Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เรื่องเล่าความเจ็บป่วย : การนำเสนอตัวตนของผู้ป่วยในสังคมหลังสมัยใหม่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Illness narratives : self-representations of patients in postmodern society
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมา ประกาศวุฒิสาร
Second Advisor
อนงค์นาฎ เถกิงวิทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2061
Abstract
จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะของเรื่องเล่าความเจ็บป่วยในสังคมหลังสมัยใหม่ จำนวน 3 เรื่อง โดยวิเคราะห์ในมิติด้านส่วนตัวของเรื่องเล่าความเจ็บป่วย ที่มีส่วนช่วยเยียวยาจิตใจและตัวตนของผู้ป่วย อีกทั้งยังวิเคราะห์ในมิติด้านสังคมของเรื่องเล่าความเจ็บป่วย ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดชุมชนการเรียนรู้และแบ่งปันประสบการณ์ความเจ็บป่วย จากการศึกษาพบว่า เรื่องเล่าความเจ็บป่วยเปิดพื้นที่ให้ผู้ป่วยได้บอกเล่าประสบการณ์ส่วนตัวเกี่ยวกับความเจ็บป่วยด้วยตัวเอง ซึ่งเป็นประสบการณ์ที่เต็มไปด้วยมิติทางจิตใจ ไม่วาจะเป็นอารมณ์ ความรู้สึก และความเจ็บปวด อีกทั้งเปิดโอกาสให้ผู้ป่วยได้ถ่ายทอดมุมมองที่ตนมีต่อการแพทย์สมัยใหม่ โรค และความเจ็บป่วย ทำให้ผู้ป่วยได้นิยามความหมายใหม่ให้กับความเจ็บป่วย และตนเองในฐานะผู้ป่วย นอกจากนี้เรื่องเล่าความเจ็บป่วยก่อให้เกิดชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ โดยมีความเจ็บป่วยและความเจ็บปวดเป็นตัวเชื่อมคนในชุมชนเข้าด้วยกัน ไม่ว่าจะเป็นชุมชนที่เป็นรูปธรรม หรือชุมชนในจินตนาการ เนื่องจากในการบอกเล่า อ่าน หรือรับฟังเรื่องเล่าความเจ็บป่วย ทำให้ทั้งผู้เล่า ผู้อ่าน หรือ ผู้ฟังได้ก้าวเข้าไปสู่มิติแห่งการแบ่งปันประสบการณ์ความเจ็บป่วย ความทุกข์ ความเจ็บปวด และบทเรียนบางอย่างที่ผู้เล่าได้รับจากประสบการณ์ความเจ็บป่วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this thesis are to study the characteristics of illness narratives in postmodern society. By analyzing 3 illness narratives, it reveals the personal purposes of illness narratives which are to heal and restore the self of patients. Moreover, the social purposes of illness narratives are forming communities of learning and sharing illness experiences. The study shows that writing illness narratives, patients can tell their personal experiences about illness in their own voices which are full of emotions, pain, and suffering. Illness narratives also give opportunities for patients to write down what they about modern medicine, their diseases and illness. As patients, they can define illness and themselves in their own terms in illness narratives. Furthermore, illness narratives from communities of learning, both visible and imaginary one, where people in the communities are bounded by illness and pain. By telling, reading, and listening to illness narratives, they can share their experiences of illness, suffering, pain, and some lessons learned by the tellers.
Creative Commons License