหตุการณ์ต่างๆ แล้วนำมาประกอบเป็นฉากชีวิตประจำวันในนวนิยาย ดังจะเห็นได้จากการแสดงความเห็นอกเห็นใจของชาวบ้าน ความผูกพันในระบบเครือญาติที่เข้มแข็ง ผนวกกับความรักในถิ่นฐานของตนเอง ความสัมพันธ์ทางชาติพันธุ์ การผสมผสานของศาสนาและความเชื่อต่างๆ ความรู้อย่างลึกซึ้งเกี่ยวกับพืชและสัตว์ ภูมิปัญญาชาวบ้าน อาหารการกินตั้งแต่วิธีการล่าสัตว์จนถึงรสชาติของอาหาร รวมไปถึงความคิดสร้างสรรค์และฝีมือทางศิลปะดังที่เห็นได้ในงานหัตถกรรมต่างๆ สิ่งเหล่านี้ล้วนเป็นส่วนส่งเสริมสำนึกเรื่องถิ่นฐานในนวนิยายเรื่องดังกล่าวโดยสื่อผ่านแก่นเรื่องที่เป็นสากลและวิธีการเล่าเรื่องที่ตรงไปตรงมาแต่เต็มไปด้วยรายละเอียดของเด็กชายที่เป็นตัวละครเอก คำพูน บุญทวีได้ทำให้ภาพของชีวิตประจำวันกลายเป็นเรื่องราวน่าทึ่ง นอกจากนั้นเขายังได้นำเสนอประเด็นเรื่องสำนึกเรื่องถิ่นฐานอันซับซ้อนผ่านรายละเอียดที่งดงามด้วยชั้นเชิงทางศิลปะของนวนิยายแนวสัจนิยมกึ่งชีวประวัติอย่างเรื่องลูกอีสาน
Share
COinS