Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อโฟรไดติ : จากตำนานสู่วรรณกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Aphrodite : from myth to literature
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กองกาญจน์ ตะเวทีกุล, ม.ร.ว.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2055
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์การนำตำนานเกี่ยวกับอะโฟรไดติ มาใช้ในวรรณกรรม 7 เรื่อง อันได้แก่ บทกวีเรื่อง Venus and Adonis นวนิยายเรื่อง Venus Envy | Aphrodite (Ancient Manners), The Eve of ST. Venus, Birth of Venus, Venus As a Boy และ Lady Chatterley's Lover ด้วยการนำตำนานมาใช้ในการแต่งวรรณกรรมโดยตรง การต่อเติมเนื้อเรื่อง การนำเค้าโครงตำนานเดิมมาสร้างเป็นตำนานเรื่องใหม่ และการนำตำนานมาใช้ในรูปแบบของสัญลักษณ์ การศึกษาวรรณกรรมทั้ง 7 เรื่องทำให้เข้าใจต่อกลวิธีการประพันธ์ที่สัมพันธ์ต่อแก่นเรื่องของวรรณกรรม อะโฟรไดติยังคงเป็นภาพแทนของความรักและความปรารถนาเช่นในตำนานดั้งเดิม แต่ผู้เขียนสามารถสร้างตัวละครอะโฟรไดติในวรรณกรรมของเขาให้มีความแตกต่างกันได้ ขึ้นอยู่กับทัศนคติที่มีต่อประเด็นเรื่องความรักและปรารถนาของมนุษย์ เช่น ยกย่องภาพลักษณ์ของอะโฟรไดติ นำเสนอเธอในฐานะศัตรูผู้ชั่วร้าย ตัวละครที่ทำผิดพลาดสมควรได้รับการให้อภัย รวมทั้งเป็นสัญลักษณ์ของความปรารถนาอิสระเสรี นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า บริบททางสังคมวัฒนธรรมและภูมิหลังของผู้เขียนมีอิทธิพลต่อการนำตำนานอะโฟรไดติมาใช้ในงานของพวกเขาอีกด้วย จากการศึกษาพบว่ามีอิทธิพลจาก The Symposium ที่ศึกษาในบริบทยุคเอลิซาเบทใน Venus and Adonis อิทธิพลจินตนิยมสมัยหลังในฝรั่งเศสในนวนิยายเรื่อง Aphrodite (Ancient Manners) การต่อต้านสงครามและทุนนิยมอุตสาหกรรมใน Lady Chatterley's Lover ภูมิหลังของผู้แต่งในฐานะคริสตชนใน The Eve of ST. Venus ประสบการณ์การถูกเหยียดเชื้อชาติและสีผิวใน Venus As a Boy การเยียวยาบาดแผลในใจจากความผิดหวังในชีวิตคู่ใน Birth of Venus และกระแสชิคลิทในหมู่สตรีชาวอเมริกันร่วมสมัยใน Venus Envy การค้นคว้าวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงแสดงให้เห็นว่า ตำนานของอะโฟรไดติมีความเป็นสากล สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการแต่งวรรณกรรมได้หลากหลาย แม้จะแต่งขึ้นในบริบทวัฒนธรรม สังคม และช่วงเวลาที่แตกต่างกันก็ตาม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this thesis are to study and analyze the use of the Aphrodite myth in seven literary works, namely Venus and Adonis | Venus Envy, Aphrodite (Ancient Manners), The Eve of ST. Venus, Lady Chatterley's Lover, The Birth of Venus and Venus As a Boy. The study finds that there are different ways in which the myth is used: direct adaptation, additions to the original story, revision of the original story, and symbolic adaptation. The study finds that these different ways of adapting the Aphrodite myth are related to the main themes in the selected works. Aphrodite remains the figure of love and desire as in the original myth, but her meaning changes in relation to varying attitudes to love and desire presented in these works: celebrated as a figure of erotic desire, denigrated as a figure of evil, presented as a forgivable fallible human being, or as a symbol of freedom. The thesis also finds that the cultural and social contexts and personal backgrounds of the authors influence the adaptations. These influences consist of Elizabethan perceptions of Plato's Symposium in Venus and Adonis, French Neo-Romanticism in Aphrodite (Ancient Manners), the opposition to was and industrialization in Lady Chatterley's Lover, Christianity in The Eve of St. Venus, experiences of racial discrimination in Venus as a Boy, the pains of a failed relationship in Birth of Venus, and the Chic-Lit trend in contemporary American women. The thesis therefore concludes that the Aphrodite myth is universal and can be adapted in many different cultural and social contexts and times.
Share
COinS