Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พัฒนาการของความซับซ้อนทางวากยสัมพันธ์และการผสานกันทางไวยากรณ์ในเรื่องเล่าของเด็กไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of syntactic complexity and grammatical integration in Thai children's narratives
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีราภรณ์ รติธรรมกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2008
Abstract
ศึกษาพัฒนาการทางภาษาในเรื่องเล่าของเด็กไทย 4 กลุ่มอายุคือ 4 6 9 และ 11 ปีโดยเปรียบเทียบกับผู้ใหญ่ โดยศึกษาใน 3 แง่มุม คือ ศึกษาลักษณะของความซับซ้อนทางวากยสัมพันธ์อันประกอบด้วยความสัมพันธ์เชิงระบบกับความสัมพันธ์เชิงโครงสร้าง ศึกษาการผสานกันทางไวยากรณ์จากหน่วยซับซ้อน และศึกษาสหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพัฒนาการด้านความซับซ้อนทางวากยสัมพันธ์กับการผสานกันทางไวยากรณ์ พบว่าชนิดของคำและจำนวนที่ปรากฏในอนุพากย์ รวมถึงจำนวนอนุพากย์ในหน่วย คือ ศึกษาลักษณะของความซับซ้อนทางวากยสัมพันธ์อันประกอบด้วยความสัมพันธ์เชิงลดหลั่นของอนุพากย์ในหน่วยซับซ้อนนั้นมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นในกลุ่มอายุที่มากขึ้น และเด็กวัย 9 และ 11 ปี มีลักษณะหลายประการใกล้เคียงกับผู้ใหญ่มากกว่าเด็กวัย 4 และ 6 ปี ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความซับซ้อนทางวากยสัมพันธ์และการผสานกันทางไวยากรณ์ได้ทดสอบแบบสองทางในรูปของเมตริกสหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าความซับซ้อนทางวากยสัมพันธ์และค่าการผสานกันทางไวยากรณ์ทุกกลุ่มอายุ พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกหรือแปรผันตามกันที่ 0.54 (p < 0.01) ผลการวิจัยช่วยให้ความกระจ่างว่าความซับซ้อนทางวากยสัมพันธ์และการผสานกันทางไวยากรณ์นับเป็นลักษณะที่สะท้อนพัฒนาการทางภาษาของเด็กได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Studies language development of Thai children narratives aged 4 6 9 and 11 years old comparing to adults in 3 aspects. Describes the characterization of syntactic complexity, including both paradigmatic complexity and structural complexity, studies grammatical integration of complex units and examines the correlation between the development of syntactic complexity and the grammatical integration. It was found that types and number of words, total number of clauses in complex units and tree diagram of each complex unit was likely to increase with age. In terms of syntactic complexity and grammatical integration the 9-year-old and 11-year-old groups were more similar to adults than the 4-year-old and 6-year-old groups were. The correlation between the values of syntactic complexity and grammatical integration was found to be positive 0.54 (p<0.01) The result was statistically significant for all age groups. This research helps to support the idea that the syntactic complexity and grammatical integration can reflect the language development of children s language development.
Share
COinS