Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กวีนิพนธ์สงครามจีนราชวงศ์ถัง : การศึกษาเชิงวาทกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Chinese war poetry of the Tang dynasty : a discursive study
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตรีศิลป์ บุญขจร
Second Advisor
ประพิณ มโนมัยวิบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีและวรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2012
Abstract
นำเสนอการวิเคราะห์กวีนิพนธ์ราชวงศ์ถัง ที่มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับสงครามในหนังสือ ชุมนุมกวีนิพนธ์ราชวงศ์ถัง (Quan Tang Shi) ซึ่งรวบรวมขึ้นโดยพระบรมราชโองการของจักรพรรดิคังซี แห่งราชวงศ์ชิง (ค.ศ. 1644-1911) โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ทางวาทกรรมศึกษา (Discourse studies) ซึ่งเชื่อว่า ภาษา วรรณกรรม และสังคมวัฒนธรรมเป็นสิ่งที่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์กันอย่างแยกจากกันมิได้ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า กวีนิพนธ์สงครามจีนราชวงศ์ถังมีปฏิบัติการทางวาทกรรม 3 ชุด คือ วาทกรรมชนชาตินิยม วาทกรรมชนชั้น และวาทกรรทเพศสภาพ ซึ่งมีลักษณะทั้งวาทกรรมครอบงำ และวาทกรรมตอบโต้ ทั้งนี้โดยเปิดเผยให้เห็นว่ากวีนิพนธ์เป็นวาทกรรมที่ประกอบสร้างขึ้นโดยสัมพันธ์กับอำนาจอย่างซับซ้อน และเป็นปฏิบัติการทางภาษาแบบหนึ่งซึ่งมีบทบาทในการสร้างเสริม สืบทอด ตอบโต้ และต่อรองกับความคิดกระแสหลักต่างๆ ที่เผยแพร่และครอบงำสังคม สำหรับกลวิธีทางภาษาที่ใช้ในการนำเสนอวาทกรรมพบว่า กลวิธีทางภาษาในวาทกรรมมีหลายวิธี อาทิ การเลือกใช้คำศัพท์ การใช้อุปลักษณ์คู่ตรงข้าม การใช้กระบวนการจินตภาพและการใช้สหบท นอกจากนี้ จากการตีความความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาษากับอุดมการณ์พบว่า อุดมการณ์สร้างชาติ อุดมการณ์ราชาธิปไตย และอุดมการณ์ปิตาธิปไตยเป็นอุดมการณ์ที่แฝงอยู่ และเป็นอุดมการณ์หลักของสังคมที่ผู้มีอำนาจต้องการรักษาไว้ เพื่อจรรโลงระบบแกนหลักของสังคมและวัฒนธรรมให้ดำเนินไปได้ พิธีกรรมการตอกย้ำและผลิตซ้ำอย่างต่อเนื่องผ่านระบบการสอบคัดเลือกข้าราชการ ทำให้อุดมการณ์หลักเหล่านี้ฝังรากลึกอยู่ในโครงสร้างความรู้สึกของชาวจีนราวกับว่าเป็นธรรมชาติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To analyze war poetry during the Tang Dynasty that was complied in the Complete Tang Poetry (Quan Tang Shi), commissioned by the Kangxi Emperor of the Qing Dynasty (1644–1911 A.D.). The theory employed here is discourse studies, which postulates that language, literature and cultural society are inseparably related. What can be concluded from this thesis is that war poetry during the Tang Dynasty consists of three discursive practices: discourses on ethnic nationalism, on class and on gender, all of which characterize dominant and counter–dominant discourse. This clearly illustrates how poetry can be regarded as a discourse constructed with power relation in a complex way. Moreover, it is a kind of linguistic practice that reinforces, descends, retorts and negotiates with other mainstream thoughts disseminating and dominating the society. There are several linguistic methods employed in the discourse construction, such as vocabulary selection, antagonistic metaphors, imagery and intertextuality. In addition, the interpretation of relationship between language and ideology reveals that ideologies on nation–building, on monarchy, and on patriarchy are invisible mainstream concepts in the society that the authorities wanted to preserve and nature the continuation of the principle social and cultural system. The successive rituals of repetition and reproduction via the imperial examination system enable these main ideologies to remain ingrained in the structure of the Chinese people’s feelings like a second nature.
Creative Commons License