Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
"ยักษ์" ในนิทานพื้นบ้านภาคเหนือของไทย : บทบาทและความหมายเชิงสัญลักษณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
"Giant" in Northern Thai folktale : roles and symbolic meanings
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรมินท์ จารุวร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2031
Abstract
ศึกษาตัวละครประเภทยักษ์ในนิทานพื้นบ้านภาคเหนือของไทย ในแง่ของบทบาทและความหมายเชิงสัญลักษณ์ โดยศึกษาจากเอกสารข้อมูลที่ตีพิมพ์แล้ว นิทานที่รวบรวมได้มีจำนวน 139 เรื่อง 238 สำนวน ประกอบด้วยนิทานทั้งที่เป็นสำนวนลายลักษณ์และสำนวนมุขปาฐะ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในเชิงบทบาท ยักษ์ในนิทานพื้นบ้านภาคเหนือของไทยจำแนกได้เป็น 2 กลุ่มใหญ่ๆ คือ ยักษ์ที่เป็นตัวละครหลัก และยักษ์ที่เป็นตัวละครประกอบ ยักษ์ที่เป็นตัวละครหลัก มีบทบาท 3 ประการ คือ บทบาทตัวเอก นางเอก และตัวปฏิปักษ์ ส่วนยักษ์ที่เป็นตัวละครประกอบ มีบทบาท 4 ประการ คือ บทบาทตัวปฏิปักษ์ ผู้ช่วยเหลือ ผู้ให้รางวัลและผู้ลงโทษ และผู้ทดสอบ ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ความหมายเชิงสัญลักษณ์ของตัวละครประเภทยักษ์ในนิทานพื้นบ้านภาคเหนือของไทย พบว่ามีความหมายเชิงสัญลักษณ์ 3 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) ความหมายเชิงสัญลักษณ์ที่หมายถึงความเชื่อทางศาสนา ซึ่งตีความได้ว่ายักษ์เป็นสัญลักษณ์ของความเชื่อดั้งเดิม และความเชื่อทางพุทธศาสนา 2) ความหมายเชิงสัญลักษณ์ที่หมายถึงคน ซึ่งตีความได้ว่ายักษ์เป็นสัญลักษณ์ของชนพื้นเมือง บุคคลในครอบครัว และผู้มีอำนาจ และ 3) ความหมายเชิงสัญลักษณ์ที่เกี่ยวกับหลักธรรมในพุทธศาสนา ซึ่งตีความได้ว่ายักษ์เป็นสัญลักษณ์ของมิจฉาทิฏฐิและกิเลส ผลการศึกษาวิจัยนี้ ทำให้เข้าใจบทบาทและความหมายเชิงสัญลักษณ์ของตัวละครประเภทยักษ์ ในนิทานพื้นบ้านภาคเหนือของไทย ซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้ประกอบการศึกษาทางคติชนวิทยาประเภทอื่น และเป็นแหล่งข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับตัวละครยักษ์ในนิทานไทย ที่สามารถนำไปใช้อ้างอิงในศาสตร์อื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องได้ อีกทั้งจะเป็นแนวทางในการศึกษาตัวละครประเภทอื่นในนิทานพื้นบ้านของไทยต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is the study of "giants" ; the type of character in northern Thai folktale in order to analyze giants; roles and symbolic meanings from two hundred and thirty-eight versions of one hundred and thirty-nine stories of the northern Thai folktale in both literary and oral versions that have already been printed. The giants in northern Thai folktale can be classified into two groups, namely main character and supporting character. The roles of the giants who are main character can be classified into three groups, which are; protagonist, heroine, and antagonist. The roles of the giants who are supporting character can be classified into four groups, which are; antagonist, the helper, the rewarder and punisher, and tester. The symbolic meanings of the giants in northern Thai folktale can be classified into three groups. First, giants have the symbolic meaning about religious, as they are the symbol of indigenous belief and Buddhist belief. Second, they have symbolic meaning about human, as they are the symbol of indigenous people, people in Thai family, and powerful person. Third, they also have symbolic meaning about Buddhism doctrine, as they are the symbol of micchaditthi (wrong view) and kilesa (evil passion). This research explained the roles and the symbolic meanings of giants in northern Thai folktale that can be used for studying in other genres of folklore and can be the reference for another related study fields. Moreover, this research can be applied for studying other characters in Thai folktales.
Creative Commons License