Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาคำเรียกการทำอาหารในภาษาไทยถิ่นเหนือตามแนวอรรถศาสตร์ชาติพันธุ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An ethnosemantic study of cooking terms in Northern Thai
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรา ประสิทธิ์รัฐสินธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2049
Abstract
การทำอาหารเป็นกระบวนการที่มีความซับซ้อนน่าสนใจ แม้จะมีงานวิจัยในอดีตที่เกี่ยวกับอาหารและวัฒนธรรมของชาวเหนือ แต่ยังไม่มีผลงานที่วิเคราะห์รูปภาษาอย่างเป็นระบบ ที่จะทำให้เข้าใจวัฒนธรรมโลกทัศน์และปฏิบัติกรรมของชาวล้านนาเกี่ยวกับการทำอาหาร งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งวิเคราะห์คำเรียกการทำอาหารในภาษาไทยถิ่นเหนือตามแนวอรรถศาสตร์ชาติพันธุ์ โดยใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางความหมาย และตีความโลกทัศน์ของชาวล้านนาที่สะท้อนผ่านความหมายของคำเรียกการทำอาหาร ผู้บอกภาษาของงานวิจัยนี้อาศัยอยู่ในเขตอำเภอเมืองใน 4 จังหวัดภาคเหนือ ได้แก่ จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ เชียงราย ลำพูน และลำปาง ผู้วิจัยสัมภาษณ์ผู้บอกภาษาจังหวัดละ 5 ท่านรวม 20 ท่าน ซึ่งมีการคัดเลือกอย่างเฉพาะเจาะจง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า มีคำเรียกการทำอาหารทั้งสิ้น 48 คำ และจากการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางความหมาย พบว่าคำเรียกการทำอาหารแตกต่างกันใน 9 มิติ คือ "จุดประสงค์" "วิธีทำให้กินได้" "น้ำ" และ "น้ำมัน" ซึ่ง 4 มิติแรกเป็นมิติที่เด่นครอบคลุมทุกคำ ส่วนมิติเฉพาะเจาะจงที่เหลือ ได้แก่ "เวลา" "การใช้พริกแกง" "ชนิดของพริกแกง" "วัสดุอุปกรณ์" และ "วัตถุดิบ"การจัดจำพวกแบบชาวบ้านของคำเรียกการทำอาหารพบว่า คำเรียกการทำอาหารแบ่งประเภทตามลำดับชั้นได้ 4 ชั้น เริ่มจากลำดับจุดเริ่มต้นหนึ่งเดียว (unique beginner) คือ "เญียะ-กิ๋น" หรือ "ทำอาหาร" ซึ่งเป็นคำที่อยู่ในระดับสูงสุดครอบคลุมมโนทัศน์ทั้ง 47 คำที่เหลือ ลำดับบอกหมวด (generic) คือ ต้ม หง หนึ้ง จี่ ขั้ว ต้อด ต๋ำ ส้า₁/ญำ₂ ส้า₂ ลาบ หลู้ และ หมั๋ก ลำดับเฉพาะเจาะจง (specific) คือ กั๊น แก๋ง เข้ว จอ จ๊อ จ่อม จื๋น เจ๋ว ดอง ปิ้ง ผั๋ด/โซ้/ซว้า มอบ/มอก ญ่าง ญำ₁ ลวก ลวน สู่ หม๋ก หลาม หลำ อ็อ๋ก อ่อง₁ อ่อง₂ เผา/แอน แอ็บ๋ ฮ้วม ฮม ฮ้า ฮิง และ ลำดับลักษณะพิเศษ (varietal) มีคำเรียกจำนวน 6 คำ คือ อุ๊ด อ่อม อ๋บ ฮุ่ม หลน และ ป่าม จากการวิเคราะห์มิติแห่งความแตกต่าง ทำให้สามารถสังเคราะห์ระบบการทำอาหาร และภาพรวมขั้นตอนการทำอาหารของชาวล้านนา โดยเริ่มต้นจากขั้นการเตรียม ขั้นการทำอาหาร และขั้นหลังทำอาหาร ผลการวิเคราะห์วัฒนธรรมการกินพบว่า ในวัฒนธรรมล้านนาเนื้อสัตว์มีความสำคัญ เป็นอาหารพิเศษอันแสดงถึงฐานะ หน้าตา และรูปแปรของเนื้อสัตว์กำหนดคำเรียกการทำอาหารเป็นจำนวนมาก ชาวล้านนาไม่นิยมอาหารมันแบบตะวันตก มักรับประทานอาหารรสธรรมชาติ วัตถุดิบก็มาจากพืชพันธุ์ไม้ธรรมชาติในท้องถิ่นเป็นหลัก ไม่ค่อยมีการปรุงแต่งด้วยสิ่งสังเคราะห์ พริกแกงประเภทต่างๆ เป็นวัตถุดิบพื้นฐานที่อาจใช้ได้ทั้งเป็นทั้งอาหารและเครื่องปรุง และมีมโนทัศน์เรื่องการสุกโดยไม่ต้องผ่านความร้อน อาหารประเภทนี้เป็นสัญลักษณ์ของค่านิยมความเป็นชายชาตรี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cooking, which is important to human beings, is a sophisticated process. Northern Thai or Lanna culinary art is known for its unique characteristics. A review of studies on food and culture of Northern Thai shows that most of the works are ethnographic and descriptive, which do not provide insight into the cultural scenario of Northern ways of cooking. Thus, an in-depth study that provides true understanding of this part of culture needs to be done so as to unfold Lanna cooking system and practice. This study thus aims to analyze the system and categorization of cooking terms in Northern Thai by applying the componential analysis so as to reveal Northern Thai worldviews reflected through the denotations of Northern Thai cooking terms. Data used in this study was collected from informants in Amphoe Muang of Chiang Mai, Chaing Rai, Lamphun and Lampang. Five informants were purposively selected in each province. The result of the analysis shows that there are 48 cooking terms. Based on a componential analysis of the meanings of all the cooking terms, nine dimensions of contrast were found. The four primary dimensions are ‘purpose’, ‘how to make food edible’,‘water’,and ‘oil’. The secondary dimensions are ‘time’, ‘adding chili paste’, ‘kind of chili paste’, ‘equipment’ and ‘ingredient’. A folk taxonomy of all the cooking terms shows that the unique beginner term is เญียะ-กิ๋น /ῆiaʔ⁴⁵/-(/kin²⁴/) ‘to cook’. This term is the superodinate level above all the other cooking terms. The level under the unique beginner is that of generic cooking terms composed of twelve terms: ต้ม/tom⁴⁴/, ‘to boil’,หง/hoŋ²⁴/ ‘to boil rice until water used up’,หนึ้ง/nɨŋ⁴⁴/ ‘to steam glutinous rice’,จี่/ci:²¹/ ‘to grill’,ขั้ว/khua⁴⁴/ ‘to stir in a pan’,ต้อด/tɔ:t⁴²/‘to deep-fry’, ต๋ำ/tam²⁴/‘to pound cooked ingredients’, ส้า₁/ญำ₂/sa:⁴⁴/₁ หรือ /nam³³/₂ ‘to mix cooked vegetables as a salad’ | ส้า₂/sa:⁴⁴/₂ ‘to mix raw meat as a salad’,ลาบ/la:p⁴²/‘to grind raw meat with cattle’s organs’,หลู้/lu:⁴⁴/ ‘to mix fresh blood with spices, and หมั๋ก/mak²⁴/‘to ferment meat or vegetables’. The rest are twenty-nine specific cooking terms, which are distinguished from one another by four dimensions of contrast; for example, แก๋ง/kε:ŋ²⁴/‘to boil with red chili paste’,หม๋ก/mok²⁴/ ‘to wrap and burn in hot ash’, กั๊น/kan⁴⁵/, ‘to steam rice with blood folded in banana leaf’,ฮ้วม/huam⁴⁵/ ‘to deep-fry pork skin as preparing’ ,and จ่อม/cɔm²¹/‘to ferment small fish for a long time’. This study reveals certain Northern Thai (Lanna) cultural values. The inference from the semantic features shows that meat is special for Northern Thai people. Consuming meat reflects wealth and status. In addition, it is inferred that Northern Thai people have negative attitude towards greasy and oily food in western cooking’s practice. Most cooking terms lack [+oil] feature. Also, most ingredients and seasonings are based on natural vegetation surrounding their neighborhoods. Besides, varieties of chili pastes play major roles as food seasoning in daily life. Finally, conceptualization of cooked food in Lanna is divided into two kinds: food cooked with heat and food cooked without heat. The latter is reserved for men, who believe that eating such kind of (raw) food helps promote masculinity.
Share
COinS