Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ข่าเจือง : กบฏผู้มีบุญในพระราชอาณาเขตสยาม พ.ศ. 2415-2436
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Kha Cheuang : the holy man's rebellion in royal territories of Siam 1972-1893
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธาชัย ยิ้มประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2026
Abstract
ศึกษาบทบาทของกลุ่มชนข่าที่มีต่อความเปลี่ยนแปลงในประวัติศาสตร์ไทยและลาว โดยเน้นศึกษา “กบฏข่า" ที่เกิดขึ้นในช่วงเวลาที่ชนชั้นนำสยามขยายอำนาจไปยังดินแดนล้านช้าง ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2415 จนถึง พ.ศ. 2436 พบว่า หลังจากที่ชนชั้นนำสยามได้เปลี่ยนแปลงความคิดความเชื่อเป็นแบบตะวันตก มองตนเองเป็นศูนย์กลางของภูมิภาค ชนชั้นนำสยามก็ได้พยายามลอกเลียนอาณานิคมตะวันตก ทำการขยายอำนาจไปยังท้องถิ่นเพื่อสร้างอาณานิคมของสยามขึ้น โดยปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบความสัมพันธ์ที่เคยมีต่อล้านช้างจาก “หัวเมืองประเทศราช" ให้กลายเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของ “พระราชอาณาเขตสยาม" ชนชั้นนำสยามได้รับการตอบรับจากชนชั้นนำลาวในท้องถิ่นเป็นอย่างดี ขณะที่กลุ่มชนข่าซึ่งเป็นชนพื้นเมืองในล้านช้างกลับตรงกันข้าม พวกเขาทำการต่อต้านชนชั้นนำสยามและลาว โดยให้ความร่วมมือกับฮ่อที่เข้ามารุกรานล้านช้าง จากนั้นคนข่าจึงได้รวมตัวกันจัดตั้งขบวนการกบฏของตนเองขึ้นเรียกว่า “ข่าเจือง" เพื่อเคลื่อนไหวปลดปล่อยชนพื้นเมืองให้เป็นอิสระจากการปกครองของสยามและลาว โดยมีเป้าหมายสูงสุดอยู่ที่การจัดตั้งรัฐอิสระของกลุ่มชนพื้นเมืองขึ้น ในท้ายสุด “ข่าเจือง" ตกเป็นฝ่ายพ่ายแพ้ แต่ปฏิกริยาการตอบโต้ของพวกเขาก็ส่งผลทำให้ชนชั้นนำลาวในท้องถิ่นอ่อนแอลงเป็นอย่างมาก และชนชั้นนำสยามเองก็ไม่มีอำนาจอย่างแท้จริงในดินแดนชายขอบของล้านช้าง ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่ทำให้ชนชั้นนำสยามต้องพ่ายแพ้แก่ฝรั่งเศสในเหตุการณ์ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2434-2436
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the roles of the Khas in the transformation of Thai and Lao History. This study focuses on the “Kha Rebellion" which occurred in the period of the Siamese elite’s expansion of the power into the Lan-Xang areas during 1872-1893. The study proposes that when the Siamese elite westernized the country, they imitated western colonization by expanding their power into local areas. They created a form of Siamese colonialism by changing Lan-Xang’s relationship with Siam from a “Tributary Dependent State" to become part of the “Royal Territories of Siam." While the local Lao elite accepted Siamese power over their territories the Khas fought against both the Siamese and Lao domination by aligning with the Hos who had invaded Lan-Xang. The Khas formed their own rebellions called the “Kha Cheuang" movement for the liberation of indigenous people from Siam and Lao. The aim of the movement was to establish an indigenous state. Finally, “Kha Cheuang" was defeated. However, this incident weakened the Lao elite and the Siamese state never attained full sovereignty over the borders of Lan-Xang. This is one of the reasons why Siam was defeated by France in the incidence during 1891-1893.
Creative Commons License