Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ตัวละครหญิงในวรรณกรรมของฮิงุชิ อิชิโยกับผู้หญิงในยุคเมจิ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Female characters in Higuchi Ichiyo's literay works and women in the Meiji Era
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดือนเต็ม กฤษดาธานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาญี่ปุ่น
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2038
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบตัวละครหญิงในวรรณกรรมของฮิงุชิ อิชิโยกับผู้หญิงในยุคเมจิ รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์สารที่อิชิโยต้องการสื่อผ่านทางพฤติกรรมและลักษณะนิสัยของตัวละครหญิงในวรรณกรรมทั้งหกเรื่อง ได้แก่ โนะกิโมะรุท์ซุกิ นิโงะริเอะ จูซันยะ โคะโนะโกะ อุระมุระซะกิ และ วะเระกะระ จากการศึกษาพบว่าตัวละครหญิงในวรรณกรรมของอิชิโยสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงสถานภาพของผู้หญิงในยุคเมจิที่ไร้ซึ่งสิทธิเสรีภาพ และถูกจำกัดอยู่แต่เพียงในบ้านให้ทำหน้าที่แม่และภรรยาที่ดีเท่านั้น ทว่า พฤติกรรมและลักษณะนิสัยของตัวละครหญิงที่ผิดไปจากความคาดหวังของสังคมนั้นแสดงให้เห็นถึงความพยายามของอิชิโยในการเรียกร้องสิทธิสตรี แม้ว่าการที่วรรณกรรมแต่ละเรื่องจบลงแบบคลุมเครือจะสะท้อนให้เห็นว่าสุดท้ายแล้วอิชิโยเองก็ไม่อาจเอาชนะสังคมปิตาธิปไตยในเวลานั้นได้ แต่อิชิโยก็นับเป็นนักเขียนอาชีพหญิงคนแรกของญี่ปุ่นที่ก้าวออกมาเรียกร้องสิทธิสตรี พร้อมทั้งชี้ให้เห็นถึงสถานภาพของผู้หญิงในยุคเมจิที่ถูกกดขี่ได้อย่างชัดเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is aimed at studying female characters in Higuchi Ichiyō’s literary works comparing with women in the Meiji era, and also aimed at analyzing the message that Ichiyō intended to communicate through the behavior and personality of female characters in these six literary works: Nokimorutsuki, Nigorie, Jūsanya, Konoko, Uramurasaki and Warekara. The research shows that female characters in Higuchi Ichiyō’s literary works reflect the inferior status of women in Meiji era: having no rights, being strictly confined in house just to fulfill their roles as “good wives and wise mothers". However, the behavior and personality against society’s expectations of female characters shows Ichiyō’s attempt to claim for women’s rights. Although the ambiguous ending of each literary work indicates that finally Ichiyō herself could not defeat the patriarchal society at that time, Ichiyō is considered to be the first professional female writer of Japan who stood up for women’s rights and clearly pointed out the inferior status of women in Meiji era
Creative Commons License