Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระบบคำกริยา 'ใส่' กับระบบปริชานของผู้พูดภาษาไทยและภาษาญี่ปุ่น : การทดสอบสมมติฐานวอร์ฟ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between the system of 'put' verbs and the cognitive system of Thai and Japanese speakers : a test of the Whorfian hypothesis
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรา ประสิทธิ์รัฐสินธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2048
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพิสูจน์สมมติฐานวอร์ฟโดยวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบระบบคำกริยา ‘ใส่’ ในภาษาไทยและภาษาญี่ปุ่นและศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระบบคำกริยา ‘ใส่’ กับระบบปริชานซึ่งแสดงออกทางพฤติกรรมทางการจัดประเภทและความใส่ใจ ผู้วิจัยเก็บรวบรวมคำกริยา ‘ใส่’ ของทั้งสองภาษาจากพจนานุกรม ฐานข้อมูล และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้บอกภาษากลุ่มละ 10 คน แล้วนำมาวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบ ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า ภาษาญี่ปุ่นมีการจำแนกคำกริยา ‘ใส่’ ขึ้นอยู่กับ การมีชีวิตของ วัตถุ ส่วนของร่างกาย และความพอดีของการใส่ ส่วนการจำแนกคำกริยา ‘ใส่’ ในภาษาไทยขึ้นอยู่กับ รูปร่างลักษณะของวัตถุ ผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองคือผู้พูดภาษาไทยและภาษาญี่ปุ่นเป็นภาษาแม่กลุ่มละ 30 คน การทดสอบทางปริชานมุ่งไปที่ การจัดประเภทและความใส่ใจ 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านการมีชีวิตของวัตถุ ด้านส่วนของร่างกาย ด้านรูปร่างลักษณะของวัตถุ และ ด้านความพอดีของการใส่ ในการทดลองเพื่อทดสอบการจัดประเภท ผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองจะต้องดูภาพจำนวน 3 ภาพและ ตัดสินว่า 2 ภาพใดมีความเหมือนหรือคล้ายคลึงกันมากที่สุดในแต่ละชุดภาพทดลอง ส่วนในการทดลองเพื่อทดสอบความใส่ใจ ผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองทั้งสองกลุ่มจะต้องจับผิดภาพ โดยดูภาพทั้งหมดห้าภาพ จากนั้นหยิบภาพขึ้นมาทีละภาพแล้วบอกว่า มีจุดใดบ้างในภาพที่แตกต่างจากภาพทั้งหมดที่เหลือในแต่ละชุดภาพทดลอง งานวิจัยนี้มีสมมติฐานข้อแรกคือ ผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองชาวญี่ปุ่นซึ่งเป็นภาษาที่คำกริยา ‘ใส่’ มีความชัดเจนในการจำแนกคำกริยาตามการมีชีวิตของวัตถุ จะแสดงให้เห็นในการทดลองว่ามีพฤติกรรมการจำแนกประเภทและความใส่ใจ อยู่บนพื้นฐานของการมีชีวิตของวัตถุมากกว่าผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองชาวไทย ซึ่งภาษาไม่มีการจำแนกคำกริยาเช่นนั้น ผลการทดลอง ส่วนนี้สนับสนุนสมมติฐานของผู้วิจัย ผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองชาวญี่ปุ่นมีพฤติกรรมการจำแนกประเภท และพฤติกรรมความใส่ใจ ในเรื่องการมีชีวิตของวัตถุมากกว่าผู้พูดภาษาไทยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สมมติฐานข้อสองคือ ผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองชาวญี่ปุ่นซึ่งเป็นภาษาที่คำกริยา ‘ใส่’ มีความชัดเจนในการจำแนกคำกริยาตามความพอดีของการใส่ และแสดงความใส่ใจอยู่บนพื้นฐานของขนาดพื้นที่มากกว่าผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองชาวไทย ซึ่งภาษาไม่มีการจำแนกคำกริยาด้วยเกณฑ์เช่นนั้น ผลการทดลองส่วนนี้สนับสนุนสมมติฐานของผู้วิจัยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สมมติฐานข้อที่สามคือ ผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองชาวญี่ปุ่นซึ่งเป็นภาษาที่คำกริยา ‘ใส่’ มีความชัดเจนในการจำแนกคำกริยา ‘ใส่’ เป็นไปตามส่วนของร่างกายจะแสดงให้เห็นในการทดลองว่ามีพฤติกรรมการจัดประเภทและความใส่ใจขึ้นอยู่กับ ส่วนของร่างกาย ผลการทดลองเป็นไปตามสมมติฐานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติสมมติฐานข้อสุดท้าย ผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองชาวไทยซึ่งพูดภาษาที่มีการจัดประเภทคำกริยา ‘ใส่’ ตามรูปร่างลักษณะของวัตถุ จะแสดงให้เห็นในการทดลองว่ามีพฤติกรรมการใส่ใจ และการจัดประเภทเป็นไปตามรูปร่างลักษณะของวัตถุมากกว่า ผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองชาวญี่ปุ่นซึ่งภาษาไม่มีการจัดระบบเช่นนั้น ผลการทดลองไม่เป็นไปตามสมมติฐาน กล่าวโดยสรุปผลการ ทดลองสามในสี่ครั้งแสดงให้เห็นว่า ภาษามีอิทธิพลต่อระบบปริชาน ซึ่งเป็นการสนับสนุนสมมติฐานวอร์ฟ.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study concerns the relationship between language and cognition. It aims to test the Whorfian hypothesis by analyzing and comparing the system of “put" verbs in Thai and Japanese and investigating the relationship between the system of “put" verbs in the two languages and the speakers’ cognitive system realized through the behavior of categorization and attention. The data was collected from dictionaries, Chulalongkorn University Corpus Base and ten native speaker of Thai and Japanese. A componential analysis was used in analyzing the meaning of “put" verbs in the two languages. It was found that “put" verbs in Japanese are subcategorized according to vitality, parts of body, and the fitting of objects. On the other hand, those in Thai are subcategorized according to the shape of objects. Experiments were conducted so as to find out whether speakers of Thai and Japanese categorize things and pay attention to things in the same way as the subcategorization of “put" verbs in their languages suggest. Thirty native speakers of Thai and thirty native speakers of Japanese were asked to look at three pictures and choose the most two familiar pictures in each pictures set. To test the subjects’ attention, they were asked to take a look at five pictures and pick out one that is different from the rest. The first hypothesis states that the Japanese subjects categorize things and pay attention to things according to vitality of the things, but the Thai subjects do not. The result of the experiment supports the hypothesis. The difference in the Japanese and the Thai behaviors in the experiments is statistically significant. The second hypothesis that the Japanese subjects categorize things according to the fitness of items and pay attention to the size and space of the container more than the Thai subjects as corresponding to their languages is confirmed by the result of the experiment with statistical significance. The third hypothesis states that the Japanese categorize things and pay attention to them according to part of the body, but the Thai subjects do not. The result of the experiments supports the hypothesis. The difference in the Japanese and the Thai behaviors is statistical significant. The last hypothesis that the Thai participants categorize thing according to the shape of items and pay attention to the shape more than the Japanese subjects as corresponding to their language is not supported by the result of the experiment. It can be concluded that most of the hypotheses were supported. The differences of the system of ‘put’ verbs, which depend on vitality, parts of body, and the fitting of objects, affect the difference in the Japanese and Thai behavior differently. This implies that language has influenced on the cognition of its speaker and that is supports the Whorfian hypothesis.
Share
COinS